HOUSE BILL 191
[…] [K.] L. shall report final disciplinary action taken against a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant to the national disciplinary database;

          [L.] M. shall publish at least annually final disciplinary action taken against any physical therapist or physical therapist assistant; and

          [M.] N. may prescribe the forms of license certificates, application forms and such other documents as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of the Physical Therapy Act."

     SECTION 48. Section 61-12D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 89, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12D-10. LICENSURE--QUALIFICATIONS--LICENSURE FROM FOREIGN SCHOOLS--TEMPORARY LICENSES--REINSTATEMENT.--

          A. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist shall submit a completed application and have the following minimum qualifications:

                [(1) be of good moral character;

                (2)] (1) be a graduate of an accredited physical therapy program approved by the board;

                [(3)] (2) have successfully passed the national physical therapy examination approved by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) have successfully passed the state jurisprudence examination.

          B. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist who has been educated outside the United States shall submit a completed application and meet the following minimum qualifications in addition to those required in [Paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of] Subsection A of this section:

                (1) provide satisfactory evidence that the applicant's education is substantially equivalent to the requirements of physical therapists educated in accredited educational programs in the United States, as determined by the board. If the board determines that a foreign-educated applicant's education is not substantially equivalent, it may require completion of additional course work before proceeding with the application process;

                (2) provide evidence that the applicant is a graduate of a school of training that is recognized by the foreign country's own ministry of education or similar institution;

                (3) provide written proof of authorization to practice as a physical therapist without limitations in the legal jurisdiction where the post-secondary institution from which the applicant has graduated is located;

                (4) have the applicant's educational credentials evaluated by a board-approved credential evaluation agency; and

                [(5) pass all approved English proficiency examinations as may be prescribed by the board if English is not the applicant's primary language; and

                (6)] (5) participate in an interim supervised clinical practice period as may be prescribed by the board.