SENATE BILL 395
[…] [V.] X. "visitor" means a person who is an appointee of the court who has no personal interest in the proceeding and who has been trained or has the expertise to appropriately evaluate the needs of the person who is allegedly incapacitated. A "visitor" may include, but is not limited to, a psychologist, a social worker, a developmental incapacity professional, a physical and occupational therapist, an educator and a rehabilitation worker."     

     SECTION 2. Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-303. PROCEDURE FOR COURT APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN OF AN INCAPACITATED PERSON.--

          A. An interested person may petition for appointment of a guardian for an alleged incapacitated person.

          B. A petition under Subsection A of this section shall state the petitioner's name, principal residence, current street address, if different, relationship to the alleged incapacitated person, interest in the appointment, the name and address of any attorney representing the petitioner and, to the extent known, the following:

                (1) the alleged incapacitated person's name, age, principal residence, current street address, if different, and, if different, address of the dwelling in which it is proposed that the alleged incapacitated person will reside if the petition is granted;

                (2) the name and address of the alleged incapacitated person's:

                     (a) spouse, or, if the alleged incapacitated person has none, an adult with whom the alleged incapacitated person is in a long-term relationship of indefinite duration in which the individual has demonstrated an actual commitment to the alleged incapacitated person similar to the commitment of a spouse and in which the individual and the alleged incapacitated person consider themselves to be responsible for each other's well-being;

                     (b) adult children or, if none, each parent and adult sibling of the alleged incapacitated person or, if none, at least one adult nearest in kinship to the alleged incapacitated person who can be found with reasonable diligence; and

                     (c) adult stepchildren whom the alleged incapacitated person actively parented during the stepchildren's minor years and with whom the alleged incapacitated person had an ongoing relationship in the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the petition;

                (3) the name and current address of each of the following, if applicable:

                     (a) a person responsible for care of the alleged incapacitated person;

                     (b) any attorney currently representing the alleged incapacitated person;