HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) less than ten years have passed since the person completed serving a sentence or period of probation for the felony conviction, whichever is later;

                     (b) the person has not been pardoned for the felony conviction by the proper authority; and

                     (c) the person has not received a deferred sentence; and

                (4) "firearm" means any weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion or the frame or receiver of any such weapon."

     SECTION 3. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-18-16. [USE] BRANDISHING OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--

          A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was [used] brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by [one year] three years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first [year] three years served, [and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided] except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.

          B. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is [used] brandished, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by [three] five years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first [three] five years served, [and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided] except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by three years.

          C. If the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was [used] brandished in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory. If the case is tried by the court and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was [used] brandished in the commission of the offense, the court shall decide the issue and shall make a separate finding of fact thereon.

          D. As used in this section, "brandished" means displaying or making a firearm known to another person while the firearm is present on the person of the offending party with deliberate intent to intimidate a person."