HOUSE BILL 191
[…] Any person heard or represented at the hearing shall be given written notice of the action of the board. The board may designate a hearing officer to take evidence in the hearing. A record shall be made of all proceedings at the hearing.

          E. No regulation or amendment or repeal thereof shall become effective until thirty days after its filing under the State Rules Act] shall be as provided in the State Rules Act."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-1-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 54, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-31. VALIDITY OF [REGULATION] RULE--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

          A. [Any] A person who is or may be affected by a [regulation adopted] rule promulgated by [the] a board may appeal to the court of appeals for relief. All appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing by the board and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the [regulation under] rule pursuant to the State Rules Act.

          B. An appeal to the court of appeals under this section is perfected by the timely filing of a notice of appeal with the court of appeals, with a copy attached of the [regulation] rule from which the appeal is taken.