HOUSE BILL 30
[…] (a) change in license fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

                  (b) late fee on license or registration renewals, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                  (c) special event permit fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

                  (d) special event license fee for a private patrol company, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

         B. Fees charged by the department shall not be increased prior to fiscal year 2009."

    SECTION 56. Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-29-8. LICENSE FEES--DISPOSITION.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the following fees shall be established and charged by the commission and paid into the real estate commission fund:

             (1) for each examination, a fee established by the commission based on competitive bids for examination services submitted to the commission in response to a commission request for proposals, not to exceed ninety-five dollars ($95.00);

             (2) for each qualifying broker's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);

             (3) for each associate broker's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);

             (4) subject to the provisions of Paragraph (10) of this subsection, for each change of place of business or change of employer or contractual associate, a transfer fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);

             (5) for each duplicate license, where the license is lost or destroyed and affidavit is made thereof, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);

             (6) for each license history, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);

             (7) for copying of documents by the commission, a fee not to exceed one dollar ($1.00) per copy;

             (8) for each license law and rules booklet, a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per booklet;

             (9) for each hard copy or electronic list of licensed associate brokers and qualifying brokers, a fee not to exceed actual costs up to fifty dollars ($50.00);

             (10) for each license reissued for an associate broker because of change of address of the qualifying broker's office or death of the qualifying broker when a successor qualifying broker is replacing the decedent and the associate broker remains in the office or because of a change of name of the office or the entity of the qualifying broker, a fee in an amount not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be paid by the qualifying broker or successor qualifying broker as the case may be;