HOUSE BILL 173
[…] The secretary shall prescribe the method by which a person may apply for a permit. 

          D. The secretary, upon notice and after hearing, may suspend for a period of up to one year or revoke the [gasoline] tax refund permit of any person who makes any false statement on an application for a permit or on a claim for refund made pursuant to the provisions of this section, who uses the gasoline in a motor boat or in a vehicle registered to operate on the highways of this state or who violates any other provision of the Gasoline Tax Act."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-13-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 44, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-13-18. DYED GASOLINE--PERMISSIBLE USES--PENALTIES FOR MISUSE.--

          A. Gasoline distributors and wholesalers who are registered as distributors or wholesalers with the department may sell gasoline to be used other than in motor boats or in vehicles licensed to operate on the highways. These distributors and wholesalers shall mix with the gasoline an identifying dye in a manner consistent with state and federal law and regulations. The department shall furnish without charge the dye upon request. Such dyed gasoline may not be used in motor boats or in vehicles registered to be operated upon the highways of this state.

          B. Any person who uses dyed gasoline in a motor boat or in a vehicle registered to be operated upon the highways of this state is liable for a civil penalty for each occurrence in an amount equal to the greater of one hundred dollars ($100) or the [rate] sum of the rates of the gasoline tax and the gasoline surtax multiplied by the capacity in gallons of the fuel supply tank or tanks of the motor boat or vehicle."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-16A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act: