HOUSE BILL 8
[…] The governing body of a municipality imposing the municipal regional spaceport [gross receipts] sales tax may retain no more than twenty-five percent of the municipal regional spaceport [gross receipts] sales tax for spaceport-related projects as approved by resolution of the governing body."

     SECTION 137. Section 7-19D-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 148, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-16. MUNICIPAL HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of an eligible municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-fourth [of one] percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. The tax may be imposed in increments of one-sixteenth [of one] percent not to exceed an aggregate rate of one-fourth [of one] percent. The tax shall be imposed for a period of not more than twenty years from the effective date of the ordinance imposing the tax.

          B. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "municipal higher education facilities [gross receipts] sales tax".

          C. The governing body, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing a rate of tax authorized in Subsection A of this section, shall dedicate the revenue only for: