HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. In a regular local election, a candidate's name:
(1) shall not appear more than once to be elected to any position with the same local government; and
(2) may appear more than once to be elected to any position with different local governments."
SECTION 102. Section 1-10-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 31, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-10-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-10-8. [NEW MATERIAL] BALLOTS--ORDER OF OFFICES AND BALLOT QUESTIONS.--
A. In the year in which the president of the United States is elected, the ballot in a primary election and general election shall contain, when applicable, partisan offices to be voted on in the following order:
(1) in a presidential primary, president;
(2) in a general election, president and vice president as a ticket;
(3) United States senator;
(4) United States representative;
(5) state senator;
(6) state representative;
(7) supreme court;
(8) court of appeals;
(9) public regulation commission districts with odd-numbered designations;
(10) public education commission districts with odd-numbered designations;
(11) district court;
(12) metropolitan court;
(13) county clerk;
(14) county treasurer; and
(15) county commission districts and positions with odd-numbered designations.
B. In the year in which the governor is elected, the ballot in a primary election and general election shall contain, when applicable, partisan offices to be voted on in the following order:
(1) United States senator;
(2) United States representative;
(3) in a major political party primary, governor;
(4) in a major political party primary, lieutenant governor;
(5) in a general election, governor and lieutenant governor as a ticket;
(6) secretary of state;
(7) attorney general;
(8) state auditor;
(9) state treasurer;
(10) commissioner of public lands;
(11) state representative;
(12) supreme court;
(13) court of appeals;
(14) public regulation commission districts with even-numbered designations;
(15) public education commission districts with even-numbered designations;
(16) district court;
(17) district attorney;
(18) metropolitan court;
(19) magistrate court;
(20) county sheriff;
(21) county assessor;