HOUSE BILL 8
[…] Any person who issues any such permit before receiving the certificate shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense."

     SECTION 49. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF SERVICES AND OTHER [THAN TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--

          A.  Sales, other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978, are in this state [if:

          A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or

          B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance]:

                (1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the real property is located in this state;