SENATE BILL 129
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the refund claim may be filed by the taxpayer to whom the assessment was issued or by another person who claims to have previously paid the tax on behalf of the taxpayer. Prior to granting the refund or credit, the secretary may require a waiver of all rights to claim a refund or credit of the tax previously paid by another person paying a tax on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--
A. In [any] an administrative proceeding or court proceeding [that is] brought by or against [the] a taxpayer [on or after July 1, 2003] and conducted in connection with the determination, collection or refund of [any] a tax or the interest or penalty for a tax governed by [the provisions of] the Tax Administration Act, the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with [an administrative] the proceeding [with the department or the administrative hearings office or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding] if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the department or the administrative hearings office;
(2) "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in state district court;
(3) "reasonable administrative costs" means: