HOUSE BILL 191
[…] B. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and determine the foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."

     SECTION 53. Section 61-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--The board shall:

          A. examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;

          B. regulate artificial insemination and pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and issuing permits to persons found qualified;

          C. establish a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the ensuing year;

          D. conduct investigations necessary to determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and discipline persons found in violation in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;

          E. employ personnel necessary to carry out its duties;

          F. in accordance with the State Rules Act, promulgate and enforce rules necessary to establish recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall make available to interested members of the public copies of the Veterinary Practice Act and all rules promulgated by the board;

          G. examine applicants for veterinary technician certification purposes. Such examination shall be held at least once a year at the times and places designated by the board;

          H. establish a five-member veterinary technician examining committee; 

          I. [adopt] promulgate rules establishing continuing education requirements as a condition for license renewal;

          J. regulate the operation of veterinary facilities, including:

                (1) establishing requirements for operation of a veterinary facility in accordance with recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine;

                (2) issuing permits to qualified veterinary facilities; and

                (3) [adopting] promulgating standards for inspection of veterinary facilities.

     For purposes of this subsection, "veterinary facility" means a building, mobile unit, vehicle or other location where services included within the practice of veterinary medicine are provided;