HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. The county clerk shall maintain in a public place in the county clerk's office a list of the members of the election board, the positions of the election board members and the assignments of the election board members. The list shall be made available at least forty days before a statewide election and at least twenty days before a special election and shall be updated regularly until forty-five days after adjournment of the state or county canvassing board or until forty-five days following any recount, contest or other judicial inquiry, whichever is later."
SECTION 20. Section 1-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-7. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--QUALIFICATION OF
MEMBERS--QUALIFICATION OF PRESIDING JUDGES--QUALIFICATION
OF MINORS.--
A. In order to qualify as a member of the [precinct] election board, a person shall:
(1) be a voter of the county in which the person is appointed to serve;
(2) be able to read and write;
(3) have the necessary capacity to carry out [a precinct] an election board member's functions with acceptable skill and dispatch; and
(4) execute the [precinct] election board member's oath of office.
B. Before serving as a presiding judge of [a precinct] an election board, a person shall receive training in the duties of that position and be certified for the position by the county clerk.
C. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on [a precinct] an election board:
(1) who is a candidate to be voted for at the election;
(2) who is a spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election;
(3) who is married to a parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election or who is the parent of the spouse of any candidate to be voted for at the election; or
(4) who is a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal police officer.
D. A county clerk may appoint not more than two minors to serve on [a precinct] an election board under the direct supervision of the presiding judge. A minor appointed by the county clerk shall:
(1) meet the qualifications set forth in Subsection A of this section, except the minor need not be eligible to vote;
(2) be sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of the election in which the minor is serving as a member of [a precinct] an election board;
(3) be a citizen at the time of the election for which the minor will be serving as a member of [a precinct] an election board;
(4) have the approval of the minor's parent or legal guardian, unless the minor is emancipated;
(5) attend at least one school of instruction in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-2-17 NMSA 1978; and