HOUSE BILL 6
[…] (e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].
B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
C. A taxpayer [may] shall not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 26. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
[A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B.] A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;