HOUSE BILL 6
[…] [D.] E. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."
SECTION 37. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAX LIABILITIES.--
A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:
(1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;
(2) the property is not a manufactured home; and
(3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.
B. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to July 1, 2019 on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:
(1) lacked physical presence in the state; and
(2) did not report taxable gross receipts prior to July 1, 2019.