HOUSE BILL 206
[…] D. For a person engaged in the business of selling real estate, the location of the real property sold is the "place of business", and all receipts from that sale are to be reported from that place of business.
E. The secretary shall, by rule, require gross receipts tax and compensating tax to be reported at the location where the property or service is delivered."
SECTION 8. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;