HOUSE BILL 191
[…] The composition of the committee and its duties and powers shall be in accordance with identical resolutions adopted by each board.

          L. Pursuant to the notice and hearing requirements of the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for each violation on [any individual] a person found to be engaging in the practice of architecture without being registered pursuant to the Architectural Act. Civil penalties shall be deposited to the credit of the current school fund as provided in Article 12, Section 4 of the constitution of New Mexico."

     SECTION 63. Section 61-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-15-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--

          A. [Any] A person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on [any] a document for the purpose of permitting the constructing of [any] a building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a fourth degree felony, punishable pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

          B. Each of the following acts [committed by any person] constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:

                (1) willfully forging or giving false evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an architect;

                (2) using or attempting to use an expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as an architect;

                (3) using or permitting another to use the person's official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents that have not been prepared either by the architect or the architect's responsible charge;

                (4) engaging or offering to engage in the practice of architecture, unless exempted or duly registered to do so under the Architectural Act;