HOUSE BILL 6
[…] Over $50,000 but not over $100,000 $2,235 plus 5.5% of
excess over $50,000
Over $100,000 but not over $200,000 $4,985 plus 5.8% of
excess over $100,000
Over $200,000 $10,785 plus 6.5% of
excess over $200,000.
D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
SECTION 25. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to [the greater of:
(1)] the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) [or
(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:
(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;
(b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;
(c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;
(d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and
(e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].
B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
C. A taxpayer [may] shall not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 26. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read: