HOUSE BILL 191
[…] [J.] (4) grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational programs and extern programs [in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act] for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of the board."

     SECTION 55. Section 61-14A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14A-13. REQUIREMENTS FOR [RECIPROCAL] EXPEDITED LICENSING.--

          A. The board [may] shall grant a license to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine without examination to a person who has been licensed, certified, registered or legally recognized as a doctor of oriental medicine in another [state, District or territory of the United States or foreign country] licensing jurisdiction in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 if the applicant:

                [A.] (1) submits the completed application for [reciprocal] expedited licensing on the form provided by the board;

                [B.] (2) submits the required documentation as determined by the board;

                [C.] (3) submits the required fee for application for [reciprocal] expedited licensing; and

          [D. submits an affidavit stating that the applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;

          E. has passed a practical examination that demonstrates his knowledge of and skill in the application of the diagnostic and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine, if the board requires regular applicants to pass a practical examination, or, within the last six years, has five years of clinical experience, as defined by rule, in the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine;

                F. has passed] (4) passes a written examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine, if the board requires regular applicants for licensure to pass such an examination.

          [G. is licensed, certified, registered or legally recognized as a doctor of oriental medicine in another state district or territory of the United States, or foreign country in which the requirements for practice are similar to those of this state; and

          H. is licensed, certified, registered or legally recognized as a doctor of oriental medicine in a state, district or territory of the United States or foreign country that permits a doctor of oriental medicine licensed under the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine in that jurisdiction by