SENATE BILL 53
[…] [B.] C. For purposes of this section:
(1) "recycled content goods" means supplies and materials composed in whole or in part of recycled materials; [provided that the recycled materials content meets or exceeds the minimum content standards required by bid specifications] and
(2) "sustainable goods" means supplies and materials that are ecologically friendly or otherwise have a reduced carbon footprint in their use or manufacture, as established by the state purchasing agent."
SECTION 16. Section 13-1-160 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 133) is amended to read:
"13-1-160. AUDIT OF COST OR PRICING DATA.--A state agency or a local public body may, at reasonable times and places, audit the books and records of any person who has submitted cost or pricing data, to the extent that [such] the books and records relate to [such] the cost or pricing data, and may audit the books and records related to sales for which a payment of fees is required under a contract. Any person who receives a contract, change order or contract modification for which cost or pricing data is required shall maintain books and records that relate to [such] the cost or pricing data for three years from the date of final payment under the contract unless a shorter period is otherwise authorized in writing."
SECTION 17. Section 13-1-174 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 147, as amended) is amended to read: