HOUSE BILL 30
[…] "61-12A-18. FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees, including an initial licensure fee, an annual renewal fee, an examination fee, a late renewal fee and an inactive status fee. The initial licensure fee is not refundable and shall cover the cost of processing the application and shall include, for successful applicants, the initial annual renewal fee. The board may impose reasonable administration and duplicating fees or any penalties deemed appropriate."

    SECTION 31. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-12B-11. FEES.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.

         B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

         C. A license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."

    SECTION 32. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: