HOUSE BILL 8
[…] [B. The additional credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.]"

     SECTION 92. Section 7-9F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-6. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--[A.] A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the [basic] credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act.

          [B. A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the additional credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act if:

                (1) the taxpayer increases the taxpayer's annual payroll expense at the qualified facility by at least seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) over the base payroll expense of the taxpayer;

                (2) the increase in Paragraph (1) of this subsection has not previously been used to meet the requirements of this subsection; and

                (3) there is at least a seventy-five-thousand-dollar ($75,000) increase in the taxpayer's annual payroll expense for every one million dollars ($1,000,000) in qualified expenditures claimed by the taxpayer in a taxable year in the same claim.]"

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9F-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 8) is amended to read: