HOUSE BILL 326
[…] [C. As used in this section, "construction-related service" means a service directly contracted for or billed to a specific construction project, including design, architecture, drafting, surveying, engineering, environmental and structural testing, security, sanitation and services required to comply with governmental construction-related regulations; but "construction-related service" excludes general business services such as legal or accounting services, equipment maintenance and real estate sales commissions.]"
SECTION 6. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--
A. The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax on the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances enacting any number of increments of one-hundredth percent; provided that the total increments do not exceed the maximum rate provided in Subsection C of this section; and provided further that, if at the time of enacting the ordinance the total municipal gross receipts tax rate is not an even multiple of one-hundredth percent, the municipality may impose an increment in an amount sufficient to bring the total rate to an even multiple of one-hundredth percent. The governing body of a municipality may, at the time of enacting the ordinance, dedicate the revenue for any municipal purpose. If the governing body proposes to dedicate such revenue, the ordinance and, if any election is held, the ballot shall clearly state the purpose to which the revenue will be dedicated, and any revenue so dedicated shall be used by the municipality for that purpose unless a subsequent ordinance is adopted to change the purpose to which dedicated or to place the revenue in the general fund of the municipality.
B. The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".
C. The maximum rate of the municipal gross receipts tax on the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality shall not exceed two and one-half percent. Of that two and one-half percent: