HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (1) the assignment is for a period beginning on or after the thirty-five days immediately prior to an election;
(2) the affected area is outside the individual's county of residence; and
(3) the president of the United States or the governor of a state has declared an emergency in the affected area."
SECTION 84. Section 1-6B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 34) is amended to read:
"1-6B-10. USE OF FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT-- QUALIFICATION.--
A. A federal qualified elector may use a federal write-in absentee ballot to vote for all offices and ballot [measures] questions in an election.
B. In completing the federal write-in absentee ballot, the federal qualified elector may designate a candidate by writing in the name of the candidate. In a general election when voting for a specified office, a federal qualified elector may in the alternate complete the federal write-in absentee ballot by writing in the name of a political party, in which case the ballot shall be counted for the candidate of that political party.
C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot shall be processed by the canvassing board in the same manner as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from any location in the United States."
SECTION 85. Section 1-6B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 36) is amended to read:
"1-6B-12. USE OF VOTER'S ELECTRONIC-MAIL ADDRESS.--
A. The county clerk shall request an electronic-mail address from each federal qualified elector who registers to vote.