HOUSE BILL 326
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 145, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-1-14. [NEW MATERIAL] BUSINESS LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--
A. For purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act, Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option gross receipts or compensating tax, a person that has gross receipts and a person using property or services in New Mexico in a taxable manner