HOUSE BILL 119
[…] HOUSE BILL 119

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022

INTRODUCED BY

G. Andrés Romero

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS; ADJUSTING AMOUNTS TO BE USED IN CALCULATING STATE DISTRIBUTIONS TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS THAT IMPOSE A PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX AND TO CHARTER SCHOOLS WITHIN THOSE SCHOOL DISTRICTS; CREATING AN ADDITIONAL DISTRIBUTION TO THOSE SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND CHARTER SCHOOLS; REPEALING AN OUTDATED SECTION OF LAW.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act,

          [A. "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and