HOUSE BILL 8
[…] C. If the taxpayer is not taxable in a state to which a sale is assigned pursuant to Subsection A of this section or if the state of assignment cannot be determined or reasonably approximated pursuant to Subsection B of this section, that sale shall be excluded from the numerator and denominator of the sales factor.

          D. The department may promulgate rules as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 50. Section 7-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 51. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act: