SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of insurance companies or any agent thereof from premiums and any consideration received by a property bondsman, as that person is defined in Section 59A-51-2 NMSA 1978, as security or surety for a bail bond in connection with a judicial proceeding.

          B. Revenues or receipts that are not directly attributable to persons, entities and activities subject to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code are not exempted pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-54.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 77, Section 2 and by Laws 2010, Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--WIND AND SOLAR GENERATION EQUIPMENT--SALES TO GOVERNMENTS.--

          A. Receipts from selling wind generation equipment or solar generation equipment to a government for the purpose of installing a wind or solar electric generation facility may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. The deduction allowed pursuant to this section shall not be claimed for receipts from an expenditure for which a taxpayer claims a credit pursuant to Section 7-2-18.25, 7-2A-25 or 7-9G-2 NMSA 1978.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.

          D. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction.

          [C.] E. As used in this section:

                (1) "government" means the United States or the state or a governmental unit or a subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government or the state;