HOUSE BILL 6
[…] "7-9-73.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--HOSPITALS.--
A. Fifty percent of the receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken.
B. Fifty percent of the receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health may be deducted from governmental gross receipts."
SECTION 41. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act:
A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;