HOUSE BILL 356
[…] (5) "repayment agreement" means an agreement between the department and a municipality or county under which the municipality or county agrees to allow the department to recover an amount determined pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of this section by decreasing distributions or transfers to the municipality or county for one or more months beginning with the distribution or transfer to be made with respect to a designated month. No interest shall be charged."

     SECTION 58. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--MEDICAL CANNABIS.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs [and], oxygen [and], oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and medical cannabis that is purchased in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;