HOUSE BILL 93
[…] [D.] E. The county clerk shall keep a sufficient number of ballots from a mail ballot election precinct such that a voter from that precinct may vote on a replacement or provisional paper ballot pursuant to Section 1-6-16 NMSA 1978 or on an emergency paper ballot pursuant to Section 1-6-16.2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 246, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-7. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--PERSONS PERMITTED TO VOTE UPON CHOOSING A PARTY.--

          A. A person shall not vote in a primary, general or statewide special election unless [he] the person is a voter of the county in which [he] the person offers to vote. A valid original certificate of registration in the county register is prima facie evidence of being a voter in the precinct.

          [B. A person whose major party affiliation is not designated on his original certificate of registration shall not vote in a primary election.

          C.] B. A person at a primary election shall not be permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than the party designated on [his] the person's current certificate of registration; provided that a person who has declined to designate a political party affiliation on the person's certificate of registration, or has designated affiliation with an unqualified political party, may choose to affiliate with a party by requesting a ballot in a primary election and vote for the candidates on that party's primary election ballot."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-12-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 112, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-7.1. VOTER LISTS--SIGNATURE ROSTERS--CHECKLIST OF VOTERS--USE DURING ELECTION.--