HOUSE BILL 407
[…] Upon review and certification of the adjusted precinct boundaries, the county shall submit the certified precinct changes to the secretary of state for final approval of the precincts for the 2012 primary and general elections]."
SECTION 43. Section 1-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-18. POLLING PLACES--BUILDING REQUIREMENTS--INSPECTION.--
[A. No building used as a polling place for the conduct of an election in any class A county shall house:
(1) more than four precinct polling places in the conduct of any single election; and
(2) more than two precinct polling places in any single room.
B. The restrictions set forth in Subsection A of this section may be waived with the approval of the director of the bureau of elections and do not apply to precincts that are consolidated pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978.
C.] A. The location of each [precinct] polling place within [the] a building shall be clearly designated by appropriate signs, displayed prominently and clearly [displayed at a height no less than six feet from the floor]. Signs for each [precinct] polling place shall also be clearly displayed outside the building where polling takes place.
[D.] B. Not less than thirty days prior to [any] each election at which [the] a building is intended for use as [a] an alternate voting location, a mobile alternate voting location or an election day polling place, the county clerk or the clerk's designated representative shall physically inspect each such facility to determine its suitability for [precinct polling places] use as a polling place and its capability of handling heavy voter traffic in the most expeditious manner with a maximum efficiency and minimum discomfort of the voter. [In the event the building is found to meet these standards, the county clerk shall certify for the record its acceptability.] The county clerk shall maintain a log of the day and time each facility was physically inspected, whether the inspection was performed by the county clerk, and if the inspection was not performed by the county clerk, the name of the person designated by the county clerk to perform the