HOUSE BILL 30
[…] B. The board shall deposit all fees received by the board in a special fund maintained by the state treasurer for use in defraying the expenses of administration of the Nursing Home Administrators Act. [All] Any unexpended balance remaining in the fund at the end of each fiscal year shall remain to the credit of the board.

         C. The board may obtain and administer programs of grants-in-aid or financial assistance from any governmental agency or private source in the furtherance of programs consistent with the Nursing Home Administrators Act."

    SECTION 38. Section 61-14-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-14-8. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.--

         A. Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state may make written application to the board showing that [he] the person:

             (1) has reached the age of majority; and

             (2) is a person of good moral character.

    The application shall contain other information and proof as required by regulation of the board and, except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, shall be accompanied by an application fee established by the board.

         B. If the board finds that the applicant possesses the proper qualifications, it shall admit [him] the applicant to the next examination. If an applicant is found unqualified to take the examination, the board shall immediately notify the applicant in writing of its findings and the grounds for them."

    SECTION 39. Section 61-14-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-14-12. LICENSE, PERMIT AND REGISTRATION RENEWAL.--