HOUSE BILL 32
[…] B. [Whoever] Any person who commits breaking and entering is guilty of a fourth degree felony, except that any person who commits breaking and entering in an evacuation zone, if the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, is guilty of a third degree felony."
SECTION 4. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:
"30-15-1. CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--
A. Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property. [Whoever]
B. Any person who commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that [when]:
(1) if the criminal damage to property is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor;
(2) if the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), [he] the person is guilty of a fourth degree felony; and
(3) if the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the criminal damage to property is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a third degree felony."
SECTION 5. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read: