HOUSE BILL 8
[…] C. Any amount of approved [basic] credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding any local option [gross receipts] sales tax due may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods for a period of up to three years from the date of the original claim."

     SECTION 95. Section 7-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-11. RECAPTURE.--If the taxpayer or a successor in business of the taxpayer ceases operations in New Mexico for at least one hundred eighty consecutive days within a two-year period after the taxpayer has claimed a [basic] credit [or an additional credit at a facility with respect to which the taxpayer has claimed the basic credit or the additional credit], the department shall grant no further [basic] credit [or additional credit to the taxpayer with respect to that facility]. In addition, any amount of approved [basic] credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [gross receipts] sales tax, [compensating] use tax or withholding tax [and any amount of approved additional credit not claimed against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax] shall be extinguished, and within thirty days after the one hundred eightieth day of the cessation of operations, the taxpayer shall pay the amount of any [gross receipts] sales tax, [compensating] use tax or withholding tax for which an approved [basic] credit was taken [and any income tax or corporate income tax against which an approved additional credit was taken].