HOUSE BILL 191
[…] E. "licensed physician" means a medical or osteopathic physician; and

          [D.] F. "prescribe" means to issue an order individually for the person for whom prescribed, either directly from the prescriber to the pharmacist or indirectly by means of a written order signed by the prescriber, bearing the name and address of the prescriber, [his] the prescriber's license classification, the name and address of the patient, the name of the drug prescribed, directions for use and the date of issue."

     SECTION 26. A new section of the Physician Assistant Act, Section 61-6C-3 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "61-6C-3. [NEW MATERIAL] LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF SUPERVISION--LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--

          A. The board may license as a physician assistant a qualified person who has graduated from a physician assistant program accredited by the national accrediting body as established by rule of the board in accordance with the State Rules Act and has passed a physician assistant national certifying examination as established by rule. The board may also license as a physician assistant a person who passed the physician assistant national certifying examination administered by the national commission on certification of physician assistants prior to 1986.

          B. A person shall not perform, attempt to perform or hold the person's own self out as a physician assistant without first applying for and obtaining a license from the board.

          C. Physician assistants may prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy if the prescribing, administering, dispensing and distributing are done with the supervision of a licensed physician or in collaboration with a licensed physician. The distribution process shall comply with state laws concerning prescription packaging, labeling and recordkeeping requirements.

          D. A physician assistant shall perform only the acts and duties that are within the physician assistant's scope of practice.

          E. An applicant for licensure as a physician assistant shall complete application forms supplied by the board and shall pay a licensing fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

          F. A physician assistant shall biennially submit proof of current certification by the national commission on certification of physician assistants or another certifying agency designated by the board and shall renew the license and registration of supervision of the physician assistant with the board.