SENATE BILL 127
[…] [B.] C. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act to deliver any alcoholic beverages transported into the state unless the delivery is made in accordance with Section 60-7A-3 NMSA 1978, or otherwise authorized pursuant to Subsection F of Section 60-6A-11.1 NMSA 1978 or Paragraph (14) of Subsection B of Section 60-6A-11 NMSA 1978, unless the person holds a license or permit issued by the director specifically granting that authority.

          [C.] D. As used in this section, "into the state [of New Mexico]" means into the exterior boundaries of the state."

     SECTION 5. Section 60-7A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 179, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7A-4.1. UNLAWFUL SALE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES--CRIMINAL PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--

          A. It is unlawful for [any] a person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act.

          B. It is unlawful for a person to take or fulfill an order for the sale of alcoholic beverages directly to a member of the public in this state through an online platform or other form of communication, except as provided in Section 60-6A-11.1 NMSA 1978, Subsection G of Section 60-7A-3 NMSA 1978 and Paragraph (14) of Subsection B of Section 60-6A-11 NMSA 1978, unless the person holds a license or permit issued by the director specifically granting that authority.

          [B. Any] C. A person who violates the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          [C. Any] D. A conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money [which] that is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

     SECTION 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2019.

- 18 -