HOUSE BILL 191
[…] [AA.] Z. "standard" means a minimal criterion that must be met; and

          [BB.] AA. "substance abuse-related field" means a degree in guidance counseling, mental health-community counseling, agency counseling, psychology, clinical psychology, counseling psychology, human services, family services, human and family studies, social work, art therapy or art education with appropriate clinical background and two hundred seventy-six clock hours in education or training in alcohol and drug abuse counseling."

     SECTION 39. Section 61-9A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-22. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS.--

          A. The board shall issue [a] an expedited license in the same licensure level to a person who:

                (1) files a completed application accompanied by the required fees;

                (2) submits evidence that the applicant holds [and has held for a minimum of two years a current] a valid, unrestricted license in a counseling-related field issued by [the appropriate examining board under the law of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation] another licensing jurisdiction;

                (3) is in good standing with that licensing jurisdiction with no disciplinary action pending or brought against the applicant within the past two years; [and]

                (4) has practiced in New Mexico for at least two years immediately prior to application; and

                [(4)] (5) possesses a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution.

          B. As soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for a license, the board shall process the application and issue the expedited license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require that person to pass the required examination before applying for license renewal.

          D. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and determine any foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.