HOUSE BILL 8
[…] D. Receipts from granting a right to use a franchise in interstate or foreign commerce may be deducted from gross receipts when the franchise is employed outside New Mexico.

          E. Receipts from selling in interstate or foreign commerce a service performed in New Mexico may be deducted from gross receipts when the seller ships or delivers the product of the service to a location outside New Mexico for initial use outside New Mexico."

     SECTION 79. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED--AIRCRAFT PARTS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES--REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          B. Prior to July 1, 2032, receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or affiliate from selling aircraft or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be deducted from gross receipts. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.]

          C. Prior to July 1, 2032, receipts from selling aircraft parts or maintenance services for aircraft or aircraft parts may be deducted from gross receipts. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.]

          D. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.