HOUSE BILL 407
[…] The right to vote on the question of formation of the district shall not be assigned or delegated to the property owners signing a petition submitted to the governing body for formation of a district or related entities of such property owners.
C. Should the formation determination by the owners result in an affirmative vote, the question shall also be submitted to a vote of the [resident] qualified electors of the proposed district. The conduct of a formation election shall meet the requirements of Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 193. Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 7) is amended to read:
"5-11-7. NOTICE AND CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WAIVER.--
A. Any election pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act shall be a nonpartisan election called, [by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality or county, or, if there is no newspaper so circulated in the municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the municipality is located once a week for two consecutive weeks before the election] conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act. In addition to those matters required for notice as provided in the Election Code, the notice of election shall state:
[(1) the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;
(2) the hours during the day, not less than six, in which the polls will be open;
(3)] (1) if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed district;
[(4)] (2) if the election is a bond election, the amount of bonds to be authorized for the district, the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the bonds and the maximum term of the bonds, not exceeding thirty years;
[(5)] (3) if the election is a property tax levy election pursuant to Section [19 of the Public Improvement District Act] 5-11-19 NMSA 1978, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;
[(6)] (4) that a general plan is on file with the clerk;
[(7)] (5) the purposes for which the property taxes or the special levies will be imposed, and the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, special levies, district revenues or bond proceeds; and
[(8)] (6) that the imposition of property taxes or special levies will result in a lien for the payment thereof on property within the district.