HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [H. Absent voter precinct polls shall close in accordance with Section 1-6-23 NMSA 1978, and the results of the election shall be certified as prescribed by the secretary of state.
I. If an absentee ballot does not contain the identification required pursuant to Subsection D of Section 1-6-5 NMSA 1978]
J. If a mailed ballot is rejected for any reason, it shall be handled in the same manner as a disqualified provisional paper ballot in accordance with the Election Code."
SECTION 72. Section 1-6-16 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 141, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-6-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-6-16. [NEW MATERIAL] MAILED BALLOTS--REPLACEMENT AND PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS.--
A. A voter who has applied for a mailed ballot or who has been sent a mailed ballot may execute an affidavit stating that the person did not and will not vote the mailed ballot that was issued. Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, if the ballot register does not show that a ballot from the voter has been cast in that election, the county clerk shall void the mailed ballot that was previously issued to the voter.
B. A voter shall be mailed a replacement ballot to be returned to the county clerk for tabulation by the absent ballot election board if the voter:
(1) communicates with the office of the county clerk and requests a replacement mailed ballot be delivered to the voter; and
(2) has executed the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.
C. A voter shall be issued a replacement ballot to be filled out and fed by the voter into the electronic vote tabulator if the voter:
(1) appears at the office of the county clerk, an alternate voting location or a mobile alternate voting location:
(a) at any time during the period for early voting if the county clerk has real-time synchronization between the early voting locations and the qualification of mailed ballots; or
(b) during the period for early voting until the time the county clerk begins qualifying mailed ballots if the county clerk does not have real-time synchronization between the early voting locations and the qualification of mailed ballots; and
(2) has executed the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.