SENATE BILL 320
[…] (1) the wholesaler, directly or indirectly, operates or controls an interest in an establishment or complex maintaining a minimum of one hundred sleeping rooms and having a resident of New Mexico as a proprietor or manager and where, in consideration of payment, meals and lodging are regularly furnished to the general public; and

                (2) the sale of alcoholic beverages under the dispenser's license is restricted to their consumption on the licensed premises."

     SECTION 33. Section 60-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-11. OFFENSES BY [RETAILERS] PACKAGE LICENSEES.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for [any] a [retailer] package licensee to:

          A. allow or permit [any] alcoholic beverages to be consumed on [his] the package licensee's licensed premises;

          B. maintain or keep in close proximity to the licensed premises [any] a place for the consumption of alcoholic beverages purchased from [him] the package licensee;

          C. sell [any] alcoholic beverages at [any] a place other than [his] the package licensee's licensed premises;

          D. sell, possess for the purpose of sale or to have, possess or keep on [his] the package licensee's licensed premises alcoholic beverages not contained in the unopened, original package;

          E. buy or receive [any] alcoholic beverages from [any] a person other than a duly licensed New Mexico wholesaler or wine wholesaler for the purpose of or with the intent of reselling the alcoholic beverages; or

          F. directly, indirectly or through [any] a subterfuge own, operate or control [any] an interest in [any] a wholesale liquor establishment or liquor manufacturing or wine bottling firm; provided that this subsection shall not prevent a retailer from owning stock in [any] a corporation [which] that wholesales, manufactures or bottles alcoholic beverages when [he] the package licensee owns the stock for investment purposes only."

     SECTION 34. Section 60-7B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 90, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-10. MINORS IN LICENSED PREMISES--REGULATIONS.--