HOUSE BILL 229
[…] [H.] I. It is unlawful for a person to disclose the results of a count and tally or the registration on a voting machine of mailed ballots prior to the later of the closing of the polls or the deadline for receiving mailed ballots pursuant to Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978.
[I.] J. Mailed ballots shall be counted and tallied, where possible, on an electronic voting machine as provided in the Election Code.
[J.] K. If a mailed ballot is rejected for any reason, it shall be handled in the same manner as a disqualified provisional paper ballot in accordance with the Election Code."
SECTION 10. Section 1-9-7.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 28, Section 8) is amended to read:
"1-9-7.10. VOTING SYSTEMS--BALLOT HANDLING AND PROCESSING REQUIREMENTS.--Voting systems certified for use in state elections shall:
A. accept a ballot that is a minimum of six inches wide and a maximum of twenty-four inches long, in dual columns and printed on both sides;
B. accept a ballot in any orientation when inserted by a voter;
C. have the capability to reject a ballot on which a voter has made more than the allowable number of selections in any contest;
D. be designed to accommodate the maximum number of ballot styles or ballot variations encountered in the largest New Mexico election jurisdiction; [and]
E. be able to read a single ballot with at least four hundred twenty voting positions; and
F. when tabulating a voter's selection of a candidate or answer to a ballot question, count as a vote only the human-readable marks in the voter response area made by or at the direction of the voter."
SECTION 11. A new Section 1-8-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: