SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 13. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          A. [From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due. B. After June 30, 2017] Forty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.