SENATE BILL 395
[…] (4) the ability of the proposed guardian to carry out the powers and duties of the guardianship; and

                (5) potential financial conflicts of interest between the incapacitated person and proposed guardian.

          D. A professional guardian shall not serve or be appointed as a guardian of the incapacitated person unless the professional guardian is certified and is in good standing with a national or state organization that provides professional certification for guardians."

     SECTION 6. Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-312, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-312. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE LIMITED GUARDIAN AND GUARDIAN.--

          A. If the court enters judgment pursuant to Subsection C of Section 45-5-304 NMSA 1978, it shall appoint a limited guardian if it determines that the protected person is able to manage some but not all aspects of personal care. The court shall specify those powers that the limited guardian shall have and may further restrict each power so as to permit the protected person to care for the protected person's own self commensurate with the protected person's ability to do so. A person for whom a limited guardian has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the limited guardian by the court. The limited guardian shall exercise supervisory powers over the protected person in a manner that is the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the order of the court.

          B. [A guardian of a protected person has the same powers, rights and duties respecting the protected person that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child, except that] A guardian is not legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the protected person and is not liable to third persons for acts of the protected person solely by reason of the guardianship. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian or the guardian's replacement has the following powers and duties, except as modified by order of the court:

                (1) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to detention or commitment of the protected person, a guardian is entitled to custody of the protected person and may establish the protected person's place of abode within or without New Mexico;

                (2) if entitled to custody of the protected person, a guardian shall make provision for the care, comfort and maintenance of the protected person and, whenever appropriate, arrange for training and education.