HOUSE BILL 407
[…] E.] D. In the case of an appointed board of directors that is not the governing body, at the end of the appointed directors' initial terms, the board shall hold an election of new directors by majority vote of [owners and] qualified [resident] electors in accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment for Development Act. [Each owner shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner.]"
SECTION 202. Section 5-15-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 14) is amended to read:
"5-15-14. PROPERTY TAX LEVY RESCISSION ELECTION.--
A. A property tax levy imposed by a district may be rescinded within the four-year period during which a property tax levy imposed by a district is effective if:
(1) thirty-three and one-third percent of the number of persons who voted in the election for the imposition of that property tax levy sign a petition to rescind the property tax levy; and
(2) each person who signs the petition is a [resident] qualified elector of the district or an owner of real property within the tax increment development area.
B. The petition shall be filed with the district board for verification of the signatures, as to both number and qualifications of the persons signing. If the district board verifies that the petition contains the requisite number of signatures by persons qualified to sign the petition pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the question of rescission of the property tax levy imposed by the district shall be placed on the ballot for:
(1) a special election held in accordance with the special election procedures of the Election Code that is called and held within ninety days; provided that the date does not conflict with the provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978; or
(2) the next occurring regular local election or general election if that election is to be held within less than [ninety] one hundred twenty days.
C. A petition for rescission of a property tax levy imposed by a district may be submitted only once each year during the four-year period during which a property tax levy by a district is effective."
SECTION 203. Section 5-15-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 18) is amended to read:
"5-15-18. BONDING AUTHORITY--PROPERTY TAX INCREMENT.--