HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (4) the creation and deployment of a plan of care.

          H. No person shall have a cause of action for any loss or damage caused by any act or omission resulting from the implementation of the provisions of Subsection G of this section or resulting from any training, or lack thereof, required by Subsection G of this section.

          I. The training, or lack thereof, required by the provisions of Subsection G of this section shall not be construed to impose any specific duty of care."

     SECTION 4. A new section of the Public Assistance Act, Section 27-2-12.24 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "27-2-12.24. [NEW MATERIAL] MEDICAL ASSISTANCE--PLAN OF CARE--PARTICIPATION REQUIRED.--

          A. By January 1, 2020, the secretary shall require medical assistance plans to establish, in consultation with the department, hospitals, birthing centers, the children, youth and families department and the department of health, a process for the creation and implementation of a plan of care for a substance-exposed newborn and the relatives, parents, guardians or caretakers of a substance-exposed newborn as provided for in the Children's Code.

          B. As used in this section, "plan of care" means a plan created by a health care professional pursuant to the Children's Code that is intended to ensure the safety and well- being of a substance-exposed newly born child by addressing the treatment needs of the child and any of the child's parents, relatives, guardians,