SENATE BILL 105
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 60-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-13-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 60, Article 13 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Construction [Industries] Inspection and Licensing Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-13-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-13-1.1. PURPOSE OF THE ACT.--The purpose of the Construction [Industries] Inspection and Licensing Act is to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction excavation, alteration, installation, connection, demolition and repair work. To effect this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that:

          A. examination, licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the Construction [Industries] Inspection and Licensing Act [be such as to] ensure [or] and encourage the highest quality of performance and [to] require compliance with approved codes and standards and be, to the maximum extent possible, uniform in application, procedure and enforcement; and

          B. there be eliminated the wasteful and inefficient administrative practices of dual licensing, duplication of inspection, nonuniform classification and examination of closely related trades or occupational activities [and jurisdictional conflicts; and

          C. contractors be required to furnish and maintain evidence of responsibility]."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 142, Section 1 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 153, Section 1) is repealed and a new Section 60-13-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: