HOUSE BILL 8
[…] SECTION 93. Section 7-9F-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-8. RURAL AREAS.--The amount of [the basic and additional] credit for which a taxpayer is otherwise eligible shall be doubled if the qualified expenditures were incurred with respect to a qualified facility in a rural area."

     SECTION 94. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING THE [BASIC] CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the reporting period in which the qualified expenditure was made.

          B. A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a [basic] credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved [basic] credit against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding local option [gross receipts] sales tax due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved [basic] credit for a reporting period in which the [basic] credit is being claimed that exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax and [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding any local option [gross receipts] sales tax, due for that reporting period.

          C. Any amount of approved [basic] credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [compensating] use tax, withholding tax or [gross receipts] sales tax, excluding any local option [gross receipts] sales tax due may be claimed in subsequent reporting periods for a period of up to three years from the date of the original claim."

     SECTION 95. Section 7-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 11) is amended to read: