SENATE BILL 8
[…] The board shall not, under any circumstance, reinstate the police officer's certification or grant new certification to the police officer unless the police officer is exonerated by a court."

     SECTION 3. Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-4-12. LIABILITY--LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS--RETROACTIVE APPLICATION.--

          A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, the independent tort of negligent spoliation of evidence or the independent tort of intentional spoliation of evidence, failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.