SENATE BILL 2
[…] D. The amount of monthly pension payable for a pension calculated pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not exceed eighty-five percent of one-sixtieth of the greatest aggregate amount of salary received for sixty consecutive, but not necessarily continuous, months prior to the member leaving office. A pension benefit determined pursuant to this subsection shall not be less than the benefit earned as of June 30, 2014."

     SECTION 5. Section 34-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 278, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-1-9. SALARIES OF JUSTICES, JUDGES AND MAGISTRATES.--

          A. Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary [as provided by the legislature] equal to the annual salary received by New Mexico federal magistrate court judges. The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive an annual salary that is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court.

          B. The chief judge of:

                (1) the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief justice of the supreme court;

                (2) a district court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of the court of appeals; and

                (3) a metropolitan court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a district court.

          [C. The presiding magistrate of a magistrate district where three or more divisions operate as a single court shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a metropolitan court.

          D.] C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any other provision of this section, the annual salaries of the following judges [and magistrates] shall be established as follows:

                (1) a judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court;

                (2) a district court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals; and

                (3) a metropolitan court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a district court judge.

                [(4) a full-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of a metropolitan court judge;

                (5) a half-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is fifty percent of the annual salary of a full-time magistrate; and