HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (20) have the authority to authorize emergency prescription dispensing.

          B. The board may:

                (1) delegate its authority to the executive director to issue temporary licenses as provided in Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978;

                (2) provide by [regulation] rule for the electronic transmission of prescriptions; and

                (3) delegate its authority to the executive director to authorize emergency prescription dispensing procedures during civil or public health emergencies."

     SECTION 41. Section 61-12A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12A-9. BOARD--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board shall:

                (1) [adopt, file, amend or repeal] promulgate rules [and regulations] in accordance with the [Uniform Licensing] State Rules Act to carry out the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act;

                (2) use funds [for the purpose of meeting] to meet the necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act;

                (3) adopt a code of ethics;

                (4) enforce the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act to protect the public by conducting hearings on charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;

                (5) establish and collect fees;

                (6) provide for examination for and issuance, renewal and reinstatement of licenses;

                (7) establish, impose, [and] collect and remit fines for violations of the Occupational Therapy Act to the current school fund;

                (8) appoint a registrar to keep records and minutes necessary to carry out the functions of the board; and

                (9) obtain the legal assistance of the attorney general.

          B. The board may:

                (1) issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;

                (2) hire or contract with an investigator to investigate complaints that have been filed with the board. The board shall set the compensation of the investigator to be paid from the funds of the board;

                (3) inspect establishments; and

                (4) designate hearing officers."

     SECTION 42. Section 61-12A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12A-14. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--[Upon verification]