HOUSE BILL 191
[…] The board shall post the lists of unapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on the board's website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."

     SECTION 15. Section 61-36-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 136, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 61-3B-1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-3B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 6 of this act] Chapter 61, Article 3B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Lactation Care Provider Act"."

     SECTION 16. Section 61-36-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 136, Section 3) is recompiled as Section 61-3B-3 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-3B-3. BOARD POWERS.--The board may:

          A. enforce the provisions of the Lactation Care Provider Act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and [adopt and] promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act to execute the provisions of [that] the Lactation Care Provider Act;

          B. license qualified applicants;

          C. discipline licensees;

          D. enforce qualification for licensure;

          E. establish standards for licensee competence for continuing in or returning to practice based on approved certification;

          F. issue orders relating to the practice of lactation care and services in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;

          G. regulate licensee advertising and prohibit false, misleading or deceptive practices;

          H. establish a code of conduct for licensees;

          I. prepare information for the public that describes the regulatory functions of the board and the procedures by which complaints are filed with and resolved by the board; and

          J. appoint a lactation care provider advisory committee consisting of at least one member who is a board member and at least two members who are experts in lactation to assist in the performance of the board's duties."

     SECTION 17. Section 61-36-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 136, Section 6) is recompiled as Section 61-3B-6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-3B-6. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS.--