HOUSE BILL 8
[…] B. The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax the amount of the tax collected, less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax. Transfer of the tax to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected."

     SECTION 191. Section 7-20F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-20F-6. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No county correctional facility [gross receipts] sales tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the county to another point outside the county."

     SECTION 192. Section 7-20F-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-20F-7. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--ORDINANCE AUTHORIZING ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUE.--