HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (2) not sooner than the seventeenth day following a top-two runoff election, issue to those candidates entitled by law the appropriate certificate of election; and
(3) no later than the seventeenth day following a special local election in which votes were cast by the voters of more than one county, declare the result of the vote on any ballot question and issue a certificate of canvass of the results of the special election."
SECTION 125. Section 1-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-13-21. CLEARING VOTING SYSTEMS--TRANSFERRING BALLOTS.--
A. The county clerk shall not clear the votes recorded on the removable storage media devices until at least forty-five days after adjournment of the county or state canvassing board, whichever is later.
B. The county clerk shall not clear and shall keep locked those removable media storage devices from voting systems used to tabulate votes for precincts where a recount, judicial inquiry or inspection is sought, subject to order of the district court or other authority having jurisdiction of the contest or inspection.
C. Beginning forty-five days after the adjournment of the state or county canvassing board, whichever is later, or forty-five days after completion of a recount or judicial inquiry, the county clerk may transfer ballots from the locked ballot boxes for disposition pursuant to Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 126. Section 1-22-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 30) is recompiled in Chapter 1, Article 13 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"POST-ELECTION DUTIES--RECORDS.--