HOUSE BILL 52
[…] B. "participant" [or "client"] means [an intravenous drug user who exchanges a used hypodermic syringe, needle or other object used to inject controlled substances or controlled substance analogs into the human body for a sterile hypodermic syringe and needle in compliance with the procedures of the program; and

          C. "program" means a harm reduction program for the purpose of sterile hypodermic syringe and needle exchange] a person who receives supplies or devices or services provided by the harm reduction program."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-2C-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 256, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "24-2C-4. HARM REDUCTION PROGRAM CREATED--DEPARTMENT RESPONSIBILITIES.--

          A. The department shall:

                (1) establish and administer a [harm reduction] program [for the purpose of sterile hypodermic syringe and needle exchange] that shall be known as the "harm reduction program" to reduce overdose mortality and other negative health outcomes associated with drug use;