HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. In those instances where a person is initially elected for a next succeeding term of the office of United States senator or representative at a general election and there becomes a vacancy in the expiring term of that office at any time beginning seventy days before the general election through the first day of the next succeeding term, the person initially elected for the next succeeding term and in possession of the certificate of election from the general election shall be declared elected for the remainder of the expiring term."
SECTION 132. Section 1-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 374) is amended to read:
"1-16-1. [STATE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS] BALLOT QUESTIONS--APPLICATION OF ELECTION CODE.--At all elections at which any [proposed constitutional amendment or] ballot question is submitted to [a vote of the electors] the voters, the election shall be [held and] called, conducted and canvassed in accordance with the Election Code."
SECTION 133. Section 1-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 375) is amended to read: