HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [F.] (4) list all [properly] qualified declared write-in candidates for each of the offices to be filled; and
[G. list the names of all precinct board members, the polling location and the precinct, if applicable, to which they are appointed; and
H.] (5) give the address or location [of each polling place and alternate voting location] and the hours of operation where the election is to be held at:
(a) the office of the county clerk;
(b) each alternate voting location and mobile alternate voting location; and
(c) each election day polling place."
SECTION 107. Section 1-11-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 213, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-11-3. [PROCLAMATION] NOTICE OF ELECTION--PUBLICATION--POSTING.--
A. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be published at least once, not more than [twelve] twenty-one nor less than seven days before election day.
B. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be published in a legal newspaper as [defined by] provided in Section 14-11-2 NMSA 1978.
C. If no legal newspaper is published in the county, the [proclamation] notice of election shall be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county.
D. [A copy of the proclamation shall be posted in a public building] The county clerk shall post the notice of election beginning no later than twenty days before the election. The county clerk shall also place on the county website the proclamation for the election or provide a link to the proclamation posted on the secretary of state's website.
E. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be printed in English and Spanish.
F. The [proclamation] notice of election shall be broadcast on a radio station in the appropriate Native American languages in those counties affected by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."
SECTION 108. Section 1-11-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 214) is amended to read: