HOUSE BILL 30
[…] D. Application for renewal of a pharmacist's license shall be accompanied by proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has completed continuing education requirements established pursuant to Section 61-11-6 NMSA 1978.

         E. An application for renewal of a certificate of registration as a pharmacy technician or license as a pharmacist intern shall be filed with the board on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and shall be accompanied by a renewal fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per year."

    SECTION 30. Section 61-12A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 18) is amended to read:

    "61-12A-18. FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees, including an initial licensure fee, an annual renewal fee, an examination fee, a late renewal fee and an inactive status fee. The initial licensure fee is not refundable and shall cover the cost of processing the application and shall include, for successful applicants, the initial annual renewal fee. The board may impose reasonable administration and duplicating fees or any penalties deemed appropriate."

    SECTION 31. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-12B-11. FEES.--