HOUSE BILL 191
[…] (3) approve the selection of and supervise primary staff assigned to the board;

                (4) carry out the operations of the board to include budgetary expenditures;

                (5) maintain records, including financial records; and

                (6) keep a licensee record in which the names, addresses and license numbers of all licensees shall be recorded together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions and revocations."

     SECTION 66. Section 61-17A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-17A-8. LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS--BARBERS.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a barber license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:

                [(1) has an education equivalent to the completion of the second year of high school;

                (2)] (1) is at least seventeen years of age;

                [(3)] (2) has completed a course in barbering of at least one thousand two hundred hours or equivalent credits in a school or apprenticeship approved by the board; and

                [(4)] (3) has passed an examination approved by the board.

          B. A barbering license shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, meets the requirements of Paragraphs (1) through [(4)] (3) of Subsection A of this section and shows proof of having successfully completed a registered barbering apprenticeship approved by the state apprenticeship agency and the board of barbers and cosmetologists.

          C. The holder of a barber license has the right and privilege to use the title "barber", and the initials "R.B." following the holder's surname and to use a barber pole, the traditional striped, vertical emblem of the barbering trade."

     SECTION 67. Section 61-17A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 112, Section 2) is amended to read: