HOUSE BILL 407
[…] Thereafter, all directors shall be elected to [two-year] terms of office pursuant to the provisions of the Water and Sanitation District Act. Any director appointed by any board of county commissioners shall be eligible for election; provided that no member of a board shall serve more than two consecutive terms."
SECTION 261. Section 73-21-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-21-26. BONDS--INTEREST--FORM.--To carry out the purposes of the Water and Sanitation District Act, the board may issue bonds of the district upon approval of the majority of the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district voting on the question pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act. Bonds shall bear interest payable semiannually and shall be due and payable serially, either annually or semiannually, commencing not later than three years and extending not more than twenty years from date. The form and terms of the bonds, including provisions for their payment and redemption, shall be determined by the board. If the board so determines, the bonds may be redeemable prior to maturity upon payment of a premium, not exceeding three percent of the principal thereof. The bonds, except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities, shall be executed in the name of and on behalf of the district and signed by the [chairman] chair of the board, with the seal of the district affixed thereto, and attested to by the secretary of the board. The bonds shall be sold and shall be in such denominations as the board determines, and the bonds and the attached coupons, if any, shall be payable to the bearer or registered as to principal or as to principal and interest. Interest coupons, if any, shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the [chairman] chair of the board."
SECTION 262. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read: