HOUSE BILL 191
[…] C. The department shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and the foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The department shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."

     SECTION 46. Section 61-12C-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12C-16. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS.--[After successful completion of a jurisprudence examination]

          A. The board [may] shall license an out-of-state applicant [provided that he] in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 if the applicant possesses a valid, unrestricted license or registration to practice massage therapy [issued by the appropriate examining board under the laws of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation and has met educational and examination requirements equal to or exceeding those established pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act] in another licensing jurisdiction, has practiced massage therapy for at least two years immediately prior to application in New Mexico and pays required fees. As soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after a person files an application for an expedited license, the board shall process the application and issue the expedited license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.

          B. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before license renewal.

          C. The board shall determine each year the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and determine foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval."

     SECTION 47. Section 61-12D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 89, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12D-5. POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board: