HOUSE BILL 150
[…] K. Any rollover, renewal, refinance or modification of an existing loan agreement with a licensee shall constitute a new loan and shall require new disclosures pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act."

     SECTION 13. Section 58-15-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-20. FEES AND COSTS.--

          A. Notwithstanding any provision of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, lawful fees, if any, actually and necessarily paid out by the licensee to a public officer for the filing, recording or releasing in a public office of an instrument securing the loan may be charged to the borrower.

          B. Notwithstanding any provision in a note or other loan contract taken or received [pursuant to the provisions of] under the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, attorney fees shall not be charged or collected [except when] unless the note or other contract has been submitted in good faith to an attorney for collection who is not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract, [and] after the licensee has made a diligent and good faith effort to collect [on the part of the licensee] and has failed.

          C. Notary fees incident to the taking of a lien to secure a small loan or releasing such a lien shall not be charged or collected by a licensee, an officer, agent or employee of a licensee or anyone within an office, room or place of business in which a small loan office is conducted.

          D. Delinquency fees shall not exceed five cents ($.05) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid."

     SECTION 14. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 is enacted to read: