HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (3) is a nonresident of the district who either has paid or incurred a general tax liability on real property within the district in the twelve months immediately preceding a designated time or event or who is purchasing real property within the district under a real estate contract where a property tax has been paid or incurred on the real property in the twelve months immediately preceding a designated time or event; and
H.] G. "utility" means a water system, sewer system or other fee-for-service system implemented by the district."
SECTION 257. Section 73-21-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"73-21-6. PETITION.--
A. The organization of a district shall be initiated by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of the court vested with jurisdiction in a county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated. The petition shall be signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the [taxpaying] qualified electors of the district, none of whom shall be an officer, director or shareholder of any business entity with an economic interest in the subdivision and sale of land within the district; provided that at the option of a county and, after adoption of a resolution by the county authorizing the filing of a petition, that county may file a petition [which] that shall be signed by the [chairman] chair of the board of county commissioners. The petition and all other instruments relating to the formation of such districts shall be filed [with] in the office of the county clerk of the county or counties in which [all or the major portion of] the proposed district is located.
B. The petition shall set forth: