HOUSE BILL 150
[…] F. Except as provided by Section 58-7-3.2 NMSA 1978, any rollover, renewal, refinance or modification of an existing loan agreement with a lender shall constitute a new loan and shall require new disclosures pursuant to the federal Truth in Lending Act."

     SECTION 4. Section 58-7-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-7-8. PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES.--

          A. Any person [corporation or association] willfully violating any of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned for not more than six months or both, in the discretion of the court.

          B. The taking, receiving or reserving of a rate of charge, discount or advantage greater than allowed by the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959, when knowingly done, is deemed a forfeiture of the entire amount of the rate of charge or advantage that the note, bill or other evidence of debt carries with it or that has been agreed to be paid on it. In case the greater rate of charge has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid or the person's legal representatives may recover by civil action twice the amount of the rate of charge paid from the person [corporation or association] taking or receiving it, provided that the action is commenced within two years from the time the transaction occurred.

          C. A violation of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 [which violation consists of a false or misleading oral or written representation of any kind knowingly made in the extension of credit that may, tends to or does deceive or mislead any person to whom the extension of credit is made] constitutes [an unfair or deceptive trade practice pursuant to] a violation of the Unfair Practices Act."

     SECTION 5. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION--DEFINITIONS.--