SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-9-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 56) is amended to read:

     "7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--

          A. Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells [and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons] may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents for use as fuel may not be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to this section.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.