HOUSE BILL 407
[…] The addition shall take effect on the next succeeding July 1.
D. The territory within each school district added to any existing community college district shall automatically be subject to any special levy on taxable property approved for the community college district for the maintenance of facilities and services and for support of bond issues."
SECTION 214. Section 21-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 162, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14-2. BOARD DUTIES--RELATIONSHIP WITH PARENT INSTITUTION--ELECTIONS.--
A. As used in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978, "board" means either the local school board or the combined local school boards acting as a single board of the school district or the board of the branch community college elected pursuant to Section 21-14-2.1 NMSA 1978.
B. The duties of the board are to: