HOUSE BILL 284
[…] (2) a third degree felony if the amount of tax owed or at issue is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); or
(3) a second degree felony if the amount of tax owed or at issue is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
B. In addition to the penalties provided by this section, a person who commits tax fraud shall pay the costs of the prosecution of the person's case."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73. TAX FRAUD--PENALTIES.--
A. A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:
(1) willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct as to every material matter and that the person does not believe it to be true and correct as to every material matter;
(2) willfully assists in, willfully procures, willfully advises or willfully provides counsel regarding the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document pursuant to or in connection with any matter arising under the Tax Administration Act or a tax administered by the department, knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing that it is false as to a material matter, whether or not that fraud or falsity is with knowledge or consent of:
(a) the taxpayer or other person liable for taxes owed on the return; or
(b) a person who signs a document stating that the return, affidavit, claim or other document is true, correct and complete to the best of that person's knowledge;
(3) files any return electronically, knowing the information in the return is not true and correct as to every material matter; or
(4) with intent to evade or defeat the payment or collection of any tax, or, knowing that the probable consequences of the person's act will be to evade or defeat the payment or collection of any tax, removes, conceals or releases any property on which levy is authorized or that is liable for payment of tax under the provisions of Section 7-1-61 NMSA 1978, or aids in accomplishing or causes the accomplishment of any of the foregoing.
B. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed or the value of a fraudulent refund claim filed is [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) or less, in the aggregate, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.