SENATE BILL 129
[…] The pursuit of one of the two remedies [described herein] constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--
A. A taxpayer may dispute:
(1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;
(2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or
(3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a:
(a) tax credit [or rebate] application or claim;
(b) rebate; or
[(b)] (c) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.
B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest [Every protest shall identify] that:
(1) identifies the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved; [and state]
(2) states the grounds [for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon] on which the protest is based and summarizes evidence supporting each ground asserted; [provided that the] and
(3) states the affirmative relief requested.
C. A taxpayer may supplement [the] a statement made by the taxpayer in accordance with Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection B of this section at any time prior to ten days before the hearing conducted on the protest [pursuant to the provisions of] in accordance with the Administrative Hearings Office Act or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before a hearing of the protest is set by the administrative hearings office or before acting on a claim for refund.
[C.] D. In the case of an assessment of tax by the department, a taxpayer may file a protest [may be filed] of the assessment: