HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 28. Section 1-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 38) is amended to read:
"1-2-18. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD MEMBERS--IDENTIFICATION BADGES.--At all times on election day while performing their duties, members of the [precinct] election board shall wear uniform identification badges. Such badges shall be furnished by the county clerk. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form and material of such identification badges, which shall include the identification of the election board member's name, title and political party."
SECTION 29. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect absentee ballots and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver them to locations designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers may be compensated at the same daily or hourly rate as provided for election board members or at a rate established by the county clerk. Messengers [shall] may be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election [if funds are available for payment].
C. Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or county employees also appointed to serve as messengers."
SECTION 30. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--