HOUSE BILL 191
[…] NMSA 1978; and

                (11) provide for the suspension of an optometrist's license for sixty days upon a determination of use of pharmaceutical agents without prior certification in accordance with Section 61-2-10.2 NMSA 1978, after proper notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-2-8. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE AS AN OPTOMETRIST.--Each applicant for licensure as an optometrist shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of majority; and

          [B. is of good moral character and of temperate habits;

          C. has completed at least an approved four-year high school course of study or the equivalent as determined by regulations of the board; and

          D.] B. has graduated and been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board. In the event the applicant applies for licensure by endorsement, the applicant shall have been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry, approved and accredited by the board, which had a minimum course of study of four thousand clock hours of instruction leading to that degree."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-2-9. LICENSURE BY EXAMINATION--EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--