HOUSE BILL 150
[…] If a borrower exercises the right of rescission pursuant to this section, no fee for the rescinded transaction shall be charged to the borrower, and the lender shall not charge or impose on the borrower a fee for exercising the right of rescission pursuant to this section. If a borrower exercises the right of rescission pursuant to this section, any fee collected by the lender shall be returned in full to the borrower."    

     SECTION 8. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:

          A. "consumer" means a person who resides in New Mexico or who enters into a loan agreement [and receives the loan proceeds] in New Mexico;