HOUSE BILL 30
[…] specialty license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    instructor license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100

    duplicate license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$50.00

    temporary license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$25.00

    administrative fee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100

    limited license fee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    licensure through reciprocity. . . . . . . . . . . . .$200

    transcript. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $50.00

    examinations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100."

    SECTION 46. Section 61-17B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-17B-5. LICENSE--APPLICATION--REVOCATION--SUSPENSION.--

         A. A body artist shall obtain a body art license, and an operator shall obtain a body art establishment license, the requirements for which shall be defined by the board and shall include the requirement that a body artist applicant demonstrate that the body artist has the training and experience necessary to perform body piercing, tattooing or scarification and the requirement that a sanitary and sterile body art establishment be maintained; provided that the board shall grant credit for training and experience obtained from any source, whether obtained within or outside the state, if the applicant demonstrates that the training and experience received by the applicant is equivalent to the training and experience required pursuant to the Body Art Safe Practices Act.

         B. An operator or body artist shall possess and post in a conspicuous place a valid and unsuspended license issued by the board in accordance with the Body Art Safe Practices Act and the rules promulgated pursuant to that act. An operator or a body artist shall not display a license unless it has been issued to that operator or body artist by the board and has not been suspended or revoked.

         C. An operator or body artist shall apply to the board for the issuance or renewal of a license annually and shall pay license fees established by the board. The board shall set license fees, license renewal fees and late fees in amounts necessary to administer the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act. If an operator or body artist fails to renew a license for the next year, the license is void; provided that the voided license may be restored at any time during the year following the license's expiration upon the payment of the appropriate license renewal fee and a late charge not to exceed