HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (2) has signed more than one recall petition [for one] page seeking to recall the same named [member] official or has signed one petition page more than once; or
(3) is not the person whose name appears [on] as a signer of the recall petition.
[F. The minimum number of verified signatures needed to validate a petition is thirty-three and one-third percent of the number of registered voters who voted for the school board position of the named member at the last preceding school board election.]"
SECTION 167. Section 22-7-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 12, as amended) is recompiled as Section 1-25-10 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-10. RECALL [PETITION]--LIMITATION ON APPEALS OF VALIDITY OF RECALL PETITION.--
A. Any person filing any court action challenging a recall petition provided for in the [Local School Board Member] Recall Act shall do so within [ten] seven days after the determination of the county clerk as [set forth in Section 22-7-9 NMSA 1978] to whether sufficient signatures have been submitted. Challenges to the recall petition shall be directed to:
(1) the validity of the signatures on the petitions; or
(2) the determination of the county clerk as to the minimum number of signatures [or
(3) the sufficiency of the charge].
B. Within ten days after the filing of the action, the district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter. The decision shall be appealable only to the supreme court, and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days after the decision of the district court. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith.
[B. For the purpose of an action challenging a recall petition, each petitioner filing a recall petition under the Local School Board Member Recall Act appoints the proper filing officer as his agent to receive service of process.