HOUSE BILL 8
[…] For the purposes of this section, "temporary replacement vehicle" means a vehicle that is:

                (1) used by an individual in place of another vehicle that is unavailable for use by the individual due to loss, damage, mechanical breakdown or need for servicing; and

                (2) leased temporarily by or on behalf of the individual or loaned temporarily to the individual by a vehicle repair facility or dealer while the other vehicle is being repaired, serviced or replaced."

     SECTION 106. Section 7-14A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-4. PRESUMPTION OF TAXABILITY.--To prevent evasion of the leased vehicle [gross receipts] sales tax and the leased vehicle surcharge and to aid in their administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the leased vehicle [gross receipts] sales tax and that all vehicles leased by that person are subject to the leased vehicle surcharge."

     SECTION 107. Section 7-14A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 9) is amended to read: