HOUSE BILL 191
[…] C. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the [regulation] rule only if it is found to be:

                (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

                (2) contrary to law; or

                (3) against the clear weight of substantial evidence of the record."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2016, Chapter 19, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-31.1. EXPEDITED LICENSURE--ISSUANCE.--

          A. A [state agency] board [or commission] that issues an occupational or professional license pursuant to [Chapter 61 Articles 2 through 14E, 24, 24A and 31 NMSA 1978] this 2022 act shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after [a person] an out-of-state licensee files an application for [a] an expedited license accompanied by any required fees:

                (1) process the application; and

                (2) issue a license to a qualified applicant who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                     (a) holds a license that is current and in good standing issued by another licensing jurisdiction; [in the United States that has met the minimal licensing requirements that are substantially equivalent to the licensing requirements for the occupational or professional license the applicant applies for pursuant to Chapter 61, Articles 2 through 14E, 24, 24A and 31 NMSA 1978; and]

                     (b) unless otherwise provided by law, has practiced the profession or occupation for which expedited licensure is sought for at least two years immediately prior to application for a license in New Mexico; and

                     [(b) has provided] (c) provides fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check, if required.

          B. [A] An expedited license [issued pursuant to this section] is [not] a one-year provisional license [and] that confers the same rights, privileges and responsibilities as [a license] regular licenses issued [pursuant to Chapter 61 Articles 2 through 14E, 24, 24A and 31 NMSA 1978] by a board; provided that a board may extend an expedited license upon a showing of extenuating circumstances.

          C. Before the end of the expedited license period and upon application, a board shall issue a regular license through its license renewal process.