HOUSE BILL 407
[…] In each case, the ballots shall conform as nearly as practicable to the form required for ballots on proposed constitutional amendments.
B.] In no case shall a nonbinding or merely advisory question be placed on the ballot for any election held pursuant to the Election Code."
SECTION 138. Section 1-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 381, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-16-9. [STATE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS] BALLOT QUESTIONS--SINGLE BALLOT--SPACE ON BALLOT.--[Proposed constitutional amendments or other]
A. Ballot questions submitted to the voters at any election shall be printed on one ballot only.
B. State ballot questions certified by the secretary of state shall be printed on the ballot as provided in the Election Code.
C. Local government ballot questions authorized by law shall be printed on the ballot of each county containing any precinct in which votes may be cast for or against the local government ballot question.
D. If, after printing any offices required to be elected and the state ballot questions certified by the secretary of state, there is insufficient space on a single-page ballot using both sides of the page to accommodate the various ballot questions submitted by local governments:
(1) priority for printing local government ballot questions shall be in the order the approved ballot questions were filed with the county clerk; provided that for multicounty jurisdictions, exclusion from one county's ballot excludes that local government ballot question from the ballot in all applicable counties;
(2) a local government ballot question that, based on the order received by the county clerk, would require the ballot to be on more than one page shall be included on the ballot only if the local government submitting the ballot question pays the additional costs of any subsequent ballot page; provided that if more than one local government submits ballot questions that would require the ballot to be on more than one page, those local governments shall share the additional costs of any subsequent ballot page;
(3) a single ballot that is printed on more than one page may permit voters to cast on the first page a vote for or against any local government ballot question printed on a subsequent ballot page; and
(4) regardless of the order in which local government ballot questions are filed with the county clerk, the ballot questions shall be printed on the ballot in the order provided in Section 1-10-8 NMSA 1978."