HOUSE BILL 78
[…] D. A licensee that fails to timely submit complete and accurate reports as required pursuant to Subsection A of this section on or before the fifteenth day of April may:

                (1) be fined an amount not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per day for each day after the fifteenth day of April, a complete and accurate report is not filed; and

                (2) have a license required pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 suspended pursuant to Section 58-15-8 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--

          A. Every licensee shall:

                (1) at the time a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and which shall disclose in clear and distinct terms:

                     (a) the amount of the loan;

                     (b) the date the loan was made;

                     (c) a schedule or a description of the payments;

                     (d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;

                     (e) the name and address of the licensee;

                     (f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;

                     (g) the amount of principal;

                     (h) the annual percentage rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;

                     (i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and