SENATE BILL 3
[…] "1-19-34.3. CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE NAME GIVEN FOR ANOTHER PROHIBITED--CONCEALING SOURCE OF CONTRIBUTIONS USED FOR INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES.--

          A. It is unlawful for a person to make a contribution in the name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name of another person.

          B. No person shall make contributions or expenditures with an intent to conceal the names of persons who are the true source of funds used to make independent expenditures or the true recipients of the expenditures."

     SECTION 11. Section 1-19-34.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "1-19-34.6. CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          A. If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.

          B. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.

          C. With or without a referral from the secretary of state, the attorney general or district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection B of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of [fifty dollars ($50.00)] up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation not to exceed [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] a total of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)."

     SECTION 12. Section 1-19-34.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 68, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "1-19-34.7. CONTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS--CANDIDATES-- POLITICAL COMMITTEES.--