HOUSE BILL 8
[…] "7-19D-8. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--

          A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act.

          B. The department shall administer and enforce the collection of each tax authorized [under] by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of each tax."

     SECTION 130. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of [one and one-half] two and four hundred sixty-five thousandths percent, except as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection D of this section, of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "municipal sales tax".