SENATE BILL 343
[…] SENATE BILL 343

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Michael Padilla

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING THE CRIME OF RACING ON HIGHWAYS TO INCLUDE RACING ON STREETS; MAKING THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT APPLICABLE TO THE CRIME OF RACING ON HIGHWAYS AND STREETS; PROVIDING FOR THE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF A LICENSE UPON CONVICTION FOR THE CRIME OF RACING ON HIGHWAYS OR STREETS; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--

          A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:

                (1) arson resulting in bodily injury;

                (2) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;

                (3) dangerous use of explosives resulting in bodily injury;

                (4) negligent use of a deadly weapon;

                (5) murder;

                (6) voluntary manslaughter;

                (7) involuntary manslaughter;

                (8) kidnapping;

                (9) criminal sexual penetration;

                (10) criminal sexual contact of a minor;

                (11) failure to give information and render aid, as provided in Section 66-7-201 or 66-7-203 NMSA 1978;

                (12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;                (13) abandonment or abuse of a child;

                (14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;

                (15) stalking;

                (16) human trafficking;

                (17) assault against a household member; [and]

                (18) battery against a household member; and

                (19) racing on highways or streets resulting in bodily injury, as provided in Section 66-8-115 NMSA 1978.

          B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-5-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 252, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-30. AUTHORITY OF DIVISION TO SUSPEND OR REVOKE LICENSE.--