HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [In the event the building is found to meet these standards, the county clerk shall certify for the record its acceptability.] The county clerk shall maintain a log of the day and time each facility was physically inspected, whether the inspection was performed by the county clerk, and if the inspection was not performed by the county clerk, the name of the person designated by the county clerk to perform the inspection.
[E.] C. Each polling place shall be furnished and have available equipment necessary to assist voters in reading the ballot."
SECTION 44. Section 1-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 189, Section 1 and Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 12) is amended to read:
"1-3-19. ELECTION-DAY POLLING PLACES--ADEQUATE RESOURCES.--
A. Each election-day polling place in a [primary or general] statewide election that does not contain mail ballot election precincts or precincts consolidated pursuant to Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978 shall comply with the requirements for polling places and precincts as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, unless the county clerk receives a written waiver from the secretary of state specifying the location and specific provision being waived.
B. Each election-day polling place shall:
(1) have at least one voting system available to assist disabled voters to cast and record their votes; and
(2) be in a location that is accessible and compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.
C. Each precinct polling place located within a single polling place shall have:
(1) a separate [precinct] election board and signature roster for the precinct;
(2) at least one optical scan tabulator for the precinct; and
(3) sufficient spaces for at least five voters to simultaneously and privately mark their ballots, with at least one of those spaces wheelchair-accessible, for the precinct."
SECTION 45. Section 1-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-2. [QUALIFICATION FOR] REGISTRATION OF QUALIFIED RESIDENTS--RIGHT TO VOTE IN PRIMARY.--