HOUSE BILL 206
[…] "7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells [and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons] may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents for use as fuel may not be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to this section."
SECTION 12. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-66. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--COMMISSIONS.-- [A.] Receipts derived from commissions on sales of tangible personal property [which] that are not subject to the gross receipts tax may be deducted from gross receipts.
[B. Receipts of the owner of a dealer store derived from commissions received for performing the service of selling from the owner's dealer store a principal's tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts.
C. As used in this section, "dealer store" means a merchandise facility open to the public that is owned and operated by a person who contracts with a principal to act as an agent for the sale from that facility of merchandise owned by the principal.]"