HOUSE BILL 407
[…] project to be financed with the proceeds of improvement district general obligation bonds issued pursuant to this section, a property owner subject to the improvement district property tax or the governing body may enter into contracts to design, engineer, finance, construct or acquire a project with contractors and professionals, on such terms and with such persons as a property owner subject to the improvement district property tax or the governing body determines to be appropriate, without following the procedures or meeting the requirements of the Procurement Code or the requirements of Sections 6-15-1 through 6-15-22 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 186. Section 3-52-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-53-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-52-3. AUTHORIZATION.--
A. A municipality may invoke the authority contained in the Municipal Transit Law on finding all of the following state of facts to exist:
(1) general transportation of persons is necessary and convenient;
(2) privately owned public transportation facilities in operation are inadequate;
(3) it is impossible for existing franchise operators to render necessary service with adequate resulting return on the investment of capital; and
(4) assignment of the existing franchise by the holder or release [thereof] of the existing franchise and granting of a new franchise by the city will not afford adequate service.
Such finding, if made, shall be by resolution adopted by the governing body on the affirmative recorded vote of at least two-thirds of the elected members of the governing body. [Such] The resolution shall be published in full in a daily newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. It shall not take effect until thirty days after the publication.