HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (4) enforce and administer the provisions of the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and promulgate rules [pursuant to] to implement the provisions of that act as it relates to respiratory care practitioners;

                (5) promulgate rules [or], including disciplinary guidelines, relating to impaired practitioners;

                (6) promulgate rules to allow the interstate transport of patients; and

                (7) promulgate rules to determine and regulate the scope and qualifications for expanded practice for respiratory care practitioners."

     SECTION 44. Section 61-12B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12B-7. LICENSING BY TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--A person desiring to become licensed as a respiratory care practitioner shall make application to the department on a written form and in such manner as the department prescribes, pay all required application fees and certify and furnish evidence to the department that the applicant:

          A. has successfully completed a training program as defined in the Respiratory Care Act and set forth by rules of the department;

          B. has passed an entry level examination, as specified by rules of the department, for respiratory care practitioners administered by the national board for respiratory care or a successor board; and

          [C. is of good moral character; and

          D.] C. has successfully completed other training or education programs and passed other examinations as set forth by rules of the department."

     SECTION 45. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12B-8. EXPEDITED LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--