SENATE BILL 395
[…] M. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection J of this section, a disclosure of information shall not include diagnostic information, treatment information or other medical or psychological information.

          N. The issue of whether a guardian shall be appointed for the alleged incapacitated person shall be determined by the court at an open hearing unless, for good cause, the court determines otherwise.

          O. Upon request of the petitioner or alleged incapacitated person, the court shall schedule a jury trial."

     SECTION 3. Section 45-5-303.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-303.1. DUTIES OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM.--

          A. The guardian ad litem shall:

                (1) interview in person the alleged incapacitated person prior to the hearing;

                (2) present the alleged incapacitated person's declared position to the court;

                (3) interview the qualified health care professional, the visitor and the proposed guardian;

                (4) review both the medical report submitted by the qualified health care professional and the report by the visitor; [and]

                (5) obtain independent medical or psychological assessments, or both, if necessary; and

                (6) file a written report with the court prior to the hearing on the petition for appointment.

          B. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the duties of the guardian ad litem terminate and the guardian ad litem is discharged from [his] duties upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian."

     SECTION 4. Section 45-5-307 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-307, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-307. SUBSTITUTION, REVIEW AND TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--