HOUSE BILL 407
[…] SECTION 231. Section 36-1-8.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 25, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"36-1-8.3. DISTRICT ATTORNEYS--ELECTION--RESIDENCE.-- The district attorney in division 1 shall be elected by the [registered] qualified electors of San Juan county and the district attorney in division 2 shall be elected by the [registered] qualified electors in McKinley county. Each district attorney shall have all the duties and powers vested in a district attorney."
SECTION 232. Section 60-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-5A-1. ELECTIONS FOR LOCAL OPTION.--Any municipality containing [over] more than five thousand persons according to the latest United States census, whether the county in which that municipality is situated has adopted the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any former act or not, or any county in the state may adopt local option in the county or municipality upon the following terms and conditions:
A. [at any time after the effective date of the Liquor Control Act] the [registered] qualified electors of a proposed local option district may petition the governing body by filing [one or more petitions] a petition in the appropriate office to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the county or municipality shall adopt the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act. If the [aggregate] number of the signatures of [such] the electors on [all] the [petitions] petition equals or exceeds five percent of the number of [registered voters] qualified electors of the district, the governing body shall call an election within [seventy-five] ninety days of the verification of the petition; provided that the date is not in conflict with the provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978. The [date of the filing of the petition shall be the date of the filing of the last petition that brings the number of signatures up to the required five percent; provided, however, that the] governing body shall refuse to recognize the petition if more than three months have elapsed between the date of the first signature and the filing of the [last] petition. [necessary to bring the number of signatures on the petition up to five percent] The election also may be initiated by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the proposed local option district without a petition having been submitted;