SENATE BILL 129
[…] [C. Any] D. An assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.
[D. When taxes have been assessed to any taxpayer and remain unpaid] E. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may demand payment of unpaid taxes assessed to a taxpayer at any time except as provided otherwise by Section 7-1-19 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 7-1-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.-- [Any] A taxpayer [must elect to] may dispute the taxpayer's liability for [the payment of] taxes [either] only by protesting the assessment [thereof] of taxes as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment [of the disputed tax liability] or by claiming a refund [thereof] as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the [disputed tax liability] taxes the department asserts are owed. The pursuit of one of the two remedies [described herein] constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--
A. A taxpayer may dispute:
(1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;