FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] [M. In an election held pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act, an owner who is also a resident qualified elector shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner and shall not be entitled to an additional vote as a result of residing within the district.]"
SECTION 202. Section 5-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"5-15-9. FORMATION OF A DISTRICT.--
A. If the formation of the tax increment development district is approved [by a majority of the voters casting votes at the election, or if an election is held by vote of the owners of property within the district or proposed district] in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, the governing body shall deliver a copy of the resolution ordering formation of the tax increment development district to each of the following persons or entities:
(1) the county assessor, the county treasurer and the clerk of the county in which the district is located;
(2) the school district within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;
(3) any other taxing entities within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;
(4) the taxation and revenue department;
(5) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and
(6) the director of the legislative finance committee.
B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.
C. A tax increment development district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county."
SECTION 203. Section 5-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"5-15-10. GOVERNANCE OF THE DISTRICT.--