HOUSE BILL 191
[…] Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."

     SECTION 78. Section 61-17B-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 129, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "61-17B-18. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The board of body art practitioners is terminated on July 1, [2021] 2027 pursuant to the Sunset Act. The board shall continue to operate according to the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act until July 1, [2022] 2028. Effective July 1, [2022] 2028, the Body Art Safe Practices Act is repealed."

     SECTION 79. Section 61-18A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "61-18A-4. RULES [AND REGULATIONS]--VIOLATIONS.--

          A. The director shall [establish] promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act and enforce [such] those rules [and regulations] as [may be] are reasonable or necessary for the examination and licensing of collection agencies, repossessors, managers and solicitors, for the conduct of such persons and for the general enforcement of the various provisions of the Collection Agency Regulatory Act in the protection of the public.

          B. The violation of any provisions of [that] the Collection Agency Regulatory Act or of [any] rules [and regulations established] promulgated by the director is sufficient ground for revocation of [any] a license or for other disciplinary action as provided in the Uniform Licensing Act.

          C. [No] A provision of the Collection Agency Regulatory Act imposing [any] a liability shall not apply to [any] an act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with [any] a rule [or regulation] of the director, notwithstanding that after [such] the act or omission has occurred, [such] the rule [or regulation] is amended, rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason."

     SECTION 80. Section 61-18A-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 31) is amended to read: