HOUSE BILL 407
[…] [The clerk shall transmit the ballot and balloting materials using the means of transmission requested by the federal qualified elector.] The clerk shall determine the most reasonable expedited means of delivery for a ballot and balloting materials for a federal qualified elector who does not request [a particular means of] secured electronic transmission."
SECTION 82. Section 1-6B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 32) is amended to read:
"1-6B-8. RECEIPT OF VOTED MILITARY-OVERSEAS BALLOTS FROM FEDERAL QUALIFIED ELECTORS.--
A. A military-overseas ballot shall be considered timely if it is received by the [appropriate] county clerk no later than the [closing of the polls on election day] deadline for receiving mailed ballots in Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978.
B. A federal qualified elector may transmit, and the [appropriate] county clerk shall accept, a military-overseas ballot by [facsimile transmission, electronic mail delivery or other equivalent] secured electronic [delivery] transmission available to the [appropriate] county clerk when the military-overseas ballot is sent directly by the voter to that clerk; provided that, when sending a military-overseas ballot [utilizing any method] as described in this subsection:
(1) the federal qualified elector signs an affidavit waiving the right of secrecy of the federal qualified elector's ballot;
(2) the federal qualified elector transmits the affidavit with the military-overseas ballot; and
(3) the [appropriate] county clerk places the received ballot in a holding envelope provided by the secretary of state for this purpose and delivers the ballot to the [absent precinct] appropriate election board."
SECTION 83. Section 1-6B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 33) is amended to read:
"1-6B-9. EMERGENCY RESPONSE PROVIDERS.--