SENATE BILL 53
[…] SECTION 8. Section 13-1-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-37. DEFINITION--CENTRAL PURCHASING OFFICE.--"Central purchasing office" means that office, entity, bureau or purchasing staff within a state agency or a local public body responsible for the control of procurement of items of tangible personal property, professional services, general services or construction ["Central purchasing office"] and includes the purchasing division of the general services department."
SECTION 9. Section 13-1-95.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 292, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-95.1. ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSIONS.--
A. The state purchasing agent shall develop guidelines for central purchasing offices to use electronic media, including distribution of solicitations and acceptance of sealed bids and competitive sealed proposals that include electronic signatures. The guidelines shall include:
(1) appropriate security to prevent unauthorized access to electronically submitted bids or proposals prior to the date and time set for opening of bids or the deadline set for receipt for proposals, including the electronic bidding, approval and award process; and
(2) accurate retrieval or conversion of electronic forms of information into a medium that permits inspection and copying.
B. A central purchasing office, in an invitation for bids or a request for proposals, may require all or any part of a sealed bid or a competitive sealed proposal to be submitted electronically if the office determines that an electronic submission will be advantageous to the procurement process. If electronic submission is required:
(1) no hard copy documentation shall be submitted to the central purchasing office prior to the award of the contract, except as specifically identified in the invitation for bids or the request for proposals;
(2) the invitation for bids or request for proposals shall specify an opening date and time, a fixed closing date and time and [an email account or other] a secure electronic location to which the electronic bid or proposal shall be submitted; provided that the process of uploading and submitting the electronic bid or proposal shall be completed in full no later than the fixed closing date and time;
(3) sealed bids submitted electronically shall be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids, including virtual openings conducted by video conferencing.