HOUSE BILL 163
[…] B. The rebate provided by this section may be deducted from the taxpayer's New Mexico income tax liability for taxable year 2021.

          C. If the amount of rebate exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.

          D. The department may require a taxpayer to claim the rebate provided by this section on forms and in a manner required by the department.

          E. The rebate provided by this section shall not be allowed after June 30, 2023."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 11 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 66, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;