HOUSE BILL 407
[…] Usual Signature Name Printed Address As City Or Date
As Registered Registered Zip Code Signed".
F. One completed face sheet or duplicate thereof shall be the first page of all circulated petitions.
G. Each subsequent page [of the petition shall have approximately twenty-five lines numbered one to twenty-five] shall describe the purpose of the petition, provide the name of the named official sought to be recalled and indicate that additional details are contained on the face sheet and [shall] be substantially in the form [as] provided in [Subsection E of] this section."
SECTION 162. Section 22-7-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 8, as amended) is recompiled as Section 1-25-5 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-5. RECALL--RESPONSIBILITIES OF PETITIONER.--
[A. The petitioner may obtain a face sheet form and a subsequent page form from the county clerk, or the petitioner may assemble both as provided in Section 22-7-6 NMSA 1978.
B.] The petitioner shall complete the following portions of the face sheet:
[(1)] A. name of the named [member; and] official;
B. name of the local jurisdiction in which the named official has been elected;
[(2)] C. name of the [person] individual, group or organization initiating the petition; and
[C. The petitioner shall cite the specific charges in support of the recall of the named member on the face sheet in compliance with the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended.]
D. the specific charges to support recall of the named official, which shall constitute [misfeasance] malfeasance in office, [malfeasance] misfeasance in office or violation of oath of office.
[D. The petitioner shall submit the completed face sheet to the county clerk for affixing of the initiation date.
E. The petitioner shall duplicate the completed face sheet with the initiation date affixed.
F. The petitioner shall file all petitions collected to recall the named member with the county clerk on the same day within one hundred ten calendar days from the initiation date.]"
SECTION 163. Section 22-7-9.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 142, Section 2) is recompiled as Section 1-25-6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-6. RECALL--COURT HEARING.--