HOUSE BILL 191
[…] F. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.

          G. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."

     SECTION 28. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is recompiled as Section 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-6C-7. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may [adopt] promulgate in accordance with the State Rules Act and enforce [reasonable] those rules in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for:

          A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial license renewal;

          B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;

          C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;

          D. allowing a supervising or collaborating licensed physician to temporarily delegate supervision or collaboration responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;

          E. establishing when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician; and

          F. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."

     SECTION 29. Section 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is recompiled as Section 61-6C-8 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-6C-8. SUPERVISING OR COLLABORATING LICENSED PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY.--