HOUSE BILL 191
[…] No applicant for licensure by examination shall be licensed who has not received a passing score on all board-approved or board-administered examinations.

          D. A podiatrist [duly] licensed in another state may, on a temporary basis, consult, advise or cooperate in patient treatment with a podiatrist licensed in New Mexico, subject to rules [adopted and] promulgated by the board."

     SECTION 34. Section 61-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-8-9. EXPEDITED LICENSURE BY RECIPROCITY.--

          A. An applicant for expedited licensure by reciprocity shall meet the qualifications set forth in Section 61-8-8 NMSA 1978, shall file [his] an application under oath on forms supplied by the board that conform to board rules on reciprocity and [shall] furnish proof satisfactory to the board of [his] having been licensed by national examination in another [state that had qualifications equal to or exceeding those of this state on the date of his original licensure] licensing jurisdiction. In addition, each applicant for [registration pursuant to the provisions for] licensure by reciprocity shall furnish the board:

                (1) an affidavit from [his] the applicant's state board showing [current registration] a valid, unrestricted license and the fact that [he] the applicant has been licensed to practice podiatry and [that he] has practiced podiatry for at least five consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of [his] the application for reciprocal [privilege The applicant shall also complete and pass those supplemental examinations as the board deems necessary if required by board rule] licensure and is in good standing with the other licencing jurisdiction; and

                (2) pay required fees.

          B. The board shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for licensure by reciprocity, process the application and issue the license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.

          C. The board shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and the foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the list of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."