HOUSE BILL 8
[…] Temporary employees may have the opportunity to achieve permanent employment status after the time period has lapsed and may be referred to as seasonal employees or temps. "Temporary service" includes services performed by a skilled or unskilled person replacing or supporting client company staff for business purposes. "Temporary service" does not include services performed by a temporary service provider that is not licensed as such by the state or subcontracted services."

     SECTION 77. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 272, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 330, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;

                (2) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

                (3) receipts from selling construction material; [or]

                (4) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service; or

                (5) receipts for tangible personal property,

including prescription drugs.