SENATE BILL 320
[…] (2) there is no consumption of alcoholic beverages; or

                (3) the minor is at least eighteen years of age and licensed under the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act and is making a delivery of packaged alcoholic beverages to a holder of a dispenser's, [retailer's] package, restaurant, club, small brewer, winegrower, craft distiller, manufacturer's or rectifier or any other license that allows for the purchase and delivery of alcoholic beverages."

     SECTION 35. Section 60-7B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 91, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-11. EMPLOYMENT OF MINORS.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B or C of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or for any employee, agent or lessee of that person knowingly to employ or use the service of any minor in the sale and service of alcoholic beverages.

          B. A person holding a dispenser's, restaurant or club license may employ persons nineteen years of age or older to sell or serve alcoholic beverages in an establishment that is held out to the public as a place where meals are prepared and served and the primary source of revenue is food, and where the sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages is not the primary activity, except that a person under twenty-one years of age shall not be employed as a bartender.

          C. A person holding a wholesaler's license may employ persons eighteen years of age or older who are licensed pursuant to the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act to engage in activities customary to warehouse operations and to handle and deliver alcoholic beverages to licensees holding a dispenser's, [retailer's] package, restaurant, club, small brewer, winegrower, craft distiller, manufacturer's, rectifier or any other license that allows for the purchase and delivery of alcoholic beverages by a licensed wholesaler, as long as the minor delivers sealed, unbroken packages, including containers such as bottles, cans and kegs. A person under the age of twenty-one shall not be allowed to sample alcoholic beverages to accounts."

     SECTION 36. Section 60-7B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 140, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-12. BEER KEGS--LABELING--NOTICE.--