HOUSE BILL 8
[…] SECTION 99. Section 7-10-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 26, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-10-5. PENALTY FOR NONCOMPLIANCE.--If any person required to register under the provisions of Section 7-10-4 NMSA 1978 is not registered to pay the [gross receipts] state sales tax, the state shall withhold payment of the amount due until the person has presented evidence of registration with the department to pay the [gross receipts] state sales tax."

     SECTION 100. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] six percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."

     SECTION 101. Section 7-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: