HOUSE BILL 407
[…] (5) the posting and publication pursuant to this subsection shall also inform the public that the special election will be conducted by mailed ballot, of the date ballots will be initially mailed to voters and of the last day to register to vote or to update an existing registration in advance of the special election; and
(6) the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."
SECTION 155. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 295, Section 3, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-24-3. [NEW MATERIAL] SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--
A. All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code.
B. Without requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public body, except a voter:
(1) who was sent a notice pursuant to Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of registration with a new address; or
(2) whose official election-related mail sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that the official election-related mail was returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of registration with a new address.
C. Forty-two days before the election, the county clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public body described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the certificate of registration is valid. The notice shall include contact information for the office of the county clerk and an internet address where the voter may update the voter's address or communicate with the county clerk. The mailed ballot register shall note which voters were sent a notice pursuant to this subsection.