HOUSE BILL 8
[…] A. on which the premium tax, pursuant to Section 59A-6-2 NMSA 1978, is assessed; and

          B. of authorized insurers from eligible investments, as those terms are used in the New Mexico Insurance Code."

     SECTION 70. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] STATE SALES TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the [gross receipts] state sales tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          B. Exempted from the [gross receipts] state sales tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 71. Section 7-9-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 60, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: