HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (1) each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be;
(2) each signer is a registered voter of the [county and school district] local jurisdiction listed on the petition;
(3) each signature was obtained on or after the filing date [of initiation]; and
(4) each signer had an opportunity to read the information on the completed face sheet or an exact duplicate thereof.
C. Any knowingly false statement made in the affidavit constitutes a fourth degree felony."
SECTION 166. Section 22-7-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 10, as amended) is recompiled as Section 1-25-9 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-9. RECALL--SIGNATURES.--
A. No signature may be signed on the petition prior to the initiation date.
B. Signatures are valid for a maximum of [one hundred ten calendar] ninety days from the date of initiation.
C. Each signer of a recall petition shall sign but one petition [unless more than one member is a named member, and in that case not more than the number of recall petitions equal to the number of named members shall be signed] for each named official of a local jurisdiction in which the signer is registered to vote.
D. The signature shall not be counted unless the entire line is filled in full and is upon the form prescribed by the [Local School Board Member] Recall Act.
E. A signature shall be counted on a recall petition unless there is evidence presented that the person signing:
(1) is not a registered voter of the [county and of the school district] local jurisdiction listed on the face sheet of the petition, and in the case of a named official serving in a districted position, is not a registered voter of that district within the local jurisdiction;
(2) has signed more than one recall petition [for one] page seeking to recall the same named [member] official or has signed one petition page more than once; or
(3) is not the person whose name appears [on] as a signer of the recall petition.
[F. The minimum number of verified signatures needed to validate a petition is thirty-three and one-third percent of the number of registered voters who voted for the school board position of the named member at the last preceding school board election.]"
SECTION 167. Section 22-7-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 308, Section 12, as amended) is recompiled as Section 1-25-10 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"1-25-10. RECALL [PETITION]--LIMITATION ON APPEALS OF VALIDITY OF RECALL PETITION.--