HOUSE BILL 407
[…] The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith.
[B. For the purpose of an action challenging a recall petition, each petitioner filing a recall petition under the Local School Board Member Recall Act appoints the proper filing officer as his agent to receive service of process. Immediately upon receipt of process served upon the proper filing officer, that officer shall, by certified mail, return receipt requested, mail the process to the person.]"
SECTION 168. Section 22-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 13, as amended) is recompiled as Section 1-25-11 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-11. [SPECIAL] RECALL--ELECTION.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Recall Act, recall elections shall be conducted and canvassed pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act.
[A.] B. The date of the [special] recall election shall be set no later than [one hundred twenty] ninety days after the date of the determination by the county clerk; [but in no event shall the election be held within the period of time prohibited for local government elections pursuant to Section 1-12-71 NMSA 1978] provided that:
(1) the date is not in conflict with the provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978; and
(2) if the date of the determination by the county clerk is within ninety days but no less than forty-nine days before a statewide election, the recall election shall be the first ballot question following the election or nomination of candidates on the statewide election ballot; and if the statewide election is a political party primary or the regular local election, ballots containing only the recall ballot question shall be available to voters who do not otherwise qualify to vote in the statewide election.
[B.] C. The question to be submitted to the voters at the [special] recall election shall be whether the named [member] official shall be recalled
[C. A special recall election may be held in conjunction with a regular or local special election.
D. Except as otherwise provided in the Local School Board Member Recall Act, special recall elections in a school district shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act.