SENATE BILL 71
[…] Upon such cancellation, the license of any licensee having such a bond posted is suspended and shall remain suspended until a new and valid bond is filed; provided, however, that failure of any such licensee to file a new bond within thirty days after being advised by the director in writing of the necessity of doing so shall ipso facto revoke the license."
SECTION 20. Section 61-18A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 26) is amended to read:
"61-18A-26. ASSIGNMENTS--RIGHT TO SUE.--Nothing in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act shall be construed to prevent collection agencies from taking assignments of claims in their own name as real parties in interest for the purpose of billing and collection and bringing suit in their own names thereon; provided that no suit authorized by this section may be instituted on behalf of a collection agency in any court unless the collection agency appears by a duly authorized and licensed attorney-at-law. [In such suit, the court may, in its discretion, authorize payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.]"
- 21 -