SENATE BILL 320
[…] SECTION 32. Section 60-7A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-10. WHOLESALERS PROHIBITED FROM OWNING [RETAILER'S OR] DISPENSER'S OR PACKAGE LICENSEE'S ESTABLISHMENT.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a wholesaler, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, to own, either in whole or in part, a business operated under a [retailer's] package or dispenser's license.

          B. This section shall not prevent a wholesaler from owning a dispenser's license directly or indirectly or through an affiliate and operating a business itself or through an affiliate or a lessee under a dispenser's license if:

                (1) the wholesaler, directly or indirectly, operates or controls an interest in an establishment or complex maintaining a minimum of one hundred sleeping rooms and having a resident of New Mexico as a proprietor or manager and where, in consideration of payment, meals and lodging are regularly furnished to the general public; and

                (2) the sale of alcoholic beverages under the dispenser's license is restricted to their consumption on the licensed premises."

     SECTION 33. Section 60-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-11. OFFENSES BY [RETAILERS] PACKAGE LICENSEES.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for [any] a [retailer] package licensee to: