HOUSE BILL 6
[…] "7-13-3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "GASOLINE TAX".--
A. For the privilege of receiving gasoline in this state, there is imposed an excise tax at a rate provided in Subsection B of this section on each gallon of gasoline received in New Mexico.
B. The tax imposed by Subsection A of this section shall be:
(1) prior to July 1, 2020, seventeen cents ($.17) per gallon received in New Mexico; and
(2) on and after July 1, 2020, twenty-seven cents ($.27) per gallon received in New Mexico.
C. The tax imposed by this section may be called the "gasoline tax"."
SECTION 43. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three percent] equal to the rate in effect and imposed pursuant to Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."
SECTION 44. Section 7-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: