HOUSE BILL 6
[…] B. Beginning July 1, 2020 and prior to July 1, 2021, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to counties from the net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax in an amount equal to [seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000)] one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). The amount to be distributed to each county shall be in the proportion that the population of each county is to the total population of all counties, according to the most recent federal decennial census."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

          A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;