FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] E.] D. In the case of an appointed board of directors that is not the governing body, at the end of the appointed directors' initial terms, the board shall hold an election of new directors by majority vote of [owners and] qualified [resident] electors in accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment for Development Act. [Each owner shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner.] If the election is canceled pursuant to Subsection I of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, a determination by the owners conducted by ballot shall select the new directors."
SECTION 204. Section 5-15-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 13) is amended to read:
"5-15-13. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE PROPERTY TAX LEVY.--A district has the power to establish a property tax levy upon real property located within the tax increment development area, with the following limitations:
A. the maximum property tax levy a district may impose is five dollars ($5.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, which may be used for operation, maintenance and capital improvements, in furtherance of the purposes of the Tax Increment for Development Act;
B. a district may impose a property tax levy only after authorization through a determination made by the owners of real property in the district and by a majority of votes cast by the [owners of real property and] qualified resident electors of a district in an election held in accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment for Development Act; and
C. a property tax levy imposed by a district shall not be effective for more than four years."".
46. On pages 354 through 358, strike Sections 203 and 204 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:
"SECTION 206. Section 5-15-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 18) is amended to read:
"5-15-18. BONDING AUTHORITY--PROPERTY TAX INCREMENT.--