SENATE BILL 395
[…] R. Upon request of the petitioner or person to be protected, the court shall schedule a jury trial.

          S. Upon entry of an order appointing a conservator, a copy of the order shall be furnished to the person for whom the conservator was appointed and that person's counsel. The order shall contain the name and address of the conservator as well as notice to the person for whom the conservator was appointed of that person's right to appeal the appointment and of that person's right to seek alteration or termination of the conservatorship at any time."

     SECTION 10. Section 45-5-409 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 252, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-5-409. ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNT--AUDITS.--

          A. Every conservator shall file an annual report and account with the appointing court within thirty days of the anniversary date of the conservator's appointment, upon the conservator's resignation or removal or upon termination of the conservatorship. A copy of the annual report and account shall also be mailed to the district judge who appointed the conservator or the conservator's successor, to the incapacitated person and to the incapacitated person's guardian, if any. The report shall include information concerning the progress and condition of the person under conservatorship, a report on the manner in which the conservator carried out the conservator's powers and fulfilled the conservator's duties and the conservator's opinion regarding the continued need for conservatorship. [The report may be substantially in the following form:

"IN THE DISTRICT COURT

     ____________________ COUNTY, STATE OF NEW MEXICO

In the matter of the       )         No. __________

Conservatorship of         )

__________________________ )

(Enter Name of Person Under Conservatorship)

CONSERVATOR'S REPORT AND ACCOUNT