HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [H.] I. For a state agency head, an official whose appointment to a board or commission is subject to confirmation by the senate or a member of the insurance nominating committee, the filing of the financial disclosure statement required by this section is a condition of entering upon and continuing in state employment or holding an appointed position."
SECTION 212. Section 21-2A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 224, Section 16) is amended to read:
"21-2A-10. PROCEDURE FOR ELECTION.--
A. In all elections held under the College District Tax Act, the board shall issue a resolution calling for an election. The resolution shall be filed with each county clerk in the college district. [The board shall publish the resolution in a newspaper of general circulation in the college district at least once a week for three consecutive weeks, the last insertion to be not less than thirty days prior to the proposed election.]
B. All elections held under the College District Tax Act shall be conducted and canvassed [in the same manner as municipal school elections, unless otherwise specifically provided in the College District Tax Act] pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act.
C. Any person or corporation may institute, in the district court of any county in which the college district affected lies, an action or suit to contest the validity of any proceedings held under the College District Tax Act, but no such suit or action shall be maintained unless it is instituted within ten days after the issuance by the proper official of a certificate or notification of the results of the election."
SECTION 213. Section 21-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 17, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-13-21. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS.--