HOUSE BILL 150
[…] B. A lender may charge for only the actual cost of any insurance; provided that all insurance shall be written by a company licensed to operate within the state and at a rate not higher than those approved by the superintendent of insurance; and provided further that the lender shall not require any insurance to be written or provided by or through a particular agent, broker or insurer as a condition to making the loan, but shall, at the borrower's option, permit the insurance to be procured from any insurer or agent authorized by law to provide the insurance."

     SECTION 12. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS-- INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--

          A. Every licensee shall:

                (1) at the time a [loan is made within the provisions of] consumer becomes contractually obligated on a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement in [English or Spanish, as required by federal law] the language in which the loan was primarily negotiated, on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and [that discloses] which shall disclose in clear and distinct terms:

                     (a) the amount of the loan;

                     (b) the date the loan was made;

                     (c) a schedule or a description of the payments;

                     (d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;

                     (e) the name and address of the [licensed office] licensee;

                     (f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;

                     (g) the amount of principal;

                     (h) the annual interest percentage rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;

                     (i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and