HOUSE BILL 2
[…] X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;

          Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and

          Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."

     SECTION 52. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

          A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;