HOUSE BILL 407
[…] The provisional ballot shall be counted once the voter's social security number is ascertained.
[D.] E. If the qualified elector does not register in person, [indicates that the qualified elector] has not previously voted in [a general] an election in New Mexico and does not provide the registration officer with the required documentary identification, the registration officer shall indicate this on the qualified elector's certificate of registration and the county clerk shall note this on the appropriate precinct signature roster."
SECTION 50. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 314, Section 15 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 316, Section 15) is amended to read:
"1-4-16. REGISTRATION--WHEN PARTY AFFILIATION SHALL NOT BE MADE.--
A. No designation of party affiliation shall be made or changed on an existing certificate of registration at any time during which registration is closed.
B. Every person appearing as a candidate on the primary or general election ballot shall be a candidate only under the name and party affiliation designation appearing on [his] the person's existing certificate of registration on file in the county clerk's office on the date of the [governor's] secretary of state's general election proclamation [of a primary election]."
SECTION 51. Section 1-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-22. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION--PETITION TO DISTRICT COURT.--