HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (2) issuing permits to qualified veterinary facilities; and

                (3) [adopting] promulgating standards for inspection of veterinary facilities.

     For purposes of this subsection, "veterinary facility" means a building, mobile unit, vehicle or other location where services included within the practice of veterinary medicine are provided;

          K. perform the duties imposed on the board pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act; and

          L. establish a five-member sheltering committee."

     SECTION 54. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--The board has the power to:

          A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

          B. [adopt, publish and file] promulgate, in accordance with [the Uniform Licensing Act and] the State Rules Act, all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;

          C. adopt a code of ethics;

          D. adopt and use a seal;

          E. inspect facilities of approved educational programs, extern programs and the offices of licensees;

          F. [adopt] promulgate rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness; and

          G. in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act:

                (1) issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;

                [H.] (2) administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;

                [I.] (3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license [in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act]; and

                [J.] (4) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and extern programs [in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act] for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

     SECTION 55. Section 61-14A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-13. REQUIREMENTS FOR [RECIPROCAL] EXPEDITED LICENSING.--