HOUSE BILL 8
[…] [B. Receipts during the period July 1, 1998 through June 30, 2000 from providing leased telephone lines, telecommunications services, internet access services or computer programming that will be used by other persons in providing internet access and related services to the final user may be deducted from interstate telecommunications gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is subject to the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax, the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax.]"

     SECTION 90. Section 7-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;