SENATE BILL 23
[…] "32A-1-16. BASIC RIGHTS.--

          A. A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.

          B. A person afforded rights under the Children's Code shall be advised of those rights at that person's first appearance before the court on a petition under the Children's Code.

          C. An eligible youth retains all the basic rights of an adult while receiving services pursuant to the fostering connections program."

     SECTION 18. Section 32A-1-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-1-18. PROCEDURAL MATTERS.--

          A. When it appears from the facts during the course of any proceeding under the Children's Code that some finding or remedy other than or in addition to those indicated by the petition or motion are appropriate, the court may, either on motion by the children's court attorney or that of counsel for the child or eligible youth, amend the petition or motion and proceed to hear and determine the additional or other issues, findings or remedies as though originally properly sought.

          B. Upon application of a party, the court shall issue, and upon its own motion the court may issue, subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of records, documents or other tangible objects at any hearing.

          C. Upon application of a party to proceedings relating to the fostering connections program pursuant to the Fostering Connections Act, the court shall issue, and upon its own motion the court may issue, subpoenas that require:

                (1) attendance and testimony of a witness, including a representative from an entity from which planning and assistance is required to effect an adequate transition plan for a child or for an eligible youth participating in the fostering connections program or for whom a transition plan is being developed; or

                (2) the production of records, documents or other tangible objects at any hearing related to the transition plan of the child or for the eligible youth.

          [C.] D. Subject to the laws relating to the procedures therefor and the limitations thereon, the court may punish a person for contempt of court for disobeying an order of the court or for obstructing or interfering with the proceedings of the court or the enforcement of its orders.

          [D.] E. In any proceeding under the Children's Code, either on motion of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may make an order restraining the conduct of any party over whom the court has obtained jurisdiction if: