HOUSE BILL 407
[…] Messengers [shall] may be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election [if funds are available for payment].
C. Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or county employees also appointed to serve as messengers."
SECTION 30. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--
A. The county chair of each political party represented on the ballot in a partisan election may appoint in writing challengers for each polling location. If more than one challenger is appointed to a polling location, the challengers shall be listed in ranking order.
B. If any county chair fails to make such appointments or if there is no county chair, the [precinct] state chair of the political party may in a partisan election appoint in writing one challenger for [the] each polling location [corresponding to the precinct.
C. If any precinct chair fails to make such appointments, or if no person properly appointed is present at the polling place and offers to serve, the voters present belonging to that political party may appoint one challenger in writing] in the county."