HOUSE BILL 8
[…] B.] Exempted from the [gross receipts] state sales tax are the receipts of a racetrack from the commissions and other amounts authorized by Section [60-1-10] 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 to be retained by a racetrack conducting horse races under the authority of a license from the state racing commission."

     SECTION 72. Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 13, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-9-43. [NEW MATERIAL] NONTAXABLE TRANSACTION CERTIFICATE AND ALTERNATIVE EVIDENCE REQUIRED TO ENTITLE

PERSONS TO DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a person may establish entitlement to a deduction from gross receipts allowed pursuant to the Sales and Use Tax Act by obtaining a properly executed nontaxable transaction certificate from the purchaser.

          B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a person who does not comply with Subsection A of this section may establish entitlement to a deduction from gross receipts by presenting alternative evidence that demonstrates the facts necessary to support entitlement to the deduction, but the burden of proof is on that person. Alternative evidence includes:

                (1) invoices or contracts that identify the nature of the transaction;