HOUSE BILL 6
[…] Once a unitary or consolidated group has properly made an election to file as a water's-edge or consolidated group, neither the group nor any of the group's members may file a return on any other basis without permission of the secretary. Corporations that are part of a unitary group filing a group return are jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed pursuant to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act on taxable income."
SECTION 29. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:
"7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF SERVICES AND OTHER [THAN TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--
A. Sales, other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978, are in this state [if
A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance]:
(1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the real property is located in this state;
(2) in the case of rental, lease or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the tangible personal property is located in this state;