HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 59. Section 1-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 129, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-3. RIGHT TO VOTE [BY] ABSENTEE [BALLOT].--A voter may vote [by] absentee [ballot for all candidates and on all questions appearing on the ballot as if the voter were able to cast the ballot in person] in all candidate contests and on all ballot questions as if the voter had appeared on the day of the election to vote in person at a polling location."
SECTION 60. Section 1-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 130, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-4. [ABSENTEE] MAILED BALLOT APPLICATION.--
A. In a statewide election, application by a voter for [an absentee] a mailed ballot shall be made only on a paper form or its [electronic] online equivalent [as prescribed by the secretary of state]. The form shall identify the applicant and contain information to establish the applicant's qualification for issuance of [an absentee] a mailed ballot under the Absent Voter Act; provided that only on the application form for a [general] primary election ballot there shall be [no] a box, space or place provided for designation of the voter's political party affiliation.
B. Each application on a paper form for [an absentee] a mailed ballot shall be signed by the applicant and shall require the applicant's printed name, registration address and year of birth to be supplied by the applicant, which shall constitute the required form of identification. [except for] When submitted by the voter, the county clerk shall accept an application for a mailed ballot pursuant to this subsection regardless of whether the application for a mailed ballot is delivered to the county clerk on paper or by electronic means. When submitted by a third party, the county clerk shall not accept an application for a mailed ballot pursuant to this subsection if the application for a mailed ballot is delivered by electronic means.
C. The secretary of state shall allow a voter to submit an online application for a mailed ballot through a website authorized by the secretary of state; provided that the voter shall have a current or expired New Mexico driver's license or state identification card issued by the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department.