HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (7) a current copy of the Body Art Safe Practices Act.

          [H.] I. An operator shall notify the board in writing not less than thirty days before changing the location of a body art establishment. The notice shall include the street address of the body art establishment's new location."

     SECTION 76. Section 61-17B-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 129, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-16. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board shall:

                (1) in conjunction with the department of health, promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act necessary to implement the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act;

                (2) establish fees;

                (3) establish standards and provide for the issuance of new and renewal operator and body artist licenses to applicants;

                (4) adopt a seal;

                (5) furnish copies of rules and sanitation and sterilization requirements [adopted] promulgated by the board to each operator of a body art establishment;

                (6) keep a record of its proceedings, a register of applicants for licensure and a register of licensed operators and body artists; [and]

                (7) issue cease and desist orders to persons who violate the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act; and

                (8) deny, suspend or revoke a license or undertake any other disciplinary action in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act.

          B. The board may establish continuing education or other requirements for licensure.

          C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a body art establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Body Art Safe Practices Act."

     SECTION 77. Section 61-17B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 129, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-17. BODY ART PRACTITIONERS FUND CREATED.--The "body art practitioners fund" is created in the state treasury.