SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (20) fourteen thousand two hundred ninety-two dollars ($14,292) from the charter schools stimulus fund;
(21) fourteen thousand two hundred sixty-three dollars ($14,263) from the educational technology fund;
(22) one thousand one hundred seventy-eight dollars ($1,178) from the family and youth resource fund;
(23) one hundred thirty-nine thousand nine hundred dollars ($139,900) from the higher education program development enhancement fund; and
(24) two hundred ninety-nine thousand five hundred dollars ($299,500) from the higher education endowment fund.
SECTION 4. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-27-10.1. BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--
A. By January 15 of each year, the division shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.
B. For each year except 2017, the division shall allocate nine percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.
C. The division shall allocate the following [percentages] percentage of the estimated bonding capacity for tribal infrastructure projects:
(1) in 2016, six and one-half percent; and
(2) in 2017 and each subsequent year, four and one-half percent.
D. The legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the amount [allocated pursuant to] provided for in this section for use by the tribal infrastructure board to fund tribal infrastructure projects. The tribal infrastructure board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for tribal infrastructure projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this [subsection] section.