HOUSE BILL 286
[…] B. Except as provided in Section 29-7-15 NMSA 1978, the Uniform Licensing Act applies to the board when issuing or refusing to issue a police officer certification or to the regulation and licensing department when contemplating suspending or revoking a police officer certification."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 67-26-1 through 67-26-31 NMSA 1953] Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Licensing Act"."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

          A. "board" means:

                (1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;