HOUSE BILL 30
[…] E. Before engaging in the practice of optometry, a licensed optometrist shall notify the secretary-treasurer of the board in writing of the address at which [he] the optometrist intends to begin practice and subsequently of [any] changes in [his] the optometrist's business address or location. Notices the board is required to give a licensee shall legally have been given when delivered to the latest address furnished by the licensee to the board."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-3-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-16. FEES FOR LICENSURE AS A REGISTERED [NURSES] NURSE.--[Applicants] Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant for licensure as a registered [nurses] nurse shall pay the following nonrefundable fees:

          A. for licensure without examination, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

          B. for licensure by examination when the examination is the first for the applicant in this state, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

          C. for licensure by examination when the examination is other than the first examination, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00); and

          D. for initial licensure as a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or clinical nurse specialist, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100). This fee shall be in addition to the fee paid for registered nurse licensure."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read: