HOUSE BILL 106
[…] F.] E. Each certified regional law enforcement training facility shall incorporate into its basic law enforcement training [and in-service law enforcement training] a course of training in the safe initiation and conduct of high speed pursuits that is comparable to or exceeds the standards of the course of instruction developed by the New Mexico law enforcement academy board."
SECTION 9. Section 29-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 177, Section 3) is amended to read:
"29-21-3. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES--REQUIRED.--
A. A law enforcement agency shall [(1)] maintain written policies and procedures designed to eliminate practices by its law enforcement officers that violate the provisions of Section [2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act; and
(2) provide training to its law enforcement officers, during orientation and at least once every two years, that the law enforcement agency determines will assist its law enforcement officers in adhering to the applicable provisions of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act and to the law enforcement agency's policies and procedures] 29-21-2 NMSA 1978.
B. As part of a law enforcement agency's administrative complaint procedures, the law enforcement agency shall, at a minimum:
(1) investigate a complaint alleging its law enforcement officer violated the provisions of Section [2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act] 29-21-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) take appropriate measures to discipline a law enforcement officer, including facilitating mediation or other restorative justice measures, when it is determined that the law enforcement officer violated the provisions of Section [2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act] 29-21-2 NMSA 1978;
(3) provide appropriate forms for submitting the complaint against its law enforcement officer;
(4) publish the policies and procedures designed to eliminate practices that violate the provisions of Section [2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act] 29-21-2 NMSA 1978; and
(5) submit a redacted copy of the complaint and the disposition to the attorney general, which shall disclose the nature and disposition of the complaint but shall not disclose personal identifying information of a law enforcement officer or complainant.
C. A law enforcement agency shall establish a time frame within which a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of Section [2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act] 29-21-2 NMSA 1978 may be made; provided that in no event shall the time frame be less than ninety days or exceed one hundred eighty days