FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The conduct of a formation election by qualified electors shall meet the requirements of Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978.
E. The right of the qualified electors to vote on the question of formation of the district shall not be assigned or delegated to the property owners, or related entities of the property owners, signing a petition submitted to the governing body for formation of a district."
SECTION 194. Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 7) is amended to read:
"5-11-7. NOTICE AND CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WAIVER.--
A. Any election by qualified electors pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act shall be a nonpartisan election called, [by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality or county, or, if there is no newspaper so circulated in the municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the municipality is located once a week for two consecutive weeks before the election] conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Election Code. In addition to those matters required for notice as provided in the Local Election Act, the notice of election shall state:
[(1) the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;
(2) the hours during the day, not less than six, in which the polls will be open;
(3)] (1) if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed district;
[(4)] (2) if the election is a bond election, the amount of bonds to be authorized for the district, the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the bonds and the maximum term of the bonds, not exceeding thirty years;
[(5)] (3) if the election is a property tax levy election pursuant to Section [19 of the Public Improvement District Act] 5-11-19 NMSA 1978, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;
[(6)] (4) that a general plan is on file with the clerk;
[(7)] (5) the purposes for which the property taxes or the special levies will be imposed, and the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, special levies, district revenues or bond proceeds; and
[(8)] (6) that the imposition of property taxes or special levies will result in a lien for the payment thereof on property within the district.