SENATE BILL 100
[…] 55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Gerald Ortiz y Pino

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; ALLOWING A MINOR POLITICAL PARTY TO NOMINATE FOR ELECTIVE OFFICE A PERSON CERTIFIED AS A MAJOR POLITICAL PARTY'S CANDIDATE FOR THE SAME OFFICE; ALLOWING A CANDIDATE'S NAME TO APPEAR MORE THAN ONCE ON A BALLOT IF THE CANDIDATE IS THE NOMINEE FOR A MAJOR POLITICAL PARTY AND ONE OR MORE MINOR POLITICAL PARTIES; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 13) is amended to read: 

     "1-1-26. PETITIONS--NOMINATIONS--REQUIREMENTS BEFORE SIGNED BY VOTERS--INVALIDATED PETITIONS.--

          A. The following information shall be listed in the appropriate space at the top of a nominating petition before the petition has been signed by a voter:

                (1) the candidate's name as it appears on the candidate's certificate of registration;

                (2) the address where the candidate resides;

                (3) the office sought by the candidate;

                (4) if the office sought is a districted office or a division within a judicial district or has been assigned a position number for purposes of the election, the district, division or position number of the office sought;

                (5) if the office sought will be on the general election ballot, the party [affiliation of the candidate] whose nomination the candidate is seeking or that the candidate is unaffiliated with any qualified political party; and

                (6) if the office sought will be nominated at a political party primary, the party affiliation of voters permitted to sign the petition.

          B. With or without a showing of fraud or a reasonable opportunity for fraud, a nominating petition page, including all signatures on the petition page, shall be invalid if any of the information required by Subsection A of this section is not listed on the petition before the petition page is signed by a voter or if any of the required information is subsequently changed in any way."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-16. REGISTRATION--WHEN PARTY AFFILIATION SHALL NOT BE MADE.--