SENATE BILL 23
[…] [H.] I. Retention of jurisdiction in this instance does not affect the transition services available to the child or eligible youth.

          [I.] J. The court [may] shall not retain jurisdiction of the case after the immigrant child's twenty-first birthday.

          [J.] K. In a judicial review report provided to the court for a child for whom the court has granted the special immigrant juvenile status order described in Subsection C of this section, the court shall be advised of the status of the petition and application process concerning the child."

     SECTION 24. Section 32A-4-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 118, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-24. LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSITIONAL JUDGMENTS-- MODIFICATION, TERMINATION OR EXTENSION OF COURT ORDERS.--

          A. A judgment vesting legal custody of a child in an agency shall remain in force for an indeterminate period not exceeding two years from the date entered.

          B. A judgment vesting legal custody of a child in an individual, other than the child's parent or permanent guardian, shall remain in force for two years from the date entered, unless sooner terminated by court order.

          C. A judgment vesting legal custody of a child in the child's parent or a permanent guardian shall remain in force for an indeterminate period from the date entered until terminated by court order or until the child is emancipated or reaches the age of majority.

          D. At any time prior to expiration, a judgment vesting legal custody or granting protective supervision may be modified, revoked or extended on motion by any party, including the child by and through the child's guardian ad litem.

          E. Prior to the expiration of a judgment transferring legal custody to an agency, the court may extend the judgment for additional periods of one year if it finds that the extension is necessary to safeguard the welfare of the child or the public interest.

          F. When a child reaches eighteen years of age, all neglect and abuse orders affecting the child then in force automatically terminate except as provided in [Section] Sections 32A-4-23.1 [NMSA 1978 and Subsection D of Section] and 32A-4-25.3 NMSA 1978 and the provisions of the Fostering Connections Act. The termination of the orders shall not disqualify a child from eligibility for transitional services.

          G. An eligible youth participating in the fostering connections program shall remain under the jurisdiction of the court while the eligible youth is participating in the fostering connections program. A child welfare agency has placement and care responsibility for the eligible youth.