HOUSE BILL 191
[…] SECTION 93. Section 61-29-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-29-20. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 10 of this act] 61-29-20 through 61-29-29 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Real Estate Recovery Fund Act"."

     SECTION 94. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-30-7. BOARD--POWERS--DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. [adopt] promulgate rules [necessary] in accordance with the State Rules Act to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;

          B. establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;

          C. establish the administrative procedures for processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and certificates to persons who qualify to be real estate appraiser trainees, state licensed residential real estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers;

          D. receive, review and approve applications for real estate appraiser trainees, state licensed residential real estate appraisers and each category of state certified real estate appraisers;

          E. define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;

          F. provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements;

          G. adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and that will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;

          H. adopt standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering generally recognized appraisal practices;

          I. adopt a code of professional responsibility for real estate appraiser trainees, state licensed residential real estate appraisers and state certified real estate appraisers;

          J. comply with annual reporting requirements and other requirements set forth in the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;