HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. the write-in candidate's name shall not be pre-printed on the ballot, nor displayed or otherwise provided in any polling place by any election official or member of an election board."
SECTION 105. Section 1-11-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 211) is amended to read:
"1-11-1. NOTICE OF ELECTION [PROCLAMATION].--The county clerk shall, at least [twelve] twenty-one days prior to [any county or] a statewide election, give notice of the election [by proclamation]."
SECTION 106. Section 1-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 212, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-11-2. NOTICE OF ELECTION--CONTENTS [OF PROCLAMATION].--The [proclamation] notice of election shall, as applicable:
A. give notice of the election;
B. set forth the purpose of the election;
C. list the ballot question or questions to be voted on by voters of any precinct of the county other than those questions that have been published by the secretary of state;
D. list the final day and time when absentee or mailed ballots will be accepted by the county clerk; and
E. for a statewide election:
[C.] (1) list the offices to be filled by voters of any precinct of the county;
[D.] (2) list all [properly certified] qualified candidates [and] for those offices whose names shall appear on the ballot and, except in the case of a regular local election, list their party affiliation; [for each of the offices to be filled;
E.] (3) list all [properly certified] qualified candidates for nonpartisan judicial retention;
[F.] (4) list all [properly] qualified declared write-in candidates for each of the offices to be filled; and
[G. list the names of all precinct board members, the polling location and the precinct, if applicable, to which they are appointed; and
H.] (5) give the address or location [of each polling place and alternate voting location] and the hours of operation where the election is to be held at:
(a) the office of the county clerk;
(b) each alternate voting location and mobile alternate voting location; and
(c) each election day polling place."
SECTION 107. Section 1-11-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 213, as amended) is amended to read: