HOUSE BILL 32
[…] B. Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony, except that, if the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, is located in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, is located in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a third degree felony."
SECTION 7. Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-4) is amended to read:
"30-16-4. AGGRAVATED BURGLARY.--
A. Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of [any] a vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit [any] a felony or theft [therein] in it and the person [either]:
[A.] (1) is armed with a deadly weapon;
[B.] (2) after entering, arms himself or herself with a deadly weapon; or
[C.] (3) commits a battery upon [any] a person while in [such] the place or in entering or leaving [such] the place.
[Whoever] B. Any person who commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony, except that, if the aggravated burglary is in an evacuation zone, and the person knows that the person is in an evacuation zone, the person is guilty of a first degree felony."