HOUSE BILL 407
[…] "[NEW MATERIAL] ASSESSMENTS--LIMITATIONS.--A levy approved by the voters of a district and authorized by the commission pursuant to Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 prior to July 1, 2018 shall continue to be assessed pursuant to the laws in effect at the time the levy was initially approved; provided that the aggregate of all levies in a district approved prior to July 1, 2018 that continue in effect and any levies in the same district approved on or after July 1, 2018 shall not exceed the maximum allowable levy in a district pursuant to Subsection A of Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 256. Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-21-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and Sanitation District Act:
A. "board" means the board of directors of a district;