HOUSE BILL 30
[…] (11) participate in administrative activities and clinical teaching activities;

                (12) participate in research activities by performing the same procedures that may be performed under Paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection; and

                (13) provide assistance to cardiopulmonary resuscitation teams in response to life-threatening situations.

          D. An applicant shall complete an application form provided by the board and shall submit the completed form [with the] and, except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the application fee to the board."

     SECTION 15. Section 61-6-10.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 311, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "61-6-10.5. FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the following fees shall be submitted as appropriate to the board:

          A. an application fee, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

          B. a license renewal fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) paid once every two years upon application for renewal of an anesthesiologist assistant's license;

          C. a late fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00), if the anesthesiologist assistant fails to renew [his] the license by July 1 of [his] the renewal year; and

          D. a change in supervision fee, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00), but in no case shall the change in supervision fee exceed one-half of the license renewal fee."

     SECTION 16. Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-19. FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall impose the following fees: