HOUSE BILL 6
[…] B. The secretary may, by rule, provide for the reporting of gross receipts and deductions from transactions consistent with this section and for reporting the tax imposed by taxing jurisdictions at that location, including the reporting of receipts from locations outside a municipal boundary but within property owned by the municipality."
SECTION 24. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2008] 2020:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but not over $8,000 $68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but not over $12,000 $196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 $384 plus 4.9% of
excess over $12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $8,000 but not over $16,000 $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but not over $24,000 $392 plus 4.7% of
excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 $768 plus 4.9% of
excess over $24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $5,500 but not over $11,000 $93.50 plus 3.2% of
excess over $5,500
Over $11,000 but not over $16,000 $269.50 plus 4.7% of
excess over $11,000
Over $16,000 $504.50 plus 4.9% of
excess over $16,000.]
Not over $5,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $5,000 but not over $7,500 $85.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $5,000
Over $7,500 but not over $17,500 $165 plus 4.7% of excess over $7,500
Over $17,500 but not over $37,500 $635 plus 5.2% of excess over $17,500
Over $37,500 but not over $75,000 $1,675 plus 5.5% of excess over $37,500
Over $75,000 but not over $150,000 $3,737.50 plus 5.8% of
excess over $75,000
Over $150,000 $8,087.50 plus 6.5% of
excess over $150,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $10,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $10,000 but not over $15,000 $170 plus 3.2% of
excess over $10,000
Over $15,000 but not over $35,000 $330 plus 4.7% of excess
over $15,000
Over $35,000 but not over $75,000 $1,270 plus 5.2% of
excess over $35,000