HOUSE BILL 206
[…] D. Receipts from granting a right to use a franchise in interstate or foreign commerce may be deducted from gross receipts when the franchise is employed outside New Mexico.
E. Receipts from selling in interstate or foreign commerce a service performed in New Mexico may be deducted from gross receipts when the seller ships or delivers the product of the service to a location outside New Mexico for initial use outside New Mexico."
SECTION 11. Section 7-9-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 56) is amended to read:
"7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells [and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons] may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents for use as fuel may not be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to this section."
SECTION 12. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read: