HOUSE BILL 407
[…] A final copy shall be transmitted on the Saturday immediately following the election.
F. If the county clerk has available the technology to do so, at the request of a candidate or chair of a political party of the county, the county clerk shall electronically transmit to the candidate or chair via the internet the information, when updated, on the absentee ballot register indicating voters who have requested absentee ballots, returned their absentee ballots or voted early in person."
SECTION 67. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-8. [ABSENTEE] MAILED BALLOT ENVELOPES.--
A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:
(1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed [absentee] mailed ballot;
(2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk, which shall be postage-paid; provided that only the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a [general election] political party primary shall contain [no] a designation of party affiliation;
(3) [absentee] mailed ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and
(4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in [mailing absentee] sending mailed ballot materials.
B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of [absentee] mailed ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.
C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain a form to be executed by the voter completing the [absentee] mailed ballot. The form shall identify the voter and shall contain the following statement: "I have not and will not vote [in this election] any other [than by the enclosed] ballot [I will not receive or offer any compensation or reward for giving or withholding any vote] in this election".