HOUSE BILL 6
[…] (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and
(2) did not report taxable gross receipts prior to July 1, 2019.
[B.] C. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes."
SECTION 38. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--
A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B. Exempted from any local option gross receipts tax, but not the state gross receipts tax, are receipts of an organization that is a hospital licensed by the department of health that demonstrates to the department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.
[B.] C. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.
[C.] D. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.