HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 104. Section 1-10-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 50, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-10-13. [PAPER] BALLOTS--WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--When a write-in candidate has been [certified] qualified by the proper filing officer pursuant to the Election Code:
A. a space for entering the name of the write-in candidate shall be clearly designated by the use of the heading "Declared Write-in Candidate" after the listing of other candidates for that office; and
B. the write-in candidate's name shall not be pre-printed on the ballot, nor displayed or otherwise provided in any polling place by any election official or member of an election board."