HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (1) determination of mortgage amounts and payments [are] is to be based on down payment rates and interest rates generally available to lower- and moderate-income households; and
(2) a renter-occupied housing unit is affordable to a household if the unit's monthly housing costs, including rent and basic utility and energy costs, do not exceed thirty-three percent of the household's gross monthly income."
SECTION 199. Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 8) is amended to read:
"5-15-8. ELECTION.--
A. The election procedures set forth in this section shall be used for:
(1) formation of a new tax increment development district;
(2) election of a district board member;
(3) adoption of a property tax levy by a tax increment development district;
(4) use of property tax increment financing by a tax increment development district; or
(5) issuing of property tax increment bonds to be repaid by funds raised by property tax increments.
B. An election may be waived and a tax increment development district shall be formed upon the governing body's adoption of a resolution to form a tax increment development district if a petition is presented to a governing body in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act and if the petition contains the signatures of all owners of the real property within the proposed tax increment development area and states that the owners waive the right to an election.
C. An election pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act shall be a nonpartisan election called, [by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation once each week for two consecutive weeks before the election in the municipality or county in which the proposed district is located] conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act.
D. In addition to the notice requirements in the Election Code, the notice shall state:
[(1) the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;
(2) the hours during the day during which the polls will be open;
(3)] (1) if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed tax increment development district;
[(4)] (2) if the election is a bond election, the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and the amount of the issue;