HOUSE BILL 30
[…] Such fees are to be returned to the applicant in the event the application is denied, or a pro rata share [thereof] of the fees shall be returned if the sale is voluntarily discontinued before its proposed duration has expired. No return of any sums shall be made in the event [said] the sale is terminated for any violation [hereof] of Chapter 61, Article 16 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 45. Section 61-17A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-17A-16. FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board may, by rule, establish initial license and renewal fees not to exceed the following:

    establishment license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$200

    school license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $600

    relocation of a school. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $300

    cosmetologist license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    barber license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100

    hairstylist license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    specialty license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    instructor license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100

    duplicate license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$50.00

    temporary license. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$25.00

    administrative fee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100

    limited license fee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100

    licensure through reciprocity. . . . . . . . . . . . .$200

    transcript. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $50.00

    examinations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100."

    SECTION 46. Section 61-17B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 181, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-17B-5. LICENSE--APPLICATION--REVOCATION--SUSPENSION.--