HOUSE BILL 191
[…] B. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted."

     SECTION 21. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board and the committee, when designated, shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;

          B. [adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and] promulgate in accordance with the State Rules Act, all rules as [may be] necessary to:

                (1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and dental therapists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;

                (2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

                (3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;

                (4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental therapy and dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and

                (5) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

          E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

          F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental therapy, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental therapists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;

          G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;