SENATE BILL 71
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] PROHIBITION OF WAIVER OF RIGHTS.--A waiver by a patient or other consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the patient or other consumer pursuant to the Patients' Debt Collection Protection Act is void and may not be enforced by any court or any other person."
SECTION 15. A new section of Chapter 57 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] SEVERABILITY.--If any part or application of the Patients' Debt Collection Protection Act is held invalid, the remainder or its application to other situations or persons shall not be affected."
SECTION 16. Section 37-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"37-1-2. JUDGMENTS.--Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment and not afterward. Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of record of any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal courts, may be brought within the applicable period of limitation within that jurisdiction, not to exceed fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward. A judgment obtained through a common law action on a prior judgment or through any other means of revival of a prior judgment shall not be enforceable after fourteen years from the date of the original judgment upon which it is founded."
SECTION 17. Section 61-18A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-18A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act:
A. "division" means the financial institutions division of the regulation and licensing department;