HOUSE BILL 198
[…] Disbursements from the fund shall be by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration upon vouchers signed by the secretary or the secretary's authorized representative. Money in the fund shall not revert to the general fund at the end of a fiscal year."
SECTION 4. Section 7-16A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-16A-19. SPECIAL FUEL USER PERMITS--VIOLATION.--
A. A special fuel user whose vehicle is not registered with the department of transportation shall acquire from the department, before operating the vehicle on New Mexico highways:
(1) a temporary special fuel user permit valid for one calendar day only or for one entry into and one exit out of New Mexico; or
(2) a border crossing special fuel user permit, as provided for in Section [1 of this 2018 act] 7-16A-19.1 NMSA 1978.
B. A special fuel user applying for a temporary special fuel user permit shall apply for the permit on a form approved by the department.
C. The fee for a temporary special fuel user permit is five dollars ($5.00) for each motor vehicle.
D. It is a violation of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act for a person to act as a temporary special fuel user without possessing a valid temporary special fuel user permit issued by the department of transportation.
E. It is a violation of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act for a person holding a valid border crossing special fuel user permit to travel in the motor carrier vehicle for which the permit was issued on New Mexico highways outside the area in which the permit authorizes travel, unless the person may otherwise under law engage in that travel. In addition to any other penalty that may apply, a person who violates this provision is subject to a fine of three hundred dollars ($300)."
SECTION 5. Section 7-16A-19.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 77, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-16A-19.1. BORDER CROSSING SPECIAL FUEL USER PERMIT.--