HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 220. Section 22-25-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 4) is amended to read:
"22-25-4. AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION--TIME LIMITATION.--The resolution authorized under Section [3 of the Public School Capital Improvements Act] 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 shall be adopted [no later than May 15 in the year in which the tax is proposed to be imposed] within the time frames required by the Election Code and pursuant to the requirements of the property tax division of the taxation and revenue department."
SECTION 221. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--
A. An election on the question of imposing a tax under the Public School Capital Improvements Act shall be [held] conducted as prescribed in the Local Election Act.
B. The proclamation [required to be published as notice of the election under Section 1-22-11 NMSA 1978] authorizing the ballot question or calling for a special election shall include as the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified number of property tax years not exceeding six years upon the net taxable value of all property allocated to the school district for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.
C. The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital improvements tax" or "against the public school capital improvements tax"."
SECTION 222. Section 22-25-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: