HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 114. Section 1-12-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-57. PAPER BALLOTS--PROCEDURE AFTER MARKING.--After marking and preparing a paper ballot in a polling place [or alternate voting location], the voter:
A. shall not show it to any person in the polling place in such a way as to reveal its contents; and
B. shall feed the paper ballot into the electronic vote tabulator."
SECTION 115. Section 1-12-59 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 62, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-59. VIEWING MARKED PAPER BALLOT.--
A. A voter may, on the voter's own initiative and using whatever form of communication or media chosen by the voter, voluntarily communicate any information regarding:
(1) the name of any candidate in a candidate contest for whom the voter voted or for whom the voter abstained from voting;
(2) the affirmative or negative vote cast by the voter on a ballot question or nonpartisan judicial retention election; or
(3) any other information regarding the manner in which a voter marked a paper ballot in an election.
B. No person shall solicit [the] a voter to show the voter's marked paper ballot or coerce a voter to reveal any of the information listed in Subsection A of this section.
C. No person shall disclose without the consent of the voter any of the information listed in Subsection A of this section.
D. A violation of Subsection B or C of this section may constitute the crime of offering a bribe, coercion of employees, coercion of voters, intimidation or conspiracy to violate the Election Code."
SECTION 116. Section 1-12-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-65. EMERGENCY SITUATIONS--PAPER BALLOTS--COUNTING AND TALLYING PROCEDURES.--