HOUSE BILL 263
[…] (2) focus supervision resources on the initial period of release or placement on probation;
(3) recommend and enforce conditions that include cognitive-behavioral programming to address criminal thinking and address basic needs and transitional requirements, such as housing, employment, medical and mental health services and transportation; and
(4) apply a consistent system of incentives and graduated sanctions to promptly respond to positive and negative behavior by probationers and parolees under supervision."
SECTION 3. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
[A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;