HOUSE BILL 407
[…] I make the foregoing affidavit under oath, knowing that any false statement herein constitutes a felony punishable under the criminal laws of New Mexico.
_______________________
(Signature of Declarant)
_______________________
(Mailing Address)
_______________________
(Residence Address)
Subscribed and sworn to before me by _________________ this ______ day of ________________, 20 ______.
____________________________.
(Notary Public)
My commission expires:
______________________________"."
SECTION 148. Section 1-22-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 22) is amended to read:
"1-22-8.1. WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--
A. Write-in candidates shall be permitted in regular local elections.
B. A person may be a write-in candidate only if the person has the qualifications to be a candidate for the position for which the person is running.
C. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate for an office shall file with the proper filing officer a declaration of candidacy. The declaration shall be filed between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day preceding the date of the election. The county clerk shall ensure that a declaration of candidacy filed pursuant to this section specifies that it is for a write-in candidate.
[D. A write-in vote shall be counted and canvassed only if:
(1) the name written in is the name of a declared write-in candidate and shows two initials and last name; first name, middle initial or name and last name; first and last name; or the full name as it appears on the declaration of candidacy and if misspellings of those combinations can be reasonably determined by a majority of the members of the precinct board to identify a declared write-in candidate; and
(2) the name is written on the proper line provided on the ballot for write-in votes for the office and position for which the candidate has declared intent and the voter has followed the directions for voting for the write-in candidate.
E.] D. At the time of filing the declaration of candidacy, the write-in candidate shall be considered a candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to candidates in the Local Election Act, except that the write-in candidate's name shall not be printed on the ballot nor posted in any polling place.
[F. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of a preprinted sticker or label.