HOUSE BILL 32
[…] [F. Whoever] G. Any person who commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
[G. Whoever] H. Any person who commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.
[H. Whoever] I. Any person who commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."
SECTION 6. Section 30-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-3, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-3. BURGLARY.--Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony, except that, if the dwelling house is located in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the dwelling house is located in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a second degree felony.
B. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony, except that, if the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, is located in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, is located in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a third degree felony."
SECTION 7. Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-4) is amended to read:
"30-16-4. AGGRAVATED BURGLARY.--