HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (c) fifteen persons present at any given time in counties with more than [two] one hundred fifty thousand registered voters.
B. Subject to permission granted by the county clerk, additional challengers may be present in the room in which the absent voter [precinct] election board, the recount election board or the election board for a special election conducts its business in a partisan election; provided that the number of additional challengers allowed pursuant to this subsection is identical for each political party participating in the election."
SECTION 32. Section 1-2-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-27. WATCHERS--APPOINTMENT.--
A. An election-related organization may in a statewide or special election appoint watchers in a county if the organization provides a written notice to the secretary of state at least [ten] seven days prior to serving as a watcher during early voting, the election date or the ballot qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or a special election and specifies the names of the qualified appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before the election.
B. Any group of three candidates for elected office in a statewide election may appoint watchers in a county if the candidates provide a written notice to the secretary of state at least [ten] seven days prior to serving as a watcher during early voting, the election date or the ballot qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or special election and specify the names of the qualified appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before the election."
SECTION 33. Section 1-2-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-31. COUNTY CANVASS OBSERVERS.--
A. The county chair of each political party represented on [the] a partisan ballot may appoint in writing county canvass observers.