HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (2) "gender identity" means a person's

self-perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex or sex at birth;

                (3) "minor" means a person under eighteen years of age; and

                (4) "sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived."

     SECTION 38. Section 61-9A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act:

          A. "accredited institution" means a university or college accredited by an accrediting agency of institutions of higher education;