FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] 38. On page 228, line 24, strike the closing quotation mark.
39. On page 228, between lines 24 and 25, insert the following:
"E. Until December 31, 2019, a municipality with a
population greater than one hundred thousand, based on the latest
federal decennial census, shall use the provisions of this section
that existed prior to the effective date of this 2019 act. After
December 31, 2019, all municipalities shall use the provisions of
this section as it exists on the effective date of this 2019 act."
SECTION 145. Section 1-22-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018,
Chapter 79, Section 35, as amended by Section 144 of this act)
is repealed and a new Section 1-22-3.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"1-22-3.2. [NEW MATERIAL] MUNICIPALITIES--MUNICIPAL ELECTION PROVISIONS--ADJUSTMENT OF DATES AND CHARTER AMENDMENTS FOR PROCEDURES AFFECTED BY THE ELECTION CODE--PUBLIC FINANCING.--
A. Election provisions or procedures in the laws of a municipality that operate in addition to and do not conflict with the provisions of the Election Code continue in effect as long as such provisions do not conflict with the Election Code or until amended or repealed by the municipality. Election provisions or procedures in an ordinance or charter of a municipality that conflict with the Election Code or other applicable state or federal law are not operable and shall not be enforced. Election provisions or procedures in an ordinance or charter of a municipality that do not conflict with the Election Code shall be administered pursuant to the ordinances or charter of the municipality, unless the municipal clerk and the county clerk have signed a memorandum of understanding for the county clerk to conduct election provisions or procedures on behalf of the municipality.
B. A municipality with election provisions or procedures in an ordinance or its charter that do not conflict with the Election Code shall adjust the calendar dates that implement those election provisions and procedures to accord with the schedules imposed by the Election Code. At the discretion of the municipality, the adjustment of calendar dates may be done administratively, by ordinance or as otherwise provided by the charter of the municipality. The municipal clerk shall post the adjusted dates no later than June 30 of each odd-numbered year.
C. At the discretion of the municipality, a municipality with a charter may amend its charter by ordinance or as otherwise provided by the municipality to conform its ordinances or charter with the requirements of the Election Code and other applicable state or federal laws related to elections.