FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] D. If the governing body determines that the district should be formed, it shall:
(1) adopt a resolution ordering that the tax increment development district be formed; [and shall]
(2) order that a formation determination among the owners of real property within the proposed district be conducted or declare that the formation determination is waived pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978; and
(3) set the matter for an election or declare that an election is [waived, as provided in the Tax Increment for Development Act] canceled pursuant to Subsection I of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 201. Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 8) is amended to read:
"5-15-8. FORMATION DETERMINATION--ELECTION.--
A. The formation determination and election procedures set forth in this section shall be used for:
(1) formation of a new tax increment development district;
(2) [election] selection of a district board member;
(3) adoption of a property tax levy by a tax increment development district;
(4) use of property tax increment financing by a tax increment development district; or
(5) issuing of property tax increment bonds to be repaid by funds raised by property tax increments.
B. [An election] A formation determination may be waived and a tax increment development district shall be formed upon the governing body's adoption of a resolution to form a tax increment development district if a petition is presented to a governing body in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act and if the petition contains the signatures of all owners of the real property within the proposed tax increment development area and states that the owners waive the right to [an election] a formation determination.
C. A formation or other determination shall not be a local election for purposes of the Local Election Act. The governing body or district board may establish local procedures for noticing, conducting and canvassing determinations, which may include determinations by unanimous written approval of the owners in affidavits executed by the owners and confirmed in a review by the district board.
[C.] D. An election by the qualified electors pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act shall be a nonpartisan election called, [by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation once each week for two consecutive weeks before the election in the municipality or county in which the proposed district is located] conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Election Code.
[D.] E. In addition to the notice requirements in the Local Election Act, the notice of election shall state: