HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing, which time shall not be more than twenty days from the date the petition was filed. Each member of the board of county commissioners and the person whose name appears first on the petition as a signer [thereof] shall immediately be given notice by the court of the filing of the petition and the date set for hearing.
C. On the date set for the hearing on the petition, the court shall hear the evidence, decide the issues involved and issue its order as the law and facts require."
SECTION 40. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--
A. No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct; provided that in a local election, a precinct that lies partly within and partly without a district may be located in a single polling place and use a single [precinct] election board.
B. The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be, in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct, the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.
C. If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election Code.
D. If, in a precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct or a consolidated precinct, there is no public building or public school building available in the precinct, and there is no other suitable place obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and suitable building or public school building nearest to that precinct that can be obtained.