HOUSE BILL 8
[…] If the balance in the fund as of the preceding August 31 exceeds the sum of certified amounts distributed, the difference shall revert to the general fund.

          J. If any date specified in Subsection B, C or I of this section falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, any action required to be performed as provided in those subsections is timely if performed on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday."

     SECTION 9. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--

          A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section. [The term "pledged revenues", as used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in Subsections B through N of this section.]