HOUSE BILL 6
[…] AA. "taxpayer" means a person liable for payment of any tax; a person responsible for withholding and payment or for collection and payment of any tax; a person to whom an assessment has been made, if the assessment remains unabated or the amount thereof has not been paid; or a person who entered into a special agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 to assume the liability of gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax of another person and the special agreement was approved by the secretary pursuant to the Tax Administration Act."
SECTION 3. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the department of health, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
(1) within that municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and