HOUSE BILL 8
[…] D. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the state aviation fund from the net receipts attributable to the [gross receipts] state sales tax distributable to the general fund in an amount equal to

                [(1) eighty thousand dollars ($80,000) monthly from July 1, 2007 through June 30, 2008;

                (2) one hundred sixty-seven thousand dollars ($167,000) monthly from July 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009; and

                (3)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars

($250,000) [monthly after July 1, 2009]."

     SECTION 26. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES AND USE TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option [gross receipts] sales or use tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option [gross receipts] sales or use tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option [gross receipts] sales or use tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a [gross receipts] sales tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act."

     SECTION 27. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES AND USE TAXES.--