SENATE BILL 105
[…] A change in the use or occupancy or [any] a major alteration or repair of [a modular home or premanufactured home] an existing modular structure or modular component structure shall comply with all current codes and standards. [adopted under the Construction Industries Licensing Act]

          J. The commission shall review all recommendations made under the provisions of this section and shall by rule [adopt] approve standards and codes that substantially comply with the requirements of this section [that apply] pursuant to the recommendations of the trade bureaus."

     SECTION 28. Section 60-13-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 53, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-13-45. TRADE BUREAUS--PERMITS.--

          A. The trade bureaus within their respective jurisdictions may require a permit to be secured and conspicuously posted prior to any construction, installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within [any] a building, structure or [premises.

          B. No permit shall be required for the performance of any of the following classes of work:

                (1) minor repairs, replacement of lamps, the connection of portable electrical equipment to suitable receptacles which are permanently installed, minor repairs or replacement of or to faucets, taps or jets or connection of portable equipment to suitable connections or inlets which have been permanently installed;

                (2) installation of temporary wiring for testing electrical equipment or apparatus or installation of temporary fixtures or devices for testing fixtures, equipment, apparatus or appliances;

                (3) installation, alteration or repair of electrical equipment for the operation of signals or the transmission of intelligence by wire; and

                (4) installation or work which is done] location.

          B. A licensed entity making an installation or performing work after regular business hours or during a holiday when immediate action is imperative to safeguard life, health or property [provided the person making the installation or performing the work applies] shall apply for a permit covering the installation or work [not] no later than the next [business] working day.

          C. If a permit has been issued for construction of a new commercial or residential building, that commercial or residential building shall not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued certifying compliance with all codes and standards.

          D. The division shall draft, for submission to the commission [shall make] for approval, rules [and regulations] pertaining to the issuance of permits and the setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a permit.