HOUSE BILL 8
[…] A. Any ordinance imposing the county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax shall adopt by reference the same definitions and the same provisions relating to exemptions and deductions as are contained in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act then in effect and as it may be amended from time to time.

          B. The governing body of any county imposing the county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax shall adopt the model ordinances furnished to the county by the department."

     SECTION 190. Section 7-20F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-20F-5. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF

PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. The department shall collect the county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state [gross receipts] sales tax.

          B. The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax the amount of the tax collected, less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax. Transfer of the tax to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected."

     SECTION 191. Section 7-20F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: