HOUSE BILL 342
[…] (2) the evidence must be returned to its rightful owner;
(3) preservation of the evidence is impractical due to the size, bulk or physical characteristics of the evidence; and
(4) the state takes reasonable measures to remove and preserve portions of the evidence sufficient to permit future DNA testing.
O. In proceedings under this section, the Rules of Evidence and the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts shall apply.
[N.] P. As used in this section, "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid."
SECTION 5. Section 31-16A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 4) is amended to read:
"31-16A-4. ELIGIBILITY.--
A. A defendant [must] shall meet the following minimum criteria to be eligible for a preprosecution diversion program:
(1) the defendant [must] shall have no prior felony convictions for a violent crime; [and no prior felony convictions for any crime for the previous ten years;
(2) the crime alleged to have been committed by the defendant is nonviolent in nature with the exception of domestic disputes not involving a minor;
(3) if the defendant was on probation previously, his probation must not have been revoked or unsatisfactorily discharged;
(4) the defendant has not been admitted into a similar program for the previous ten years;
(5)] (2) the defendant is willing to participate in the program and submit to all program requirements;
[(6) the crime alleged to have been committed by the defendant does not involve substantial sale or possession of controlled substances; and
(7) a person meeting all of the above criteria and any additional criteria established by the district attorney may be entered into the preprosecution diversion program. The district attorney may elect to not divert a person to the preprosecution diversion program even though that person meets the minimum criteria herein set forth. A decision by the district attorney to not divert to the preprosecution diversion program is not subject to appeal and may not be raised as a defense to any prosecution or habitual offender proceeding] and
(3) any additional criteria set by the district attorney.
B. A [district attorney may set additional criteria] person who meets all of the criteria pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be entered into the preprosecution diversion program; provided that the district attorney may elect not to divert a person to the preprosecution diversion program even though that person meets the minimum criteria set forth in this section.