HOUSE BILL 8
[…] C. A taxpayer deducting gross receipts pursuant to this section shall report the amount deducted separately and attribute the amount of the deduction to the authorization provided in this section in a manner required by the department that facilitates the evaluation by the legislature for the benefit to the state of this deduction."

     SECTION 86. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] STATE SALES TAX--USE TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2047, receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. [For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks.]

          B. Prior to July 1, 2047, the value of fuel to be loaded or used by a common carrier in a locomotive engine may be deducted in computing the use tax due.