HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 70. Section 1-6-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 357, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-10.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--DELIVERY TO COUNTY CLERK.--
A. A voter, caregiver to that voter or member of that voter's immediate family may deliver that voter's absentee ballot to the county clerk in person or by mail; provided that the voter has subscribed the [outer] official mailing envelope of the absentee ballot.
B. As used in this section, "immediate family" means the spouse, children, parents or siblings of a voter."
SECTION 71. Section 1-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-14. HANDLING [ABSENTEE] MAILED BALLOTS [BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS].--
A. At any time after mailed ballots have been sent to voters and until the fifth day before the election, the county clerk may convene an election board to meet during the normal business hours of the office of the county clerk to qualify the mailed ballots that are returned. Before opening an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the required information has been completed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.
B. If the voter's signature is missing, the presiding judge shall write "Rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope.