HOUSE BILL 191
[…] G. A physician assistant shall not practice medicine until the physician assistant has established a supervising or collaborating relationship with a licensed physician in accordance with rules promulgated by the board.

          H. Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 27. Section 61-6-7.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 187, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled as Section 61-6C-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "61-6C-4. PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT--INACTIVE LICENSE.--

          A. A physician assistant license shall expire every two years on a date established by the board.

          B. A physician assistant who notifies the board in writing on forms prescribed by the board may elect to place the physician assistant's license on an inactive status. A physician assistant with an inactive license shall be excused from payment of renewal fees and shall not practice as a physician assistant.

          C. A physician assistant who engages in practice while the physician assistant's license is lapsed or on inactive status is practicing without a license, and this is grounds for discipline pursuant to the Physician Assistant Act and Medical Practice Act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act.

          D. A physician assistant requesting restoration from inactive status shall pay the current renewal fee and fulfill the requirement for renewal pursuant to the Physician Assistant Act and the Medical Practice Act.

          E. The board may, in its discretion, summarily suspend for nonpayment of fees the license of a physician assistant who has not renewed the physician assistant's license within ninety days of expiration.

          F. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.

          G. A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."

     SECTION 28. Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is recompiled as Section 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: