HOUSE BILL 342
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 9-8-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 325, Section 4) is amended to read:
"9-8-7.1. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES DIVISION--POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT.--Subject to appropriation, the department shall:
A. contract for behavioral health treatment and support services, including mental health, alcoholism and other substance abuse services;
B. establish standards for the delivery of behavioral health services, including quality management and improvement, performance measures, accessibility and availability of services, utilization management, credentialing and recredentialing, rights and responsibilities of providers, preventive behavioral health services, clinical treatment and evaluation and the documentation and confidentiality of client records;
C. ensure that all behavioral health services, including mental health and substance abuse services, that are provided, contracted for or approved are in compliance with the requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA 1978;
D. assume responsibility for and implement adult mental health and substance abuse services in the state in coordination with the children, youth and families department;
E. create, implement and continually evaluate the effectiveness of a framework for targeted, individualized interventions for adult and juvenile offenders with behavioral health diagnoses who are incarcerated in a state, county or municipal correctional facility, which framework shall address those persons' behavioral health needs while they are incarcerated and connect them to resources and services immediately upon release that reduce the likelihood of recidivism, detention and incarceration, such as supportive housing, public assistance, medical assistance, behavioral health treatment and employment training;
[E.] F. establish criteria for determining individual eligibility for behavioral health services; and
[F.] G. maintain a management information system in accordance with standards for reporting clinical and fiscal information."
SECTION 2. A new section of the Human Services Department Act is enacted to read: