HOUSE BILL 30
[…] (a) for examination; and

                     (b) except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, for issuance of a license.

          B. In evaluating an application, the board may use the services of a professional background information service that compiles background information regarding applicants from multiple sources.

          C. Each applicant for inclusion in the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry shall furnish materials and proof of education and training as established by rule of the board."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE.--

          A. [Any] Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, a person licensed to practice chiropractic in this state shall, on or before July 1 of each year, pay to the board an annual fee set by regulation and shall submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements as required by the board. The board shall send written notice to every person holding a license prior to June 1 of each year, directed to the last known address of the licensee, notifying [him] the licensee that it is necessary [for him] to pay the renewal fee as provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Proper forms shall accompany the notice, upon which forms the licensee shall make application for the renewal of [his] the license. The licensee is responsible for renewal of the license even if the licensee does not receive the renewal notice.

          B. The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, licenses, renewals, placement or inactive status and administrative fees."

     SECTION 13. Section 61-5A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-20. FEES.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board and the committee shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees not to exceed the following: