HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

          A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 117. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state [gross receipts] sales tax.

          B. The department shall withhold an administrative fee pursuant to Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax the amount of the tax collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal [gross receipts] sales tax. Transfer of the tax to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected."

     SECTION 118. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAX.--