HOUSE BILL 8
[…] That tangible personal property retains its character as tangible personal property until it is installed as an ingredient or component part of a construction project in New Mexico. Sales of tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project to persons engaged in the construction business are sales of tangible personal property; and

          [N.] O. "use" or "using" includes use, consumption or storage other than storage for subsequent sale in the ordinary course of business or for use solely outside this state."

     SECTION 52. Section 7-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3.2. ADDITIONAL DEFINITION.--

          A. As used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act, "governmental gross receipts" means receipts of the state or an agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision from:

                (1) the sale of tangible personal property other than water from facilities open to the general public;