HOUSE BILL 407
[…] The county clerk shall also place on the county website the proclamation for the election or provide a link to the proclamation posted on the secretary of state's website.
E. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be printed in English and Spanish.
F. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be broadcast on a radio station in the appropriate Native American languages in those counties affected by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."
SECTION 108. Section 1-11-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 214) is amended to read:
"1-11-4. [PROCLAMATION] NOTICE OF ELECTION--ERRORS AND OMISSIONS.--
A. The county clerk may amend the [proclamation] notice of election between the time of its issuance and the day of election to provide for any corrections or to supply any omissions.
B. Upon petition of any voter that an error or omission has occurred in the [proclamation] notice of election, the district court may forthwith order the county clerk to correct the error or to supply the omission or immediately show cause why the error should not be corrected or the omission should not be supplied."
SECTION 109. Section 1-22-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 33) is recompiled in Chapter 1, Article 11 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"COSTS OF ELECTIONS--LOCAL ELECTION ASSESSMENT--[LOCAL] ELECTION FUND ESTABLISHED.--