SENATE BILL 129
[…] SENATE BILL 129
54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019
INTRODUCED BY
Jacob R. Candelaria and Jason C. Harper and Daniel A. Ivey-Soto
FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; MODIFYING TERMS GOVERNING TAX-RELATED PROTESTS AND PROCEEDINGS AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-16. DELINQUENT TAXPAYER.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, [any] a taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as provided [in] by Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for payment has been made as provided [in] by Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 who does not [within ninety days after the date of assessment or demand for payment] make payment, timely protest the assessment or demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 [becomes] is a delinquent taxpayer and remains such until:
(1) payment of the total amount of all such taxes is made;
(2) security is furnished for payment; or
(3) no part of the assessment remains unabated.
B. [Any] A taxpayer who fails to provide security as required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 [shall be deemed to be] is a delinquent taxpayer.
C. A taxpayer is a delinquent taxpayer if [a] the taxpayer files a protest as provided [in] by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 [the taxpayer nevertheless becomes a delinquent taxpayer upon failure of the taxpayer to appear] and fails, in person or by authorized representative, to appear at the hearing set or [upon failure] fails to perfect an appeal from [any] a decision or part [thereof] of a decision adverse to the taxpayer to the next higher appellate level, as provided in that section, unless the taxpayer makes payment of the total amount of all taxes assessed and remaining unabated or furnishes security for payment.
D. A taxpayer [does] is not [become] a delinquent taxpayer if the taxpayer has been issued an assessment as a result of a managed audit but is still within the allowed time period to pay the tax due as specified in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-17. ASSESSMENT OF TAX--NOTICE--PRESUMPTION OF CORRECTNESS.--