HOUSE BILL 8
[…] [D.] C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978, the department may notify the public or provide for notice to the public of the suspension of a person's privilege to execute nontaxable transaction certificates."

     SECTION 74. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. [In computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due, only those receipts specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, 7-9-77.1, 7-9-83, 7-9-85 through 7-9-87 and 7-9-89 NMSA 1978 may be deducted. Receipts, whether specified once or several times in those sections, may be deducted only once from gross receipts or governmental gross] Receipts may only be deducted once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts when computing the state sales tax or governmental sales tax due.

          B. The same receipts [that are exempted from the gross receipts tax may] shall not be both exempt from the state sales tax and deducted from gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

          C. The same receipts [that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax] shall not be both exempt from the governmental sales tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

     SECTION 75. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS AND MANUFACTURING SERVICE PROVIDERS.--