HOUSE BILL 30
[…] known as the "real estate commission fund", and money so deposited in that fund is appropriated to the commission for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of Section 61-29-4 NMSA 1978 or to maintain the real estate recovery fund as required by the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act and shall be paid out of the fund upon the vouchers of the executive secretary of the commission or the executive secretary's designee; provided that the total fees and charges collected and paid into the state treasury and any money so deposited shall be expended only for the purposes authorized by Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 57. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-30-17. FEES.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall charge and collect the following fees not to exceed:

             (1) an application fee for real estate appraiser trainee registration, two hundred dollars ($200);

             (2) an application fee for a license or residential certification, four hundred dollars ($400);

             (3) an application fee for general certification, five hundred dollars ($500);

             (4) an examination fee for general and residential certification or license, two hundred dollars ($200);

             (5) a registration renewal fee for a real estate appraiser trainee, two hundred fifty dollars ($250);

             (6) a certificate renewal fee for residential certification, or license renewal, four hundred fifty dollars ($450);

             (7) a certificate renewal fee for general certification, five hundred dollars ($500);

             (8) the registry fee as required by the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;

             (9) for registration for temporary practice, two hundred dollars ($200), and an additional extension fee may be applied;