HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (2) the voter has executed the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.
E. A provisional paper ballot issued pursuant to this section shall be qualified and tabulated once the county clerk determines that the voter did not vote any other ballot in the same election and if no challenge is successfully interposed.
F. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk shall void the previously requested absentee ballot."
SECTION 73. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--
A. A voter who applies for [an absentee] a mailed ballot but has not received or returned the [absentee] ballot by mail as of the date of the election may go to the voter's assigned polling place or a voter convenience center and, after executing an affidavit [of nonreceipt of absentee ballot] stating that the person did not and will not vote the mailed ballot that was issued, shall be permitted to vote on a [replacement absentee] provisional paper ballot.
[B. The completed ballot shall be placed in an official inner envelope substantially as prescribed by Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 and sealed. The official inner envelope shall then be placed in an official envelope substantially as prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope in Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978. This envelope shall contain a form on its back that identifies the voter by name and signature roster number and a printed statement to the effect that the voter made application for an absentee ballot but had not received it as of the date of the election and is permitted to vote by replacement absentee paper ballot.
C. The presiding judge shall put all replacement absentee ballots in a special envelope provided for that purpose by the county clerk, seal it and return it to the county clerk along with the machine tally sheets. The sealed envelope shall not be put in the locked ballot box.
D. Upon receipt of the envelope containing replacement absentee ballots, the county clerk, no later than forty-eight hours after the close of the election, shall remove the transmittal envelopes and, without removing or opening the inner envelopes, determine that:
(1) the voter did in fact make application for an absentee ballot; and
(2) no absentee ballot was received by the county clerk from the voter by 7:00 p.m. on election day.