HOUSE BILL 168
[…] SECTION 8. Section 7-13-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-13-7. REGISTRATION NECESSARY TO ENGAGE IN BUSINESS AS RACK OPERATOR, DISTRIBUTOR, WHOLESALER OR RETAILER.--Each person engaged in the business of selling or delivering gasoline in New Mexico as a rack operator, distributor, wholesaler or retailer shall register as such under the provisions of Section 7-1-12 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-13-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-13-12. MANIFEST OR BILL OF LADING REQUIRED WHEN TRANSPORTING GASOLINE.--

          A. Every person transporting gasoline from a refinery or pipeline terminal in this state, importing gasoline into this state or exporting gasoline from this state, other than by pipeline or in the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles, shall carry a manifest or bill of lading in form and content as prescribed by or acceptable to the department. The manifest or bill of lading shall be signed by the consignor and by every person accepting the gasoline or any part of it, with a notation as to the amount accepted. If a manifest or bill of lading is not required to be carried by the terms of this section, any person transporting gasoline without such a manifest or bill of lading shall, upon demand, furnish proof acceptable to the department that the gasoline so transported was legally acquired by a registered distributor who assumed liability or purchased from a person who is liable for payment of the tax imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act.

          B. A manifest or bill of lading shall include a statement of the volume of the gasoline transported, imported or exported and the amount of gasoline tax and petroleum products loading fee paid."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-13A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 124, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: