HOUSE BILL 86
[…] HOUSE BILL 86

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Dennis J. Roch

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; CHANGING REPLACEMENT CYCLES FOR SCHOOL-DISTRICT-OWNED BUSES AND CERTAIN CONTRACTOR-OWNED BUSES; ADJUSTING PROVISIONS FOR CERTAIN DEDUCTIONS FROM AMOUNTS DUE ON SCHOOL BUS SERVICE CONTRACTS OR FOR CERTAIN REIMBURSEMENTS TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-27. TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT.--

          A. The department shall establish a systematic program for the purchase of necessary school bus transportation equipment.

          B. In establishing a system for the replacement of school-district-owned buses, the department shall provide for the replacement of each school [buses] bus on a [twelve-year] fifteen-year cycle [School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district or to meet other special needs may petition the department for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition the department for permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years, contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections.] or before school begins after the odometer reading of the school bus exceeds three hundred thousand miles, whichever occurs first.

          C. In establishing a system for the use of contractor-owned buses by school districts or state-chartered charter schools, the department shall establish a schedule for the payment of rental fees for the use of contractor-owned buses. The department shall establish procedures to ensure the systematic replacement of [buses on a twelve-year replacement cycle. School districts] each contractor-owned bus as follows:

                (1) for each bus purchased before July 1, 2011, replacement on a:

                     (a) twelve-year cycle; or