HOUSE BILL 8
[…] C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the [gross receipts] states sales tax.

          D. Receipts from a state or local government entity licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services are not exempted from the state sales tax."

     SECTION 68. Section 7-9-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-14. EXEMPTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES--INDIANS.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is exempted from the [compensating] use tax the use of property by the United States or the state of New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof. The exemption provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) the use of property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code; or

                (2) the use of construction material.

          B. Exempted from the [compensating] use tax is the use of property by any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or any governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof on Indian reservations or pueblo grants.

          C. Receipts from an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or any governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof on Indian reservations or pueblo grants licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services are not exempted from the use tax."

     SECTION 69. Section 7-9-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read: