HOUSE BILL 191
[…] O. recognize appraiser certifications and licenses from states whose appraisal program is found to be consistent with Title 11 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 as determined by the appraisal subcommittee; and

          P. perform such other functions and duties as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act."

     SECTION 95. Section 61-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-6. BOARD POWERS.--

          A. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board has the power to:

                (1) [adopt in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and file] promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act [rules] that are necessary to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (2) [adopt] promulgate rules implementing continuing education requirements;

                (3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees and take administrative actions pursuant to [Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978] the Uniform Licensing Act;

                (4) except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, establish reasonable fees to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (5) provide for investigations necessary to determine violations of the Funeral Services Act;

                (6) establish committees as the board deems necessary for carrying out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;

                (7) apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Funeral Services Act or to restrain any violation of that act; and

                (8) conduct criminal background checks on applicants for licensure.

          B. No action or other legal proceedings for damages shall be instituted against the board, any board member or employee of the board for any act performed in good faith and in the intended performance of any power or duty granted under the Funeral Services Act or for any neglect or default in the good faith performance or exercise of any such power or duty."

     SECTION 96. Section 61-33-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-33-3. ADMINISTRATION--ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. The administration and enforcement of the Utility Operators Certification Act is vested in the department.