HOUSE BILL 8
[…] The terms, provisions and authorization of the refunding bonds are not subject to the provisions of any other statute, provided that the Public Securities Limitation of Action Act shall be fully applicable to the issuance of refunding bonds."

     SECTION 156. Section 7-20E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 20E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 157. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act:

          A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act, a county, including an H class county;