HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (3) residents of the territory proposed to be annexed conclusively prove that the municipality is unable to provide municipal services within the territory proposed to be incorporated within the same period of time that the proposed municipality could provide municipal service.
C. A traditional historic community may become incorporated even though it is located within what is defined as urbanized territory pursuant to Subsection A of this section, by following the procedures set forth in Sections 3-2-5 through 3-2-9 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 179. Section 3-7-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-7-1, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 170, Section 2 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 211, Section 1) is amended to read:
"3-7-1. METHODS OF ANNEXATION.--
A. There shall be three methods of annexing territory to a municipality:
(1) the arbitration method as provided in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) the boundary commission method as provided in Sections 3-7-11 through 3-7-16 NMSA 1978; and
(3) the petition method as provided in Section 3-7-17 NMSA 1978.
B. Territory may be annexed to a municipality by any one of the three methods of annexation provided for in Sections 3-7-5 through 3-7-18 NMSA 1978 except where limitations of annexation are provided by law. The provisions of this section apply to annexations of all municipalities except those that are otherwise specifically provided by law. The arbitration method of annexation may be used for municipal annexation of a traditional historic community only upon petition of a majority of the [registered] qualified electors of the territory within the traditional historic community."
SECTION 180. Section 3-7-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 170, Section 5 and Laws 1995, Chapter 211, Section 4) is amended to read:
"3-7-1.1. TRADITIONAL HISTORIC COMMUNITY-- QUALIFICATIONS--ANNEXATION RESTRICTIONS.--
A. To qualify as a traditional historic community, an area shall: