HOUSE BILL 407
[…] B. Immediately after the election of the five members by the assembled board of education members, the board shall select from its members a [chairman] chair and secretary who shall serve in these offices until the next regular [branch community college board] local election. In January after each [branch community college board] regular local election, the members shall proceed to reorganize.
C. The duties of the board shall continue as set out in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 216. Section 21-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 42, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14A-3. ESTABLISHMENT AUTHORIZED--BOARD-- DETERMINATION OF NEED--AGREEMENTS.--
A. An off-campus instruction program may be established in a school district upon the showing of need by the local board of education. An off-campus instruction program may be established to include more than one school district, in which instance the two or more local boards of education shall act as a single board and, if the off-campus instruction program is established, shall continue to act as a single board.
B. As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act, "off-campus board" means the local board of education, or the combined local boards of education acting as a single board, of the school district.
C. The duties of the off-campus board are to:
(1) initiate and conduct the survey provided for in Subsection D of this section;