HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (1) a presiding judge;
(2) one election judge; and
(3) one election clerk] of Subsection B of this section.
D. [If] The county clerk may appoint election clerks to the election board as necessary to assist the presiding judge and election judges if the county clerk determines that additional election [clerks] board members are needed. [the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary]
E. County clerk employees may be [appointed to assist a precinct board] assigned by the county clerk to provide support to an election board or polling location."
SECTION 24. Section 1-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-14. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS--NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT.--
A. Immediately after the appointment of the [precinct] election boards, the county clerk shall:
(1) make and certify a list of the names of the appointees for each polling location [by precinct where applicable, post the list in a conspicuous and accessible place in the county clerk's office and keep it posted for five days] and send a copy of the list [upon request] to the county chair of each political party participating in [the] a partisan election and to the secretary of state; and
(2) notify each person appointed, request the person's acceptance and keep a record of all notifications and acceptances.
B. If any person appointed to [a precinct] an election board fails to accept the appointment within two weeks after the notice was sent or communicated, the county clerk shall appoint another qualified person for the [precinct] election board."
SECTION 25. Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 105, Section 6) is amended to read:
"1-2-15. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--[VACANCY ON ELECTION DAY] VACANCIES.--