HOUSE BILL 173
[…] B. Whoever uses drip gasoline in a motor vehicle operated on the highways of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or confined in the county jail for a period of not longer than six months, or both, together with costs of prosecution.

          C. The New Mexico state police shall have the responsibility of enforcing the provisions of this section.

          D. Jurisdiction over actions brought under this section is granted to magistrate courts."

     SECTION 13. Section 7-13-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-13-12. MANIFEST OR BILL OF LADING REQUIRED WHEN TRANSPORTING GASOLINE.--Every person transporting gasoline from a refinery or pipeline terminal in this state, importing gasoline into this state or exporting gasoline from this state, other than by pipeline or in the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles, shall carry a manifest or bill of lading in form and content as prescribed by or acceptable to the department. The manifest or bill of lading shall be signed by the consignor and by every person accepting the gasoline or any part of it, with a notation as to the amount accepted. If a manifest or bill of lading is not required to be carried by the terms of this section, any person transporting gasoline without such a manifest or bill of lading shall, upon demand, furnish proof acceptable to the department that the gasoline so transported was legally acquired by a registered distributor who assumed liability for payment of the [tax] taxes imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-13-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 44, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-13-17. PERMIT TO PURCHASE UNDYED GASOLINE FOR CERTAIN OFF-ROAD USE AND TO CLAIM REFUND OF TAX.--