HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. As used in all other statutes and rules of New Mexico, unless otherwise defined, "qualified elector" means a "voter" as that term is defined in Section 1-1-5 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 1-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-1-5. VOTER.--As used in the Election Code, "voter" means any qualified elector or federal qualified elector who is registered to vote under the provisions of the Election Code."
SECTION 4. Section 1-1-5.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-1-5.2. DEFINITION OF A VOTE--[COUNTING OF] MACHINE- TABULATED--HAND-TALLIED [BALLOTS]--WRITE-IN.--
A. [A vote on] For a paper ballot [used on an electronic vote tabulating system, optical scan vote tabulating system or high-speed central count vote tabulator consists of a] that is machine-tabulated on a vote tabulation system certified for use in this state, a vote shall be counted if the:
(1) voter's selection of a candidate or answer to a ballot question is indicated in the voting response area of the paper ballot; and
(2) ballot is marked in accordance with the instructions for that ballot type.
B. For a paper [ballots] ballot that [are] is hand-tallied, a vote shall be counted if:
(1) the ballot is marked in accordance with the instructions for that ballot type;
(2) the preferred candidate's name or answer to a ballot question is circled;
(3) there is a distinct marking, such as a cross or check, within the voting response area for the preferred candidate or answer to [the] a ballot question; or
(4) the presiding judge and election judges [for the precinct] hand-tallying the ballot unanimously agree that the voter's intent is clearly discernable.
C. For a paper ballot that is machine-tabulated or hand-tallied and that contains a write-in vote, the write-in vote shall be counted if the name is: