HOUSE BILL 100
[…] Deborah A. Armstrong and Micaela Lara Cadena

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE ACT; ADDING DUTIES AND POWERS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NEW MEXICO HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE; PROVIDING FOR STANDARDIZED HEALTH PLANS; ENACTING A TEMPORARY PROVISION REQUIRING A REPORT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 59A-23F-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 54, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-23F-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 59A, Article 23F NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 59A-23F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 54, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-23F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Health Insurance Exchange Act:

          A. "agent" means a person appointed by a health insurance issuer authorized to transact business in this state to act as its representative in any given locality;

          B. "board" means the board of directors of the exchange;