SENATE BILL 320
[…] (9) the licensed premises shall not have counter seating for more than five patrons unless the licensed premises is housed in a building that is included in the national register of historic places.

          C. The provisions of Section 60-6A-18 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to restaurant licenses.

          D. Nothing in this section shall prevent a restaurant licensee from receiving other licenses pursuant to the Liquor Control Act."

     SECTION 15. Section 60-6A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-6A-7. NONRESIDENT LICENSE.--

          A. A nonresident manufacturer or wholesaler who qualifies may apply for and be issued a nonresident license.

          B. No nonresident wholesaler or manufacturer shall, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate or subsidiary, apply for, be granted or hold a license under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act as a New Mexico wholesaler, manufacturer, dispenser or [retailer] package licensee; provided that a nonresident wholesaler may be granted and hold a New Mexico wholesaler's license only if the business operated, and the New Mexico wholesaler's license, was purchased from an existing wholesaler and is operated as a separate and distinct business from all other businesses of the nonresident wholesaler, including for the purpose of Section 60-8A-6 NMSA 1978, and no alcoholic beverages are transshipped between any of the other businesses and the business operated under that license.

          C. Nonresident licensees may sell, offer for sale or ship into the state alcoholic beverages only to licensed New Mexico manufacturers and wholesalers.

          D. Every nonresident licensee or every New Mexico wholesaler or rectifier selling or shipping alcoholic beverages to a New Mexico wholesaler shall mail to the department one duplicate invoice covering all shipments into or sales in the state, stating the prices, together with all terms, concessions, allowances, forbearances and deductions. In cases of shipments, a copy of the bill of lading or [way bill] waybill shall accompany the invoice mailed to the department. On each invoice for alcoholic beverages, the total number of cases and the total number of liters of alcoholic beverage shall also be noted by the shipper or vendor. The invoice of all shipments or sales shall also state the brand, labels and size of containers of each item, unless shipped or sold in bulk to be bottled by a licensed rectifier or wine bottler using [his] the licensed rectifier's or wine bottler's own label and brand; provided, however, this section shall not apply to intrastate sales and shipments from one New Mexico wholesaler