HOUSE BILL 8
[…] (2) the increase in Paragraph (1) of this subsection has not previously been used to meet the requirements of this subsection; and

                (3) there is at least a seventy-five-thousand-dollar ($75,000) increase in the taxpayer's annual payroll expense for every one million dollars ($1,000,000) in qualified expenditures claimed by the taxpayer in a taxable year in the same claim.]"

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9F-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-8. RURAL AREAS.--The amount of [the basic and additional] credit for which a taxpayer is otherwise eligible shall be doubled if the qualified expenditures were incurred with respect to a qualified facility in a rural area."

     SECTION 94. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING THE [BASIC] CREDIT.--