HOUSE BILL 8
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing or increasing the supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax [must] shall adopt the language of the model ordinance furnished to the municipality by the [division] department for the portion of the ordinance relating to the tax."

     SECTION 116. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

          A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 117. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--