SENATE BILL 100
[…] To qualify as an independent candidate, the candidate must meet all requirements for an independent candidate in Section 1-8-45 NMSA 1978 and submit the required number of petition signatures for an independent candidate as prescribed in Section 1-8-51 NMSA 1978. No candidate may circulate petitions for candidacy for more than one major political party in an election cycle."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-8-18. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A CANDIDATE.--

          A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have the person's name printed on the primary election ballot unless the person's record of voter registration shows:

                (1) affiliation with that political party on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation; provided that a person who is affiliated with a major political party on the person's certificate of registration and who is a certified candidate for that major political party may also be the candidate for one or more minor political parties for the same office; and

                (2) residence in the district of the office for which the person is a candidate on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, residence within New Mexico on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.

          B. A voter may challenge the candidacy of a person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this section by filing a petition in the district court within ten days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy or a statement of candidacy for convention designation. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith."     

     SECTION 6. Section 1-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read: