HOUSE BILL 526
[…] "Small business assistance" includes nontechnical assistance related to expanding the New Mexico base of suppliers, including training and mentoring individual small businesses; assistance in developing business systems to meet audit, reporting and quality assurance requirements; and other supplier development initiatives for individual small businesses."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9E-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9E-5. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--A national laboratory is eligible for a tax credit in an amount equal to qualified expenditures if:

          A. the small business assistance is rendered to a small business located in New Mexico;

          B. the small business assistance is completed;

          C. the small business certifies to the national laboratory that the small business assistance provided is not otherwise available to the small business at a reasonable cost through private industry;

          D. the national laboratory provides written notice to each small business to which [it] the laboratory or a contractor of the laboratory is providing small business assistance [of the option] that the small business [has to obtain ownership of or] is entitled to license to [tangible or] intangible property developed from the small business assistance or can obtain ownership of tangible or intangible property developed from the small business assistance;

          E. the national laboratory requires small businesses to which it is providing small business assistance to acknowledge only after the small business assistance is completed that the small business assistance has been rendered; and