HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (4) the taxation and revenue department;
(5) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and
(6) the director of the legislative finance committee.
B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.
C. A tax increment development district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county."
SECTION 201. Section 5-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"5-15-10. GOVERNANCE OF THE DISTRICT.--
A. Following formation of a tax increment development district, a district board shall administer in a reasonable manner the implementation of the tax increment development plan as approved by the governing body.
B. The district shall be governed by the governing body that adopted a resolution to form the district or by a five-member board composed of four members appointed by that governing body; provided, however, that the fifth member of the five-member board is the secretary of finance and administration or the secretary's designee with full voting privileges.
C. Two of the appointed directors shall serve an initial term [of] to expire following a regular local election and not to exceed six years. Two of the appointed directors shall serve an initial term [of] to expire following a regular local election and not to exceed four years. The resolution forming the district shall state which directors shall serve [four-year] the longer terms and which shall serve [six-year] the shorter terms. If a vacancy occurs on the district board because of the death, resignation or inability of the director to discharge the duties of the director, the governing body shall appoint a director to fill the vacancy, and the director shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term until a successor is appointed or elected.
[D. A director may be a director of more than one district.
E.] D. In the case of an appointed board of directors that is not the governing body, at the end of the appointed directors' initial terms, the board shall hold an election of new directors by majority vote of [owners and] qualified [resident] electors in accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment for Development Act. [Each owner shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner.]"