HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. A posting as described in Subsection A of this section is satisfied by posting on the website and in a public area in the office of:
(1) the secretary of state [and on the secretary of state's web site], when the secretary of state has the duty to post; or
(2) the county clerk [and on the county's web site, if the county maintains a web site], when the county clerk has the duty to post."
SECTION 9. Section 1-8-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 228, Section 5, as amended) is recompiled in Chapter 1, Article 1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"[NOMINATING PETITION] PETITIONS--NOMINATIONS--SIGNATURES TO BE COUNTED.--
A. A person who signs a nominating petition shall sign only one petition for the same office unless more than one candidate is to be elected to that office, and in that case, a person may sign not more than the number of nominating petitions equal to the number of candidates to be elected to the office.
B. A person who signs a nominating petition shall indicate the person's registration address. If the person does not have a standard street address, the person may provide the mailing address as shown on the person's certificate of registration.
C. A signature shall be counted on a nominating petition unless there is evidence presented that the petition does not provide the information required by the nominating petition for each person signing or the person signing:
[(1) failed to provide information required by the nominating petition;
(2)] (1) is not a voter of the state, district, county or area to be represented by the office for which the person seeking the nomination is a candidate;
[(3)] (2) has signed more than one petition for the same office, except as provided in Subsection A of this section, [or has signed one petition more than once] and if the person has signed more than one petition for the same office, none of the signatures from that person shall count toward the total number of signatures required for any candidate for that office;
(3) has signed one petition more than once, in which case only one signature from that person shall count toward the total number of signatures required for that candidate for office;
(4) is not of the same political party as the candidate named in the nominating petition as shown by the signer's certificate of registration; or
(5) is not the person whose name appears on the nominating petition.
[D. The following information shall be listed in the appropriate space at the top of the nominating petition before the petition has been signed by any voter:
(1) the party affiliation of voters signing the petition;