HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [F. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of a preprinted sticker or label.
G. No unopposed write-in candidate shall have an election certified unless the candidate receives at least the number of write-in votes equal to ten percent of the total number of ballots on which the office appears on the ballot that are cast in the local election, or one hundred.]"
SECTION 149. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 24) is amended to read:
"1-22-10. CANDIDATE QUALIFICATION--CHALLENGES--BALLOTS.--
A. The proper filing officer shall determine whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the [local election district] area to be elected to represent and, if required for the office being sought, whether the candidate's nominating petition for that office has been filed with a number of signatures that is equal to or greater than the number required for that office. If the candidate is so qualified and no withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the Local Election Act, the proper filing officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the position specified in the declaration of candidacy and notify each candidate in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. on the sixtieth day before the local election.
B. Any voter may challenge the candidacy of any person seeking election at the regular local election for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements for the office sought by filing a petition in the district court within seven days after the day for filing a declaration of candidacy. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith.
[B.] C. Ballots for the regular local election shall be prepared by the proper filing officer and printed in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-10-5 NMSA 1978.
D. The printed ballot shall contain the name of each person who is a candidate and the position for which the person is a candidate.
E. The ballot shall also contain all ballot questions [permitted by the board of county commissioners pursuant to Section 1-22-10.1 NMSA 1978] that are to be submitted to the voters as certified by a local governing body to the county clerk in each county in which the local government is situate [by the local governing body] and