HOUSE BILL 30
[…] "61-12B-11. FEES.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.

         B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

         C. A license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."

    SECTION 32. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, examinations, licenses, registrations, inspections, renewals, penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees, but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund."

    SECTION 33. Section 61-12D-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 89, Section 7) is amended to read:

    "61-12D-7. FEES.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board, by regulation, may charge the following fees: