HOUSE BILL 191
[…] [K.] L. "sanitation" means the maintenance of sanitary conditions to promote hygiene and the prevention of disease through the use of chemical agents or products;

          [L.] M. "school" means a public or private instructional facility approved by the board that teaches cosmetology, barbering or hairstyling; and

          [M.] N. "student" means a person enrolled in a school to learn or be trained in cosmetology, barbering, hairstyling or electrolysis."

     SECTION 65. Section 61-17A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-7. BOARD AND DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board shall:

                (1) adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;

                (2) establish fees;

                (3) provide for the examination, licensure and license renewal of applicants for licensure;

                (4) establish standards for and provide for the examination, licensure and license renewal of manicurists-pedicurists, estheticians and electrologists;

                [(5) adopt a seal;

                (6) furnish copies of rules and sanitary requirements adopted by the board to each owner or manager of an establishment, enterprise or school;

                (7)] (5) keep a record of its proceedings and a register of applicants for licensure;

                [(8)] (6) provide for the licensure of barbers, hairstylists, cosmetologists, manicurists-pedicurists, estheticians, electrologists, instructors, schools, enterprises and establishments;

                [(9)] (7) establish administrative penalties and fines;

                [(10)] (8) create and establish standards and fees for special licenses;

                [(11)] (9) establish guidelines for schools to calculate tuition refunds for withdrawing students; and

                [(12)] (10) issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and rules promulgated in accordance with that act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act.

          B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as requirements for licensure.

          C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a school, enterprise or establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.

          D. The department shall:

                (1) process and issue licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and board rules;