SENATE BILL 30
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--REGIONAL TRANSIT DISTRICT.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each regional transit district created pursuant to the Regional Transit District Act in a county for which the department is collecting a regional transit gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the county regional transit gross receipts tax by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--
A. Except as provided in Section 1 of this 2022 act, a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.
C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section [5 of this 2021 act] 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Subsection B of Section [2 of this 2021 act] 5-10-17 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.15. ADJUSTMENTS OF DISTRIBUTIONS OR TRANSFERS TO MUNICIPALITIES, [OR] COUNTIES OR REGIONAL TRANSIT DISTRICTS.--