SENATE BILL 3
[…] F. Any candidate who loses an election and who failed or refused to file a report of expenditures and contributions or a statement of no activity or to pay a penalty imposed by the secretary of state as required by the Campaign Reporting Act shall not be, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, permitted to file a declaration of candidacy or nominating petition for any future election until the candidate satisfies all reporting requirements of that act and pays all penalties owed."

     SECTION 14. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19-36. PENALTIES [CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT].--

          A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.

          B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."

     SECTION 15. TEMPORARY PROVISION.--The secretary of state, in consultation with the attorney general, shall promulgate rules to implement the amendatory provisions of this act by August 1, 2019.