HOUSE BILL 407
[…] F. Zoning authorities, including zoning authorities of home rule municipalities, shall accommodate multigenerational housing by creating a mechanism to allow up to two kitchens within a single-family zoning district, such as conditional use permits.
G. For the purpose of this section, "multigenerational" means any number of persons related by blood, common ancestry, marriage, guardianship or adoption."
SECTION 183. Section 3-30-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-29-1) is repealed and a new Section 3-30-1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"3-30-1. [NEW MATERIAL] BOND ELECTIONS--FINDINGS--QUALIFIED ELECTORS.--
A. The legislature finds that the provisions of Article 9, Section 12 of the constitution of New Mexico regarding nonresident municipal electors violate the rights of property owners who are not qualified electors of the county where such city, town or village is situated compared to nonresident property owners who are qualified electors of the county where such city, town or village is located, and further finds that providing voting rights based on property ownership violates the franchise provisions in Article 7, Section 1 of the constitution of New Mexico.
B. Voting for all purposes in all public elections in a municipality shall be based exclusively on voter registration by qualified electors of the municipality as provided in the Municipal Code and Election Code."
SECTION 184. Section 3-30-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-29-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-30-6. BOND ELECTION--QUALIFICATIONS OF VOTERS-- SEPARATION OF ITEMS--TIME--PUBLICATION OR POSTING--BALLOTS.--