HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "7-10-4. PERSONS DOING BUSINESS WITH THE STATE--REGISTRATION TO PAY THE [GROSS RECEIPTS] STATE SALES TAX REQUIRED.--Any person leasing or selling property to the state or performing services for the state, as those terms are used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act, shall be registered with the department to pay [the gross receipts] state sales tax unless that person has no business location, employees or property in New Mexico and does not conduct business in New Mexico through agents or contractors."

     SECTION 99. Section 7-10-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 26, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-10-5. PENALTY FOR NONCOMPLIANCE.--If any person required to register under the provisions of Section 7-10-4 NMSA 1978 is not registered to pay the [gross receipts] state sales tax, the state shall withhold payment of the amount due until the person has presented evidence of registration with the department to pay the [gross receipts] state sales tax."

     SECTION 100. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read: