HOUSE BILL 407
[…] All statutes relating to the levy and collection of property taxes, including the collection of delinquent taxes and sale of property for nonpayment of taxes, apply to district property taxes and to special levies, except to the extent that the district board has provided for other imposition, collection and foreclosure procedures in connection with special levies."
SECTION 198. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:
"5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act:
A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: