HOUSE BILL 407
[…] In the event of a shortage or absence of [precinct] election board members in certain precincts, the county clerk may, in the best interest of the election process, assign appointed [precinct] election board members to serve on any [precinct] election board in the county; provided that such appointed board members shall not change the proportionate representation of each party on the board."
SECTION 23. Section 1-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-12. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--[NUMBER FOR EACH PRECINCT] POSITIONS ON EACH BOARD.--
A. [For primary, general and special federal elections, the precinct] Each election board shall consist of:
(1) a presiding judge;
(2) two election judges; and
(3) [one] election [clerk] clerks who are appointed to assist the presiding judge and election judges.
B. The county clerk [in appointing precinct boards for primary, general and special federal elections:
(1)] shall appoint presiding judges and election judges so that [at least one election judge shall not be of the same political party, if any, as the presiding judge; and
(2)] not more than two of the three judges belong to the same political party at the time of their appointment; provided that:
(1) a judge of an election board shall not have changed party registration in the two years next preceding the judge's appointment in such a manner that the judge's prior party registration would make the judge ineligible to serve on the assigned election board; and
(2) a judge of an election board shall not continue to serve on an election board if the judge changes party registration after the date of appointment in such a manner to make the judge ineligible to serve on the assigned election board.
C. The county clerk may appoint teams of presiding judges and election judges for alternate voting locations, absent voter precincts, [recount precinct boards] recounts and [alternate voting locations] special elections; provided that each team meets the requirements [pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection.
C. For all other elections, the precinct board shall consist of:
(1) a presiding judge;
(2) one election judge; and
(3) one election clerk] of Subsection B of this section.
D. [If] The county clerk may appoint election clerks to the election board as necessary to assist the presiding judge and election judges if the county clerk determines that additional election [clerks] board members are needed. [the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary]