HOUSE BILL 526
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Abbas Akhil and Christine Chandler and Jason C. Harper and Joseph L. Sanchez

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF "CONTRACTOR" IN THE LABORATORY PARTNERSHIP WITH SMALL BUSINESS TAX CREDIT ACT; AMENDING NOTICE REQUIREMENTS TO A SMALL BUSINESS THAT RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM A NATIONAL LABORATORY OR THE LABORATORY'S CONTRACTOR; INCREASING THE AMOUNT OF CREDITS FOR EACH SMALL BUSINESS PURSUANT TO THE LABORATORY PARTNERSHIP WITH SMALL BUSINESS TAX CREDIT ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act:

          A. "contractor":

                (1) means a person that:

                     (a) has the capability to provide small business assistance; and

                     (b) may enter into a contract with a national laboratory to provide small business assistance; and

                (2) includes: