HOUSE BILL 6
[…] B. The tax imposed by Subsection A of this section shall be:
(1) prior to July 1, 2020, twenty-one cents ($.21) per gallon of special fuel received or used in New Mexico; and
(2) on and after July 1, 2020, twenty-six cents ($.26) per gallon of special fuel received or used in New Mexico.
C. The tax imposed by this section may be called the "special fuel excise tax"."
SECTION 46. Section 7-19D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-19D-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts [Taxes] and Compensating Tax Act"."
SECTION 47. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts [Taxes] and Compensating Tax Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:
A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or
B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 48. Section 7-19D-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: