SENATE BILL 320
[…] D.] C. Rural dispenser's, rural [retailer's] package and rural club licenses issued under any former act may be transferred to any location, subject to the restrictions as to location contained in the Liquor Control Act, within the unincorporated area of the county in which they are currently located; provided that [they shall not be transferred to any location within ten miles of another licensed premises; and provided further that] all requirements of the Liquor Control Act and department regulations for the transfer of licenses are fulfilled."

     SECTION 28. Section 60-6B-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 68, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-6B-19. [RETAILERS] PACKAGE LICENSEES AND DISPENSERS--SEGREGATED SALES--TABLE WINES EXCEPTED.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the director shall by rule develop procedures for segregated alcohol sales by every [retailer] package licensee or dispenser who sells alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages for consumption and not for resale off the licensed premises and whose sales are less than sixty percent of their total sales, giving serious consideration to the potentially adverse impact of segregated sales on different sizes of the establishments of the [retailer] package licensee or dispenser. The rules shall include:

                (1) a provision to allow segregated sales of beer or cider that is packaged in a growler;

                (2) a procedure by which a [retailer] package licensee or dispenser may fill or refill a growler and allow the growler to be removed from the licensed premises after the growler is sealed with a tamper-proof seal and the customer's sales receipt is attached to the growler; and

                (3) a requirement that a [retailer] package licensee or dispenser shall sterilize a growler provided by a customer before the growler is refilled and sealed.

          B. There shall not be segregated sales of table wine by [retailers] package licensees or dispensers who sell alcoholic beverages in the manner described in Subsection A of this section.

          C. For purposes of this section, "table wine" means wine containing fourteen percent or less alcohol by volume when bottled or packaged by the manufacturer, but may also include:

                (1) wine that is sealed or capped by cork closure and aged two years or more;