SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-9-56.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 232, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-56.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--TRADE-SUPPORT COMPANY IN A BORDER ZONE.--

          A. The receipts of a trade-support company may be deducted from gross receipts if:

                (1) the trade-support company first locates in New Mexico within twenty miles of a port of entry on New Mexico's border with Mexico on or after July 1, 2003 but before July 1, 2013 or on or after January 1, 2016 but before January 1, 2021;

                (2) the receipts are received by the company within a five-year period beginning on the date the trade-support company locates in New Mexico and the receipts are derived from its business activities and operations at its border zone location; and

                (3) the trade-support company employs at least two employees in New Mexico.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.

          C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction created pursuant to this section that shall include the number of taxpayers approved by the department to receive the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions approved and any other information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of the deduction. [Beginning in 2016 and every four years thereafter that the deduction is in effect] The department shall [compile and] present the [annual reports] report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the effectiveness and cost of the deduction.

          D. As used in this section:

                (1) "employee" means an individual, other than an individual who: