HOUSE BILL 32
[…] (1) if the criminal damage to property is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor;
(2) if the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), [he] the person is guilty of a fourth degree felony; and
(3) if the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the criminal damage to property is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a third degree felony."
SECTION 5. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-1. LARCENY.--
A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.
B. [Whoever] Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that, if the larceny is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C. [Whoever] Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that, if the larceny is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. [Whoever] Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony, except that, if the larceny is committed in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a third degree felony.
E. [Whoever] Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Any person who commits larceny in an evacuation zone, if the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a second degree felony.
[F. Whoever] G. Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
[G. Whoever] H. Any person who commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.