HOUSE BILL 8
[…] [D.] E. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "[compensating] use tax"."

     SECTION 61. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN [COMPENSATING] USE TAX LIABILITIES.--

          A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of [compensating] use tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and