HOUSE BILL 173
[…] Such dyed gasoline may not be used in motor boats or in vehicles registered to be operated upon the highways of this state.

          B. Any person who uses dyed gasoline in a motor boat or in a vehicle registered to be operated upon the highways of this state is liable for a civil penalty for each occurrence in an amount equal to the greater of one hundred dollars ($100) or the [rate] sum of the rates of the gasoline tax and the gasoline surtax multiplied by the capacity in gallons of the fuel supply tank or tanks of the motor boat or vehicle."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-16A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act:

          A. "biodiesel" means a renewable, biodegradable, mono alkyl ester combustible liquid fuel that is derived from agricultural plant oils or animal fats and that meets the American society for testing and materials specifications for biodiesel fuel, B100 or B99 blend stock for distillate fuels;