HOUSE BILL 30
[…] C. except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, a three-year license fee, no less than one thousand dollars ($1,000);

         D. a reactivation fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

         E. a reinstatement fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200); and

         F. a fee for each duplicate license issued because a license is lost or destroyed, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); provided that an affidavit attesting to the loss or destruction of the license shall be required before issuance of a duplicate license."

    SECTION 55. Section 61-27B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 20) is amended to read:

    "61-27B-20. FEES.--

         A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the department shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees as follows:

             (1) private investigator fees:

                  (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                  (b) initial private investigator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                  (c) initial private investigations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

             (2) private patrol operator fees:

                  (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                  (b) initial private patrol operator's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300); and

                  (c) initial private patrol operations manager license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

             (3) security guard fees:

                  (a) level one or level two security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and

                  (b) level three security guard registration fee or registration renewal fee, not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00);

             (4) polygraph examiners:

                  (a) application fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                  (b) initial polygraph examiner's license fee or license renewal fee, not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); and

                  (c) examination fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

             (5) other fees applying to private investigators, private patrol operators and polygraph examiners:

                  (a) change in license fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);

                  (b) late fee on license or registration renewals, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                  (c) special event permit fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and

                  (d) special event license fee for a private patrol company, not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

         B. Fees charged by the department shall not be increased prior to fiscal year 2009."

    SECTION 56. Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-29-8. LICENSE FEES--DISPOSITION.--