HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (3) enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative arrangements with persons; [and]

                (4) receive and accept financial and technical assistance;

                (5) promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules act; and

                (6) issue, renew, suspend or revoke licenses or discipline a licensee in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act."

     SECTION 97. Section 61-34-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 248, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-34-8. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board shall:

                (1) administer and enforce provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act;

                (2) promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act setting forth the qualifications of applicants for licensure and the provisions for the administration of examinations and the issuance, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses;

                (3) evaluate the qualifications of applicants for licensure and issue licenses;

                (4) promulgate rules [pursuant to the State Rules Act] to effectively carry out and enforce the provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act;

                (5) submit an annual budget for each fiscal year to the department;

                (6) maintain a record of all proceedings; and

                (7) provide an annual report to the governor.

          B. The board may refuse, suspend or revoke a license of an interpreter, conduct investigations, issue subpoenas and hold hearings as provided in the Uniform Licensing Act."

     SECTION 98. Section 61-37-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 46, Section 12) is amended to read: