SENATE BILL 23
[…] The cost of the services provided to an Indian child shall be determined and provided for in the same manner as services are made available to other children of the state, utilizing tribal, state and federal funds and pursuant to intergovernmental agreements. The tribal court, as the court of original jurisdiction, shall retain jurisdiction and authority over the Indian child.

          F. The court may acquire jurisdiction over a Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violation as set forth in Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 14. Section 32A-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-1-9. VENUE AND TRANSFER.--

           A. Proceedings in the court under the provisions of the Children's Code shall begin in the county where the child or eligible youth resides. If delinquency is alleged, the proceeding may also be begun in the county where the act constituting the alleged delinquent act occurred or in the county in which the child is detained. Neglect, abuse, family in need of court-ordered services, [or] mental health proceedings or resumption of jurisdiction cases may also begin in the county where the child or eligible youth is present when the proceeding is commenced.

          B. The venue for proceedings under other laws will be determined by the venue provisions of the other laws. If the other laws contain no venue provisions, then the venue and transfer provisions of Subsections A and C of this section apply.

          C. If a proceeding is begun in a court for a county other than the county in which the child or eligible youth resides, that court, on its own motion or on the motion of a party made at any time prior to disposition of the proceeding, may transfer the proceeding to the court for the county of the child's or eligible youth's residence for such further proceedings as the receiving court deems proper. A like transfer may be made if the residence of the child or eligible youth changes during or after the proceeding. Certified copies of all legal and social records pertaining to the proceeding shall accompany the case on transfer.

          D. In neglect, abuse, family in need of

court-ordered services or adoption proceedings for the placement of an Indian child, the court shall, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the Indian child's tribe upon the petition of the Indian child's parent, the Indian child's guardian or the Indian child's tribe. The transfer shall be barred if there is an objection to the transfer by a parent of the Indian child or the Indian child's tribe."

     SECTION 15. Section 32A-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 19) is amended to read: