HOUSE BILL 95
[…] [T.] S. the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources or the secretary's designee, return information concerning tax credits or deductions for which eligibility is certified or otherwise determined by the secretary or the secretary's designee; and

          [U.] T. the secretary of environment or the secretary's designee, return information concerning tax credits for which eligibility is certified or otherwise determined by the secretary or the secretary's designee."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-1-8.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 243, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-1-8.10. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO PRIVATE PERSONS OTHER THAN THE TAXPAYER.--An employee of the department may reveal to:

          A. a transferee, assignee, buyer or lessor of a liquor license, the amount and basis of an unpaid assessment of tax for which the transferor, assignor, seller or lessee is liable;

          B. a purchaser of a business as provided in Sections 7-1-61 through 7-1-63 NMSA 1978, the amount and basis of an unpaid assessment of tax for which the purchaser's seller is liable;

          C. a rack operator, importer, blender, distributor or supplier, the identity of a rack operator, importer, blender, supplier or distributor and the number of gallons reported on returns required under the Gasoline Tax Act, Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act or Alternative Fuel Tax Act, but only when it is necessary to enable the department to carry out its duties under the Gasoline Tax Act, the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act; [and]

          D. a corporation authorized to be formed under the Educational Assistance Act, upon its written request, the last known address and the date of that address of every person certified to the department as an absent obligor of an educational debt due and owed to the corporation or that the corporation has lawfully contracted to collect; this information may only be used by the corporation and its officers and employees to enforce the educational debt obligation of the absent obligors; and

          E. the executive director of the New Mexico health insurance exchange:

                (1) insurance-relevant information for which the taxpayer consents to disclosure in accordance with the provisions of the Easy Enrollment Act; and