HOUSE BILL 342
[…] A hearing officer shall be assisted by a mental health professional or an addiction services specialist and a security threat specialist.
C. If the hearing officer determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parolee has committed a technical violation, the hearing officer shall consult the incentives and sanctions system to determine an appropriate response.
D. If the hearing officer determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the parolee has committed a non-technical violation, the hearing officer shall refer the case to the court or board as appropriate."
SECTION 18. Section 31-22-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-22-7. ELIGIBILITY FOR REPARATION.--
A. [In the event any] If a person is injured or killed by [any] an act or omission of [any other] another person coming within the criminal jurisdiction of the state after [the effective date of the Crime Victims Reparation Act] July 1, 1981, which act or omission includes a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978, and upon application for reparation, the commission may award reparation in accordance with the Crime Victims Reparation Act:
(1) to the victim;
(2) in the case of the victim's death, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the deceased victim's dependents; or
(3) to any individual who voluntarily assumes funeral or medical expenses of the victim.
B. For the purpose of the Crime Victims Reparation Act, a person shall be deemed to have intentionally committed an act or omission constituting a crime, notwithstanding that by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness or otherwise [he] the person was legally incapable of forming a criminal intent.
C. In determining whether to make an order under this section, the commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be relevant. The commission shall consider the behavior of the victim and whether, because of provocation or otherwise, the victim bears responsibility for the act or omission constituting a crime that caused [his] the victim's injury or death and shall reduce the amount of reparation in accordance with its assessment of the degree of responsibility attributable to the victim.
D. An order may be made under this section whether or not any person is prosecuted for or convicted of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978; provided an arrest has been made or the act or omission constituting [such] a crime has been reported to the police in a reasonable time or the act or omission constituting a crime has been reported to a medical or mental health care provider, victim counselor or other counseling provider. No order may be made under this section unless the commission finds that: