HOUSE BILL 191
[…] In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the board shall consider:

                (1) the seriousness of the violation;

                (2) the degree of harm inflicted on individuals or the public;

                (3) the economic benefit received by the person due to the violation;

                (4) the person's history of violations; and

                (5) any other aggravating or mitigating factors relating to the violation."

     SECTION 64. Section 61-17A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2017, Chapter 108, Section 1 and by Laws 2017, Chapter 112, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act:

          A. "barber" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in barbering;

          B. "board" means the board of barbers and cosmetologists;

          C. "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;