SENATE BILL 364
[…] JJ. "state law" means laws, decisions, rules, regulations or state action having the effect of law; and

         KK. "waiting period" means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan."

    SECTION 20. Section 59A-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2012, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

    "59A-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act:

         A. "account" means either of the two accounts maintained pursuant to Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978;

         B. "association" means the life and health insurance guaranty association created pursuant to Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978;