HOUSE BILL 8
[…] (a) a small business corporation that has elected to be treated as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes; or

                     (b) an entity treated as a partnership or disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes; and

          M. "wages" means remuneration for services performed by an employee in New Mexico for an employer]."

     SECTION 91. Section 7-9F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-5. [BASIC] CREDIT AMOUNT--[ADDITIONAL CREDIT--AMOUNTS] CLAIMANT.--[A.] The [basic] credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.

          [B. The additional credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.]"

     SECTION 92. Section 7-9F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: